Smack: Signed (28 results)

Language: English
Published by Amazing Gris Publishing, Macon, Georgia 2005
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. BY5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner "Nov. 30, 2005 To: Bill Elliott Best wishes! Ed Grisamore" on the title page. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta…ll. Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, durham, NC, U.S.A.Elaine Woodford, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed, (probable) 2nd prt. SIGNED/INSCRIBED: "TO SYLVIA WITH ALL GOOD WISHES, M.E. KERR". Author's first novel- a funny/sad look at the painful adolescence of a rebellious Brooklynite. A true 'coming of age" story. Early/2nd prt (correct 4.95 price on DJ…) Very attractive copy. Kerrr won multiple awards including the American Library Association's lifetime award for young-adult literature, the ALA Margaret A. Edwards Award.[1] She was described by The New York Times Book Review as "one of the grand masters of young adult fiction." Her books feature complex characters that have difficult relationships and complicated problems, who rail against conformity. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. Binding tight and square, pages clean. Signed By Author.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, durham, NC, U.S.A.Elaine Woodford, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed, (probable) 2nd prt. SIGNED/INSCRIBED: "TO SYLVIA WITH ALL GOOD WISHES, M.E. KERR". Author's first novel- a funny/sad look at the painful adolescence of a rebellious Brooklynite. A true 'coming of age" story. Early/2nd prt (correct 4.95 price on DJ…) Very attractive copy. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: JERO BOOKS AND TEMPLET CO., SANTA MONICA, CA, U.S.A.JERO BOOKS AND TEMPLET CO.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 50.00; 50% offCurrent price: US$ 25.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint. Reprint (1972.) Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo with 198 pages. Signed and Inscribed by the author on front free end paper, "For Berkeley - with good wishes - M. E. Kerr." Very slight soiling at the bottom of that page. M. E. Kerr is an American writer, credited w…ith launching lesbian pulp fiction, the only accessible novels on that theme in the 1950's. Under the name Vin Packer, she wrote mystery and crime novels, including Spring Fire. As Ann Aldrich, she wrote nonfiction books about lesbians, and as M.E. Kerr, she wrote young-adult fiction. As Mary James, she has written books for younger children. The book and dust jacket are in good condition with some shelf wear and rubbing to edges. Slight chipping to top of DJ. Otherwise the interior is clean and tight. Green spine/White text. #031271 Size: 8vo. Signed by Author. Fiction.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A later printing (library binding - NOT ex-library). SIGNED by the author. Foxing on top edge, else very good in a very good (sun faded along the spine, both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Illustrated by the author. First impression. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Riggio, Anita (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Shade of the Cottonwood, Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.Shade of the Cottonwood
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Near fine unread condition stated first edition/first printing hardback signed by author on title page. Contains full numberline. Free of owner's marks with extremely tight binding. Shelfwear includes rear coverboard bowed outward slightly due…to storage issue. Else negligible. Dust jacket fine in protective archival sleeve. signed by author or artist.

Language: English
Published by Mulholland Books Little, Brown and Company 2017
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Garys Books-Log Cabin Books, Apache Junction, AZ, U.S.A.Garys Books-Log Cabin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Printing. AS NEW. Author of DEAD BOYS. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Twinwillow Books, Los Alamitos, CA, U.S.A.Twinwillow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 37.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed by author on Title page in black pen, signature only. First edition; July 2017 stated with complete number line. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 Book; binding tight, mild bump to bottom rear edge else boards straight and clean; minor toning to edges else text f…ree of marks, appears gently read. Dust jacket ($26.00) has mild chipping to spine and flap fold ends with mild waviness to front cover by spine and "Signed @ Book Soup" label to bottom front cover. Color bright and sharp. Under archival quality mylar cover. Photos upon request. Packed well and shipped in a sturdy box. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Armadillo Alley Books, Carrollton, TX, U.S.A.Armadillo Alley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. SIGNED. Purchased New. Stated First Edition July 2017 with complete 10 number line ending with 1. Signed by Richard Lange on the title page during an appearance/book signing in New York City. The book is tight and square with solid hinges and clean boards…. The front top corner is mildly bumped and creases to the spine bottom. The textblock is clean with no writing, bookplate, or markings and not BCE, ex-library, or remaindered. The dust jacket is unclipped ($26.00) and Fine. Protected in a new Brodart Mylar cover. 352 numbered pages. Rowan Petty is a conman down on his luck. He's flat broke, living out of cheap hotels, and wondering how it all went wrong. His car quits on him in Reno, and he takes a job there on the bottom rung of a lousy phone scam. When an old friend of his turns up spreading a rumor about two million dollars in army money smuggled out of Afghanistan and stashed in an apartment in Los Angeles, it seems like a chance at the score of a lifetime. So Petty and a sweet-talking hooker head south, and straight into trouble. A wounded vet, a washed-up actor, and Petty's estranged daughter are all players in the dangerous game they find themselves caught up in. For the winner: a fortune. For the loser: a bullet to the head. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Black Sparrow Press, Los Angeles 1697
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.50
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition, #117/175 copies bound in violet cloth over lilac paper covered boards, green endpapers, in clear unprinted dustwrapper, SIGNED by Clark on the colophon, and also on the title page. 48pp. A Fine copy with trace spotting to upper and lower ext…remities of boards. Q12201.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Test Centre Books, Norwich, United KingdomTest Centre Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.64
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. One of 1000 copies (of 1201). 8vo. Wrappers. 52pp. Toning and some spotting to the edges, which at the upper corner have a small patch of soiling, the wrappers somewhat marked/shelfworn in general, as well as showing a faint impression towards the spine, which is also slightly toned…, but Very Good all in all. This copy has the ownership inscription of Tom Raworth and, loosely inserted, a (ragged) autograph note signed from Clark to the Raworths. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Black Sparrow 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: NUDEL BOOKS, New York, NY, U.S.A.NUDEL BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 32.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Nice copy, SIGNED.vv8/2/3. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.28
US$ 30.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Large format paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN: 087685126X Pages: 50 Fine. Signedes.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Mungobooks, Poole, , United KingdomMungobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 37.85
US$ 22.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing paperback original in near fine condition, with spine unbroken. SIGNED by the author on front endpaper with no other inscriptions. Not a book club edition, ex library or a remainder. Scans available on request. Signed by Author(s).

