Seller: Arnettandsonbooks, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Inscribed by Author(s).
Seller: Third Person Books, Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Signed by Author. Very good trade paperback. Solid binding. Minimal wear to cover. We use quality packaging materials. Signed.
Published by Steppenwolf, Engalnd, 1969
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. In printed wraps, 8vo, 91pp. Includes contributions by: Herbert Morris, Ray Nelson on Kenneth Patchen, Simon Perchik, Paul Celan, et al. Inscription to inside cover from the editor to poet & editor Marcus 'jack' Grapes. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Signed By Editor. Book.
Seller: Arbor Scout, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Signed
Condition: Collectible; Like New. SIGNED by Joan Allen & Terry Kinney. Fine.
Seller: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Sourcebooks, Naperville, IL, 2000. Hardcover, 144 pp. A photography book celebrating 25 years of Chicago's Steppenwolf Theatre Company. Includes personal essays by notable American authors and playwrights; Kurt Vonegut, Sam Shepard, Don DeLillo, Richard Christiansen, Terry Johnson and Charles L. Mee. Photo portraits include actors John Malkovich, Gary Sinise, Laurie Metcalf, Martha Plympton, Austin Pendleton, Lois Smith, Glenne Headly, John Mahoney, K. Todd Freeman, Joan Allen, Alan Wilder and others. Near fine condition with some toning of outer margins of pages, occasionally noticeable in strong light. Dust jacket is near fine with a short closed tear on the rear panel. Signed by photographer Victor Skrebneski in silver ink at the base of his selfie on the last page. See photos. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Sandro Miller Studios, Chicago,, 2012
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Signed. Limited ed, stated. SIGNED by author on title page. Foxing to spine, wear to slipcase. Pages clean.
Seller: HM Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. Signed by John Malkovich of the hit film "Being John Malkovich" and dated 2003. Signature is on blank page across from the first picture of him in the book. Dust jacket shows some light scuffing and shelf wear. Signed.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. FIRST. Near Fine. in Slipcase Illustrated by . (illustrator). Illustrations From Woodcuts By Helmut Ackermann (illustrator). First Edition Thus. Ix, 181 Pp. 1219Of 1600 Copies Of This Limited Edition Signed By Ackermann. Text From The Revised Edition Of 1963 With A New Note From The Author Dated 1961. Quarter Black Cowhide, Gilt, Over Grey Cloth. Book Is Fine. no slipcase. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Seller: Planet Books, Signal Hill, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed without inscription using black markers by the three co-founders of the Steppenwolf Theatre Company by their photograph near the beginning of the book: Gary Sinise, Terry Kinney and Jeff Perry. The book's exterior is spotless. Its corners are not bumped. Hinges are secure. Most of the book's pages are clean and undamaged but the last several pages show slight wrinkling and water damage, one page has a small tear and two have creased lower right corners. The dust jacket has a few spots or smudges on the front panel. It is not price-clipped and has no holes, chips or tears. The jacket has been put in a clear archival sleeve to keep it in great condition. (Note: Photos may show a flash reflection.) PayPal always welcome. We pack all our books with care and ship in cardboard boxes. Shipment outside of the United States will require extra funds. Additional photos emailed upon request. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Sandro Miller Studios, Chicago, IL
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited edition. SIGNED by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Includes letter from Sandro and signed photograph. Gary Sinese photograph. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.
Language: English
Published by Wolf World Inc., 2020
Seller: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. 372 pp, b/w photos, discography. Signed (by John Kay) limited edition #250/300. dj has very light rubbing and edgewear. Gently bumped top corners. Approximately half the text block has lightly creased top corners. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Signed
Condition: Collectible - Like New. Signed by John Kay.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Signed. First Edition. SIGNED by John Kay. It is inscribed. minimal wear and creases to the jacket. Pages are clean and intact.
