Solitude by Coplan Robert (89 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.77
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.77
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.79
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. 1ST PTG. 261 pages including index & bibliography; dust jacket is in new clear protective mylar. Hardcover (dj).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.88
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.54
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. The Joy of Solitude: How to Reconnect with Yourself in an Overconnected World. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.13
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. An engaging, practical guide through the promises and paradoxes of solitude, offering science-backed advice for getting the most out of your alone time and deepening your relationship with yourself and others.Solitude is part of the human experience. But just like other relationships, your relationship…with solitude can be satisfying, intimate, and enhance your well-being, or it can leave you wanting, stuck in a cycle of sadness, anxiety, or anger. Regardless of whether you're starved for "me time" or struggling with loneliness, most of us have never thought carefully about how to get the most out of the time we spend by ourselves. As a result, we're missing out on what could be a deeply enriching aspect of our lives. But how can we unlock the positive power of solitude? In The Joy of Solitude, Robert Coplan draws from diverse fields including psychology, neuroscience, literature, and sociology to guide readers through solitude's many dimensions and its profound effects on mental health and well-being. In this enlightening book, you will discover: -The many different types of solitude, ranging from enjoyable to challenging, each influencing personal experiences in unique ways. -Why choosing to spend even fifteen minutes alone each day can help stabilize your mood, recharge your battery, and spark creativity. -A deeper understanding of extraverts and introverts and their (often misunderstood) relationship to solitude. -What alone time looks like in a world where social connection is always a click away. -Groundbreaking scientific insights into the effects of both loneliness and "aloneliness." -The surprising ways that time alone can enhance relationships with others. -Practical strategies for harmonizing moments of social engagement and solitude, crucial for achieving optimal life satisfaction. The Joy of Solitude is a vital resource for those who wish to understand the complexities of solitude and its potential to enhance mental health, creativity, and self-discovery. Whether you seek affirmation for your love of solitude or strive to find balance within it, Coplan's insights are indispensable tools for enriching your relationship with yourself and others.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.82
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 18 available
Hardback. Condition: New. An engaging, practical guide through the promises and paradoxes of solitude, offering science-backed advice for getting the most out of your alone time and deepening your relationship with yourself and others.Solitude is part of the human experience. But just like other relationships, your relationship…with solitude can be satisfying, intimate, and enhance your well-being, or it can leave you wanting, stuck in a cycle of sadness, anxiety, or anger. Regardless of whether you're starved for "me time" or struggling with loneliness, most of us have never thought carefully about how to get the most out of the time we spend by ourselves. As a result, we're missing out on what could be a deeply enriching aspect of our lives. But how can we unlock the positive power of solitude? In The Joy of Solitude, Robert Coplan draws from diverse fields including psychology, neuroscience, literature, and sociology to guide readers through solitude's many dimensions and its profound effects on mental health and well-being. In this enlightening book, you will discover: -The many different types of solitude, ranging from enjoyable to challenging, each influencing personal experiences in unique ways. -Why choosing to spend even fifteen minutes alone each day can help stabilize your mood, recharge your battery, and spark creativity. -A deeper understanding of extraverts and introverts and their (often misunderstood) relationship to solitude. -What alone time looks like in a world where social connection is always a click away. -Groundbreaking scientific insights into the effects of both loneliness and "aloneliness." -The surprising ways that time alone can enhance relationships with others. -Practical strategies for harmonizing moments of social engagement and solitude, crucial for achieving optimal life satisfaction. The Joy of Solitude is a vital resource for those who wish to understand the complexities of solitude and its potential to enhance mental health, creativity, and self-discovery. Whether you seek affirmation for your love of solitude or strive to find balance within it, Coplan's insights are indispensable tools for enriching your relationship with yourself and others.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. An engaging, practical guide through the promises and paradoxes of solitude, offering science-backed advice for getting the most out of your alone time and deepening your relationship with yourself and others.Solitude is part of the human experience. But just like other relationships, your r…elationship with solitude can be satisfying, intimate, and enhance your well-being, or it can leave you wanting, stuck in a cycle of sadness, anxiety, or anger. Regardless of whether youre starved for me time or struggling with loneliness, most of us have never thought carefully about how to get the most out of the time we spend by ourselves. As a result, were missing out on what could be a deeply enriching aspect of our lives. But how can we unlock the positive power of solitude? In The Joy of Solitude, Robert Coplan draws from diverse fields including psychology, neuroscience, literature, and sociology to guide readers through solitudes many dimensions and its profound effects on mental health and well-being. In this enlightening book, you will discover: -The many different types of solitude, ranging from enjoyable to challenging, each influencing personal experiences in unique ways. -Why choosing to spend even fifteen minutes alone each day can help stabilize your mood, recharge your battery, and spark creativity. -A deeper understanding of extraverts and introverts and their (often misunderstood) relationship to solitude. -What alone time looks like in a world where social connection is always a click away. -Groundbreaking scientific insights into the effects of both loneliness and aloneliness. -The surprising ways that time alone can enhance relationships with others. -Practical strategies for harmonizing moments of social engagement and solitude, crucial for achieving optimal life satisfaction. The Joy of Solitude is a vital resource for those who wish to understand the complexities of solitude and its potential to enhance mental health, creativity, and self-discovery. Whether you seek affirmation for your love of solitude or strive to find balance within it, Coplans insights are indispensable tools for enriching your relationship with yourself and others. An enriching, practical guide through the promises and paradoxes of solitude, offering science-backed advice for getting the most out of your alone time and deepening your relationship with yourself. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. An engaging, practical guide through the promises and paradoxes of solitude, offering science-backed advice for getting the most out of your alone time and deepening your relationship with yourself and others. Solitude is part of the human experience. But just like other relationships, your…relationship with solitude can be satisfying, intimate, and enhance your well-being, or it can leave you wanting, stuck in a cycle of sadness, anxiety, or anger. Regardless of whether you're starved for me time or struggling with loneliness, most of us have never thought carefully about how to get the most out of the time we spend by ourselves. As a result, were missing out on what could be a deeply enriching aspect of our lives. But how can we unlock the positive power of solitude? In The Joy of Solitude, Robert Coplan draws from diverse fields including psychology, neuroscience, literature, and sociology to guide readers through solitudes many dimensions and its profound effects on mental health and well-being. In this enlightening book, you will discover: -The many different types of solitude, ranging from enjoyable to challenging, each influencing personal experiences in unique ways. -Why choosing to spend even fifteen minutes alone each day can help stabilize your mood, recharge your battery, and spark creativity. -A deeper understanding of extraverts and introverts and their (often misunderstood) relationship to solitude. -What alone time looks like in a world where social connection is always a click away. -Groundbreaking scientific insights into the effects of both loneliness and aloneliness. -The surprising ways that time alone can enhance relationships with others. -Practical strategies for harmonizing moments of social engagement and solitude, crucial for achieving optimal life satisfaction.The Joy of Solitude is a vital resource for those who wish to understand the complexities of solitude and its potential to enhance mental health, creativity, and self-discovery. Whether you seek affirmation for your love of solitude or strive to find balance within it, Coplans insights are indispensable tools for enriching your relationship with yourself and others. An enriching, practical guide through the promises and paradoxes of solitude, offering science-backed advice for getting the most out of your alone time and deepening your relationship with yourself. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, U.S.A.Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. FIRST PRINTING W/NUMBERLINE. Send seller email to have clear mylar put on DJ. Features: Price on Product. Physical Info: 1.2" H x 8.4" L x 5.8" W (0.8 lbs) 272 pages. Price covers book wrapped in paper, then bubble wrapped in cardboard box w/track #. Thank you.…An engaging, practical guide through the promises and paradoxes of solitude, offering science-backed advice for getting the most out of your alone time and deepening your relationship with yourself and others. Solitude is part of the human experience. But just like other relationships, your relationship with solitude can be satisfying, intimate, and enhance your well-being, or it can leave you wanting, stuck in a cycle of sadness, anxiety, or anger. Regardless of whether you're starved for "me time" or struggling with loneliness, most of us have never thought carefully about how to get the most out of the time we spend by ourselves. As a result, we're missing out on what could be a deeply enriching aspect of our lives. But how can we unlock the positive power of solitude? In The Joy of Solitude, Robert Coplan draws from diverse fields including psychology, neuroscience, literature, and sociology to guide readers through solitude's many dimensions and its profound effects on mental health and well-being. In this enlightening book, you will discover: -The many different types of solitude, ranging from enjoyable to challenging, each influencing personal experiences in unique ways. -Why choosing to spend even fifteen minutes alone each day can help stabilize your mood, recharge your battery, and spark creativity. -A deeper understanding of extraverts and introverts and their (often misunderstood) relationship to solitude. -What alone time looks like in a world where social connection is always a click away. -Groundbreaking scientific insights into the effects of both loneliness and "aloneliness." -The surprising ways that time alone can enhance relationships with others. -Practical strategies for harmonizing moments of social engagement and solitude, crucial for achieving optimal life satisfaction. The Joy of Solitude is a vital resource for those who wish to understand the complexities of solitude and its potential to enhance mental health, creativity, and self-discovery. Whether you seek affirmation for your love of solitude or strive to find balance within it, Coplan's insights are indispensable tools for enriching your relationship with yourself and others.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.80
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.59
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2025. Export. paperback. . . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.53
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2025. Export. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.43
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.55
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.28
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 304 pages. 8.38x5.51x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.75
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.42
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: New.