- Signed
Seller: Postcard Finder, Norwich, United KingdomPostcard Finder
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.00
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PFAS213? This is a superb?opportunity to secure this original 6" x 4" hand signed photo for actress Fiona Allen who has personally autographed the souvenir where her signature rests perfectly accompanying her portrait bar very mild surface this is excellent condition and the signing is undedicated?too.Fiona Allen has appeared in… many sketch shows, including We Know Where You Live (Channel 5), Smack the Pony (Channel 4),Goodness Gracious Me and The All Star Comedy Show. She has also appeared in many television dramas including Dalziel and Pascoe and Coronation Street, as well as the sitcom Happiness alongside Paul Whitehouse.Subsequently, she appeared as Sandra, in the film versionof the Viz comic strip The Fat Slags, and as a panelist on one episode of Mock the Week. She played the comedian Carlotta Adams in the 2000 TV Poirot adaptation of 'Lord Edgware Dies'.

- Signed
Seller: Postcard Finder, Norwich, United KingdomPostcard Finder
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.00
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. CHA0305? A large 7" x 5" hand signed photo for Stuart Wright of Smack The Pony, Black Boots, Rescue Me and Bridget Jones Diary who has hand signed the reverse of the photo where his signature rests in black biro undedicated and in mint condition. (please see both images).
Published by Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1972
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst edition, numbered & signed issue. 48 pp. Near fine in printed paper-covered boards with cloth spine and printed label. Near fine acetate dust jacket. One of 200 numbered copies SIGNED by Clark.
More imagesPublished by Carol Publishing, NY 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: TLM Books, Boxborough, MA, U.S.A.TLM Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 49.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First/First. Carol Publishing,Birch Lane Press, NY, 1990, 388 pgs. First/First in Near Fine/Very Good condition, with a bit of edge soiling, and edge/shelfwear and a bit of moisture stain to dj top spine not impacting boards, crease to flap. Otherwise tight, square, clean,…and unclipped (please review photos).The Author has Signed and warmly inscribed as presentation on title page. The secret world of drugs, drug dealers and the Smack Goddess's far flung network of punk rockers, etc. All books bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. Grey and red boards with gold lettering.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. First Edition, Limited to 26 lettered copies handbound by Earle Gray with original "pasteup" by the poet of which this is copy "Y." Slim octavo (23cm); publisher's magenta cloth over pictorial paper-covered boards, printed paper spine label; 48pp. S…pine sunned, some finger soil to rear cover, else Very Good and sound, though presumably lacking the original acetate jacket. Original paint chip (Cezanne Blue) tipped to front fly leaf, signed and dated by the author. Additionally signed by Clark on colophon in rear. Signed.