Language: English
Published by Sourcebooks,, Naperville:, 2000
ISBN 10: 1570715831 ISBN 13: 9781570715839
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Black and white photographs throughout. Essays by Richard Christiansen, Don DeLillo, Sam Shepard, Kurt Vonnegut, Terry Johnson, and Charles L Mee. Limited edition: this copy is number 40 of 150 copies. INSCRIBED "To Kurt - / Thanks for being / part of the family -" (presumably Kurt Vonnegut who provides one of the essays for the book - in addition, SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE was adapted for the stage and performed at the theater in 1996, this among other collaborations between Vonnegut and the theater) and SIGNED by 33 members of the cast: Joan Allen, Randall Arney, Robert Breuler, Gary Cole, Kathryn Erbe, Frank Galati, Francis Guinan, Tom Irwin, Glenne Headley, Tim Hopper, Terry Kinney, Tina Landeau, Martha Lavey, John Mahoney, John Malkovich, Laura Metcalf, Amy Morton, Sally Murphy, Austin Pendleton, Jeff Perry, Martha Plimpton, Rondi Reed, Lois Smith, Molly Regan, Eric Simonson, Gary Sinese, Moira Harris Sinese, Kevin Anderson, K. Todd Freeman, Rick Snyder, Jim True-Frost, Mariann Mayberry, and Alan Wilder. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Seller: Hang Fire Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Limited / numbered (This #81 of 150) commemorative tribute to the famous Steppenwolf Theatre Company. Portraits and written reflections by many the major players. SIGNED on a double page spread by Alan Wilder, Amy Morton, Austin Pendleton, Eric Simonson, Francis Guinan, Frank Galati, Gary Cole, Gary Sinese, Glenne Headley, Jeff Perry, Jim True-Frost, Joan Allen, John Mahoney, John Malkovich, K. Todd Freeman, Kathryn Erbe, Kevin Anderson, Laura Metcalf, Lois Smith, Mariann Mayberry, Martha Lavey, Martha Plimpton, Moira Haris Sinese, Molly Regan, Randall Arney, Rick Snyder, Robert Breuler, Rondi Reed, Sally MurphyTerry Kinney, Tim Hopper, Tina Landeau, Tom Irwin. No AMA Limited Edition. 144 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from slight shelf-wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Slight shelf-wear and bumping to corners. NO AMAZON. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5-6 Pounds. Category: Theater & Performance; Signed by Author. ISBN: 1570715831. ISBN/EAN: 9781570715839. Inventory No: 030400.
Published by Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Chicago, 2004
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
Softcover. Condition: Fine. 16" x 11" four color poster on heavy paper. Signed in black ink by eight [8] cast members. The Pain and the Itch is widely considered a darkly funny, bitingly insightful comedy examining one family?s dysfunction and darkest secrets during a particularly interesting Thanksgiving. The production concluded the Steppenwolf Theatre Company's 2004-2005 season. Written by Bruce Norris was directed by ensemble member Anna D. Shapiro and featured ensemble members Tracy Letts and Mariann Mayberry.
Published by The Limited Editions Club, Westport, Connecticut
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
Signed
1977. (hardcover) Fine. ix, 181pp. Folio. This copy is Number 1503 of sixteen hundred printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club. Signed by Helmut Ackerman the illustrator whose woodcuts grace the pages. Quarter bound, black cowhide over gre-green cloth and title stamped in gilt to the spine. No dust jacket, but is wrapped in glassine paper and then again with a loose mylar wrap. Housed in a sturdy soft grey slipcase with the title stamped in silver to the backstrip. Case shows soiling to one panel and some light wear, but remains stong. Lovely copy of this title originally published in 1927. The Basil Creighton translation revised by Joseph Mileck and Horst Frenz. Illustrated with woodcuts by Helmut Ackermann.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2020
Seller: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. Signed by John Kay, limited numbered edition #250/300. 372 pp, b/w photos, discography. Dj has light rubbing and edgewear. Approximately half the pages have light creased top corners. Beco. Signed by Author(s).
Published by The Limited Editions Club, Westport, 1977
Seller: BLACK SWAN BOOKS, INC., ABAA, ILAB, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine binding. Helmut Ackermann (illustrator). Signed. Quarto; quarter bound in black morocco over grey cloth covered boards; ix [2] 3-181 pages; housed in the publisher's slipcase; with woodcut illustrations by Helmut Ackermann throughout; a few small spots to the slipcase. ~~This is the Basil Creighton translation revised by Joseph Mileck and Horst Frenz.~~Limited to 1600 copies signed by Helmut Ackermann on the colophon.~~. Near Fine binding.
Published by Limited Editions Club, Westport, Connecticut, 1977
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Limited edition. 1/1600. Quarto (7½" x 11½"), ix, 181, [1]pp. Housed in the publisher's original shipping box and preserved in the original glassine wrap. A half black morocco over grey cloth boards. The spine is gilt-lettered for an elegant touch, and the book is housed in the publisher's matching grey paper slipcase for added protection and sophistication. Steppenwolf is a profound exploration of existential angst and the duality of human nature, written by the celebrated German author Hermann Hesse. Blending psychological insight with philosophical musings, this novel captures the struggles of Harry Haller, a man torn between his human and wolfish instincts. This Limited Editions Club publication features exquisite craftsmanship, including an introduction and beautiful illustrations that enhance the reading experience. Copy number 33/1600, signed by the artist Helmut Ackermann on colophon in rear. As new, in publisher's shipping box.
Published by The Print Club, New York, 1979
Seller: Westsider Rare & Used Books Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Art / Print / Poster Signed
Hardcover - as published. Condition: Near Fine. ACKERMANN, HELMUT (illustrator). Limited Edition. Folio. Loose sheets, in a gray cloth portfolio, tie closure. Limited to 200 prints signed by Illustrator. Printed on Japanese Hosho handmade paper at The Press of A. Colish, Mt. Vernon. Sheets are fine, the portfolio is Near Fine (loc B18).
Published by Rumba Train Press, New York, 1979
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in wraps. ; Signed by author on half title page. ; Signed by Author. Signed.
