Spectator Notes General Index Two (19 results)

Title

Refine your search

  • Books (19)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by J.J. Woodward, Philadelphia 1829

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Valley Books, AMHERST, U.S.A.Valley Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. From the Last Impoved London Ed. Two volume set, complete. Stereotyped Edition. Full calf binding. Covers detached, most of spine leather lacking. 414 and 432pp. 2 engravings in volume 2. Light-moderate scattered foxing. Tight text block. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • More images

    Published by Philadelphia [PA]: Published by J.J. Woodward, North-East Corner of Market and Seventh Streets, 1829. 1829

    • Hardcover

    Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    VOLUME I ONLY of a two volume set. [frontis], [pictorial title], i-xv, [1], 1-414 pages. Hardcover: H 22.25cm x L 14cm. Contemporary full leather well scuffed; board corners worn; slender splitting to joints with front board slightly pliable towards top but rear board firm; shallow chipping at spine ends with surface abrasions a

  • Published by J. J. Woodward, Philadelphia 1835

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 53.14

    US$ 8.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. pp. 456; 459. 8vo. Bound in brown leather. Portrait frontispiece. Spine label missing. Spine badly pulled at head, some spotting/rubbing to binding, occasional foxing to contents, which are otherwise unmarked. Binding sound. A reprint of the daily journal, from No.1 to 635, March 1, 1710-11 to December 20, 1714.

  • More images

    Published by J. J. Woodward, Philadelphia 1836

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Encore Books, Montreal, CanadaEncore Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 39.95

    US$ 13.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover book in fair condition. Brown leather showing heavy wear. A binding copy with foxing to pages. An excellent resource copy. Joseph Addison was a major contributor to The Spectator, though the authors are not names. Questions welcome. We ship internationally from the United States and Canada e

  • More images

    Published by J. J. Woodward 1832

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Rain Dog Books, Bloomington, U.S.A.Rain Dog Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo . Two volumes bound in one. In full period leather. We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionally packaged and shipped promptly. P34.

  • Published by Philadelphia: J J Woodward 1832

    • Hardcover

    Seller: David Ford Books PBFA, Cley-next-the-Sea, United KingdomDavid Ford Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 49.58

    US$ 34.76 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. Hardcover book in full leather with gilt to spine and boards, 456pp;459pp; b/w frontispieces with tissue guard, vignettes to title pages. Pencil notation to margins by previous owner at intervals. Boards rubbed and worn, some darkening to margins. Some pages in 2nd volume heavily foxed and p367 has 6cm tear

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by J. J. Woodward, PHILADELPHIA 1830

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, U.S.A.Shadetree Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Spectator contents run from March 1, 1711 through the end of the year 1714. VOLUME II ONLY of a two-volume set. Magnificent full leather with gilt decorations fully intact with minor scuffing 460 pages, including Full Index Hardcover; 9 x 5.5 inches. Text quality uneven--ranging from mild/moderat

  • More images

    Published by J.J. Woodward 1832

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, U.S.A.Moe's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good. No jacket. Two leatherbound volumes with marbled endpapers and foredges, published in1830 and 1832. Covers shelfworn, with a tear, or scuff, on the front cover of volume two.

  • Published by Samuel Marks, New York 1826

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 250.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Two volumes in a single binding, each volume with its own engraved frontispiece and engraved title page. Thick octavo. xv, 414, 434pp. Full contemporary calg, spine decoratively stamped in gilt with a black leather spine label in the middle with a decorative gilt boarder and "Spectator" stamped i

  • Published by J.J. Woodward: Philadelphia 1832

    Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 115.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    2 vols. Engraved frontispieces and extra title pages, 9 x 5.75", full calf, 459pp, 444pp; 244pp with indexes, covers rubbed, extremities bumped and worn, bottom of spine on volume 2 chipped, spine labels chipping with some missing altogether, hinges loose, inner hinges cracking, some foxing and toning but altogether a decent set

  • Condition: New

    US$ 31.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 446. A perfect gift

  • Condition: New

    US$ 31.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 448. A perfect gift

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 448. A perfect gift

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 452. A perfect gift

  • More images

    Published by J. J. Woodward, Philadelphia 1830

    Seller: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, U.S.A.Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 93.75

    US$ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    8vo, two volumes in one, individual pagination, pp. 456, 459, [1]; separate vignette title pages and frontispieces; full sheep, morocco spine label, gilt rules on spine, marbled edges and endpapers; board edges rubbed and a little stripped, textblock foxed, pencil marks on a few pages, good and sound.

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 38.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 474. A perfect gift

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 38.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 478. A perfect gift

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 73.65

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 73.67

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l