- Signed
Seller: Postcard Finder, Norwich, United KingdomPostcard Finder
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.88
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. CHAU2162 This is a superb opportunity to secure this large 8" x 5" hand signed photo for Stewart Wright who has hand signed the photo where his signature rests perfectly accompanying his portrait in mint condition. On the reverse Steve Wright has written a message all about the show Doc Martin and signed the s…ouvenir in large black ink again too dated 2006 so a double signed item from nearly 20 years ago.
More imagesPublished by Diamond Books, UK 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books for Collectors, Lancashire, , United KingdomBooks for Collectors
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 34.41
US$ 32.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. SIGNED BY NELSON DEMILLE, this is a Very Fine UK paperback printing published by Diamond Books in 1993 (this was first published in the UK in 1991 in paperback by Grafton). ***POSTAGE WILL BE LESS THAN QUOTED BY ABE. Signed by Author(s).

- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Antique Paper Company, ASHFORD, KENT, United KingdomAntique Paper Company
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.09
US$ 8.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1881 November 12th Original Antique Print taken from The Graphic: 'OUR SAILORS THE SMACK-BOYS HOME AT RAMSGATE' Overall size of this print is approx 20cm x 28cm with large margins, perfect for mounting for home, business, interior decorators, hotels, pubs, boardrooms and restaurants. All our prints are ORIGINALS ANTIQUES AND GUA…RANTEED TO BE AS DATED. Please note we are offering an ANTIQUE PRINT on this listing unless otherwise described. These prints are taken from the THE GRAPHIC and in many cases, there will also be text on the reverse of the image side. The Graphic was first published in 1869, founded by William Luson Thomas and was a weekly newspaper reporting details of local, UK and worldwide events and stories. The Graphic is known for its coverage of of the following subjects: The Wars, Ships, Boats, Guns, Sailing, Portraits, Fine Art, Old and Antique Prints, Wood Cut, Wood Engravings, Early Photographs, Victorian Life, Victorian Culture, Kings, Queens, Royalty, Travels, Adventures, Natural History, Birds, Fish, Mammals, Fishing, Hunting, Shooting, Fox Hunting, Sprts including Tennis, Cricket, Football, Horse Racing etc. WE ARE HAPPY TO COMBINE POSTAGE FOR UP TO 10 ITEMS FOR NO ADDITIONAL CHARGE OVER THE SINGLE ITEM POSTAGE COST FOR OVERSEAS BUYERS. FOR UK BUYERS, POSTAGE IS FREE. PLEASE NOTE THAT IF YOU WOULD LIKE THE ITEM TO BE SENT BY TRACKED AND SIGNED FOR MAIL, YOU WILL NEED TO PAY THE APPROPRIATE HIGHER POSTAL CHARGE.Exported By ExportYourStore.
More imagesPublished by Little, Brown / Mulholland, New York and Boston 2017
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerdj. First Edition. First Edition. Association Copy, INSCRIBED on the title page to author Chris Offutt: "For Chris O. / Thanks for all your help and advice along the way. Remember: A 2 is the dealer's ace! / Richard Lange." Offutt is the author of "Kentucky Straight" and other short story collections, novels, nonfiction, and mem…oirs. In 1996, he was named one of the twenty Best Young American Novelists by "Granta" magazine. He has also written for popular television shows and national publications, has been visiting faculty at numerous institutions including the Iowa Writer's Workshop, and has received awards from the Guggenheim Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts, and others. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Signed.