Published by The Print Club, 1979
Seller: Royoung Bookseller, Inc. ABAA, Ardsley, NY, U.S.A.
Art / Print / Poster First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Folio, 47 x 33.5 cm. Limited edition, copy 51 of 200. Eight woodcuts reproduced in two colors, directly from the blocks, each print signed by Helmut Ackermann and numbered in pencil. Latter pulled on Japanese Hosho handmade paper, printed by A. Colish exclusively for members of the The Limited Editions Club. The plates for the 1977 edition printed in black only was the first book illustrated for LEC by Ackermann. Orig. publisher beige cloth portfolio, cover lettered in black with lighter beige cloth ties. Fine. Signed by Author(s).
Published by WESTPORT, LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB, 1977, 1977
Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. SIGNED BY AKERMANN (ILLUSTRATOR) FINE. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Tom Gundelfinger O'Neal, 2017
ISBN 10: 1532345313 ISBN 13: 9781532345319
Seller: Montecito Rare Books, Goleta, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Tom Gundelfinger O'Neal (illustrator). 1st Edition. Near Fine; very minor rubbing/bumping to extremities; a little wave to upper forecorner, from sitting on the shelf between shorter books; else As New. Presumed First Edition in illustrated wraps; 11x8.25 inches; 126 pp. Lavishly illustrated with photos of folk/blues/rock gods, album cover photos, the scene at music festivals, etc. The cover serves as a title page; the first page serves as a copyright page; on the latter is the photographer's full signature "Tom Gundelfinger" across the top in black felt marker, and below in blue pen is "John - I hope you like a little bit of Steppenwolf's history in my photos. All my Best to you - Julia & Shawn. Rock On! Tom." John Kay was cofounder and front man for the rock band Steppenwolf. Kay lives on, but Steppenwolf played its last gig in 2018. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Limited Editions Club By The Print Club Of New York, 1979
Seller: Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. Hardcover; 8 loose woodcut plates in cloth portfolio. Limited edition of 200 copies, of which this is # 80. Each of the 8 woodcut plates is individually numbered and signed by Helmut Ackermann. Encased in a beige tweed portfolio with a pale yellow cloth tie. Portfolio has light edge wear, spine is soiled. Plates are crisp and clean. Always carefully wrapped and shipped in cardboard boxes to protect your purchase.; B/w Illus; FOLIO.
Published by The Limited Editions Club By the Print Club of New York, N Y, 1979
Seller: poor man's rare books (mrbooks) IOBA NJB, Vineland, NJ, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Helmut Ackermann (illustrator). First Edition. FINE Binding; Art; Tint; A SUITE OF EIGHT WOODCUTS TO ILLUSTRATE STEPPENWOLF BY HERMANN HESSE 1979 Here first printed directly from the block. Limited edition of this series of woodcuts, number 125 of 200 individually numbered and signed by the Helmut Ackermann. Plates are loose as issued in cloth folder with ties. Printed separately from the 1977 book edition which offered the woodcuts in black-and-white only; this was specially created by Ackermann for members of The Limited Editions Club by The Print Club of New York. New York, 1979. This publication marked Ackermann's first appearance as a book illustrator in America. "Steppenwolf" (orig. German "Der Steppenwolf") is the tenth novel by German-Swiss author Hermann Hesse. Originally published in Germany in 1927, it was first translated into English in 1929. Combining autobiographical and psychoanalytic elements, the novel was named after the lonesome wolf of the steppes. The story in large part reflects a profound crisis in Hesse's spiritual world in the 1920s while memorably portraying the protagonist's split between his humanity and his wolf-like aggression and homelessness. FINE condition with contents FINE. ; Signed by Illustrator.
Published by Frankfurt/M., Suhrkamp Verlag., 1981
Seller: Antiquariat Schmidt & Günther, Kelkheim, Germany
Signed
34 x 24 cm. 189 Seiten und 13 ganzseitigen Illustrationen von Gunter Böhmer. Orig.-Lederband mit Rückenschild in Orig.-Schuber. - Vorzugsausgabe, eines von 200 nummerierten Exemplare die vom Künstler signiert wurde, dieses trägt die Nummer 130. - Neuwertig erhalten.
Publication Date: 2012
ISBN 10: 9112222607 ISBN 13: 9789112222609
First Edition Signed
hardcover. Condition: Fine. Miller, Sandro (illustrator). limited edition. 15 3/4" tall (40 cm) in printed slipcase, limited edition (no limitation number stated) Signed by the author/photographer, Sandro. Laid in is an envelope with a photograph by Sandro of Gary Sinise, signed on the back by Sandro. Book and slipcase are in Fine condition. A book of photographs about the acting company. This oversize book will incur additional shipping charges. Theatre, Photography.
Publication Date: 2012
ISBN 10: 9112222607 ISBN 13: 9789112222609
Seller: Westsider Rare & Used Books Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover in slipcase. Limited Edition. VG++ with signed photograph. in a VG slipcase. Signed on the half title.