Published by Amazing Gris Publishing, Macon, GA 2005
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. 244, [4] pages. Inscribed on the title page by the author. Inscription reads To: Jimmy Ladson Best wishes! Ed Grisamore. In Ed's fourth book, he has assembled a collection of columns that will make you laugh, cry, think, an…d feel. All stories and columns were copyright of The Middle Georgia Newspaper Group. Ed Grisamore sees hundreds of individuals with unique stories to be told. Here is a collection of some of those stories--some sad, some funny, some plain. From the Table of Contents: Family Matters, Back Porch People, Making A Difference, The Stars in the Galaxy, Absent Friends, Off the Beaten Path, Old Age is not for Sissies, Guideposts, Book of Life, Time on our Hands, Magic Moments, Good Sports, Critters, Margins of Life, War & Remembrance, Love Conquers All, Tis the Season, and A Columnist's Life. Ed Grisamore is an American journalist who has been a local news columnist for The Telegraph in Macon, Georgia, since 1996. He was the recipient of the 2010 Will Rogers Humanitarian Award, presented by the National Society of Newspaper Columnists. Grisamore has written nine books, including collections of his columns, a history of the minor league hockey team Macon Whoopees and biographies of football coach Billy Henderson humorist and television personality Durwood "Mr. Doubletalk" Fincher and a history of Macon's Nu-Way Weiners, the second-oldest hot dog stand in America. Grisamore is a native of Atlanta, Georgia, and a graduate of the University of Georgia with a degree in journalism. Before becoming a news columnist, he was an editor, reporter and columnist for The Telegraph's sports department and was inducted into the Macon Sports Hall of Fame in 2008. Grisamore began writing local news columns in 1996. In June 1998, he succeeded Bill Boyd as the paper's featured local news columnist. His columns chronicle the accomplishments and struggles of people living in and around Macon. The announcement of the 2010 Will Rogers Humanitarian Award cited Grisamore's "widely varied record of community service," including his contributions to Macon's annual International Cherry Blossom Festival and his fundraising efforts for local charities. In June 2012, Grisamore was named Georgia Author of the Year in the Essays category by the Georgia Writers Association. In May 2015, Grisamore retired from The Telegraph after a 36-year newspaper career. He then taught journalism and creative writing at Stratford Academy in Macon. He continued to write a weekly column in The Telegraph on Sunday. The first word Ed Grisamore ever said was "boat." He doesn't remember saying it. That's just what he was told. His grandfather had a boat on a small pond in Hawkinsville. The first word he ever learned to spell was "Pepper." It was on the blackboard in Mrs. John's first-grade classroom at Harwell Elementary in LaGrange. Since then, words have shaped his life. He has written them. He has spoken them. He has read them. And, in his career as a columnist for The Telegraph in Macon, Ga., he has shared them with a loyal readership. In Ed's fourth book, "Smack Dab in Dog Crossing," he has assembled a collection of columns that will make you laugh, cry, think and feel. Ed is one of those writers who believes there is a story waiting for him around every bend in the road. That's why he has been referred to as the "Charles Kuralt of Middle Georgia." Hang around Ed for a while, and you'll meet preachers, teachers and assorted creatures. You'll travel to a few places you've never been or even heard of â" from Mauk to Musella, from Blount to Eudora and from Dry Branch to, of course, Dog Crossing. It's all here, from a story about a former Miss America to a homeless man who roams Maconâs downtown streets. The legend of Hogzilla. The Shake âN Bake twins. The lady who has a museum with Elvis' wart and toenail. The preacher who preaches from a casket. Macon's most famous caveman. And the lowdown on outhouses. If you're a fan of Ed Grisamore's columns, then you've been. Joel Edward Grisamore (Cover photographs) (illustrator).
More imagesTHE GHOST OF BLACKHAWK ISLAND, BLACK HAWK ,, part of the Irregulars series, That Remarkable Pair , Steve Grendon & Sim. Jones are involved this time in a Hairy Adventure on an Island right smack in Middle of Famed Wisconsin Dells. Steve, the Imaginative 1
AUGUST DERLETH , SIGNED by Author, With All The Best As Always WITH SMILEY FACE & DJ FLAP $3.00 FOXED , DJ Illustrated by , NOT EX-LIBRARY, he signed this way rarely, usually for children. FOX TO Endpapers & edges of PGS, Frontispiece Map, NOT EX-LIBRARY, NO OTHER Illustrations
Published by Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 450.00
US$ 8.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1961, STATED 1st Edition, VG/VG-, NOT EX-LIBRARY, he signed this way rarely, usually for children. FOX TO Endpapers & edges of PGS, Frontispiece Map, NOT EX-LIBRARY, NO OTHER Illustrations , BEIGE book cloth CVR has some LITE WEAR TITLED ON SPI…NE CVR , DJ has minor edgewear SMALL chips WEAR RUB LITE FOX Overall a very good copy of a scarce and collectible title. Size: Octavo, 151 pgs , minor fading and wear, NOT price clipped. -- The book is in Good shape; the covers , YELLOW CLOTH TITLED ON SPIN E. The pages and endpapers are all very clean. Hinges and binding are tight. a spot or two to pages but they are for the most part very clean. 151 pgs , Had the Idea for this Camping Trip & SIM , THE PRACTICAL 1 SAW TO IT THAT THE PLANS & the Equipment were in Good Working Order, but neither of them counted on seeing a Ghost of Indian Chief, they could see feathers around the top of its Head & arms & Legs & what looked like bones al Aglow in the dark Woods & that thingwhatever it was siging or chanting or whaling, with some help from Young Winnebago named Fire Bear, they not only Escape from the Clutches of the Law &. Signed by Author(s).

Published by Wilding, Sussex 1989
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Luis Porretta Fine Arts, Nanaimo RPO Country Club, BC, CanadaLuis Porretta Fine Arts
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 724.68
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. This superb watercolor by listed Victorian maritime artist R. T. Wilding was painted in 1898 and is in excellent condition, colors still vibrant, unfoxed and unblemished in any way. It depicts a stormy harbor, with fishing ketch's - a typical Wilding subject and measures 11" x 7".… Signed by artists at bottom right, it is offered framed in a high quality double mat and gilt frame ( later ) . Images are available of this superb watercolor. ; 11" x 7.5".