Strafford: First Edition (96 results)

Language: English
Published by Faber & Faber, London 2021
Series: Strafford and Quirke, Book 2 of 4. Book 2 of 4 - Strafford and Quirke
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frances Wetherell, Cambridge, , United KingdomFrances Wetherell
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.81
US$ 10.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Second printing with the number 1 absent from the number string. An 'as new' copy which appears unread.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hanover Square Press, Toronto, Ontario 2023
Series: Strafford and Quirke, Book 3 of 4. Book 3 of 4 - Strafford and Quirke
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Turn the Page, Albany, NY, U.S.A.Turn the Page
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
Original price: US$ 24.00; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 19.20
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. The Lock-Up: A Detective Mystery (Strafford and Quirke, 3) by John Banville. Hanover Square Press, 2023. First edition, first printing hardcover with full number line in fine minus condition.Clean, sharp boards with no wear Square, tight binding Pages crisp, u…nmarked, and unread in appearance; downgraded from fine from a tiny corner bump. Dust Jacket: Fine Minus; Bright, clean, price intac. t Very minimal edge wear at top of spine and top edge preventing a full Fine grade. No tears, chips, or repairs (see photos) In this atmospheric crime novel, Banville returns to his Quirke and Strafford universe as a suspicious death in a Dublin lock-up leads to a web of political tension, family secrets, and moral ambiguity. Banville blends literary prose with classic noir investigation, delivering a richly textured mystery from a Booker Prize-winning author.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sheafe Street Books, Portsmouth, NH, U.S.A.Sheafe Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Trade paperback. Collection of stories concerning the transience of man's works. Mostly poems and some stories all concerning Strafford, NH. Approximately 100 lack and white photos.

Published by Jonathan Cape 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.05
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1964. First Edition Thus. 415 pages. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some li…ght marking and tanning. Lettering is clear.

Language: English
Published by Hanover Square Press, Toronto, ON, Canada 2024
Series: Strafford and Quirke, Book 4 of 4. Book 4 of 4 - Strafford and Quirke
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joe Staats, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Joe Staats, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Canadian Edition. He had seen drowned people. A sight not to be forgotten. 1950s, rural Ireland. A loner comes across a mysteriously empty car in a field. Knowing he shouldn't approach, but unable to hold back, he soon finds himself embroiled in a troubling missi…ng person's case, as a husband claims his wife may have thrown herself into the sea. Called in from Dublin to investigate is Detective Inspector Strafford, who soon turns to his old ally - the flawed but brilliant pathologist Quirke - a man he is linked to in increasingly complicated ways. THE DROWNED is the fourth book in the Strafford and Quirke Mystery series. As new, unread, first Canadian edition, first printing, in as new, myar-protecdted dust jacket. {Not remainder-marked or price-clipped} BUND.

Language: English
Published by Hanover Square Press, New York 2024
Series: Strafford and Quirke, Book 4 of 4. Book 4 of 4 - Strafford and Quirke
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. New York, Hanover Square, 2024. First edition. First printing. Hardbound. Fine in a fine jacket. A clean tight copy. Publisher's price intact on front jacket flap ($28.99). Comes with archival-quality mylar jacket protector. The Strafford and Quirke series is…a historical crime series by John Banville, set in mid-20th-century Ireland and blending atmospheric mystery with Banville's literary precision. The series consists of four novels: "Snow" (2020), "April in Spain" (2021), "The Lock-Up" (2023), and "The Drowned" (2024). It follows Detective Inspector St. John Strafford and pathologist Dr. Quirke, the latter carried over from Banville s earlier Benjamin Black novels, as they investigate murders that expose the moral and social undercurrents of postwar Irish life. Rear copies.

Language: English
Published by Faber & Faber 2024
Series: Strafford and Quirke, Book 4 of 4. Book 4 of 4 - Strafford and Quirke
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mike Conry, WORCESTER, , United KingdomMike Conry
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.57
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st impression. Without inscription in not price clipped dust jacket, which has one small tear but which is now protected by a removable transparent wrapper. Please contact me for further details of this book or other titles not presently list…ed. My main speciality is IRISH BOOKS. To see other books on this subject click on: "MORE BOOKS FROM THIS SELLER" and then type in IRISH under KEYWORDS, which can be filtered further by history [which includes politics], literary , topography & "Art". I have built up my collection over 35 year and I am constantly acquiring new stock. Do contact me for more information of further titles not presently listed.

Language: English
Published by First edition, published by The University of Alabama Press, 1974. 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 27.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good to fine with very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is lightly faded on spine and is lightly bumped and rubbed at spine tips and corners. Previous owner's blind stamp at bottom of front fly leaf. 268 pages with index, bibliography, and illustra…tions.

Published by New Hampshire Fish and Game Department, Concord, NH 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. Light uneven edge sunning, some minor creases, scuffs and soils. 276 pages, illustrated. Book.
Robert E. Lee the West Pointer Strafford Hall
Charles Dudley Rhodes,, Mrs. Robert Scott,, George S. Wallace
Published by Garrett & Massie
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. First edition copy. . No Dust Jacket Book Good. No dust jacket. (Robert E. Lee, Stratford Hall, United States Military Academy).
Published by New Hampshire Fish and Game Department 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.Boomer's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.95
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. A clean tight copy showing some sunning and edge wear to medium green paper wraps.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 37.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. An exceptional paperback copy. Well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. Physical description; x, 390 pages : illustrations, maps ; 25 cm. Notes; Includes index. Subjects; Church architecture Spain. Architecture, Romane…sque Spain. Church architecture Spain ; Guidebooks. Architecture, Romanesque Spain ; Guidebooks. Church buildings Spain ; Guidebooks. 1 Kg.

Language: German
Published by Kiepenheuer & Witsch, Köln 2019
Series: Detective Strafford ermittelt, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Detective Strafford ermittelt
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: PRIMOBUCH, Berlin, , GermanyPRIMOBUCH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.56
US$ 17.94 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: leichte Gebrauchsspuren. 1. Aufl. Sofortversand mit Rechnung, lediglich minimale Lagerspuren, ungelesen. Selbstabholung und Barzahlung, Banküberweisung, Internationaler Versand. In deutscher Sprache. 368 S. 190x125x26 mm.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. An exceptional paperback copy. Well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. Physical description; x, 390 pages : illustrations, maps ; 25 cm. Notes; Includes index. Subjects; Church architecture Spain. Architecture, Romane…sque Spain. Church architecture Spain ; Guidebooks. Architecture, Romanesque Spain ; Guidebooks. Church buildings Spain ; Guidebooks. 1 Kg.

Published by Jonathan Cape 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.86
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1961. First Edition. 415 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spin…e and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block. Light wear to clipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Language: English
Published by Office of the Democratic Press, Dover 1875
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Good example of types of court cases and trials presented in N.H. court in 1874-5 with comments in pencil for each entry and in rear. Light green covers and black spine strip, smudges to front cover.
Published by John Murray 1903
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.30
US$ 13.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Bookplate of Major General Sir Reginald Arthur James Talbot, KCB (11 July 1841 - 15 January 1929) was a British Army officer, Member of Parliament, and Governor of Victoria in Australia. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antique Emporium, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.Antique Emporium
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 44.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo volume 1st edition. 421 pages. No markings.
Language: English
Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford 1908
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, , United Kingdombeckfarmbooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.71
US$ 30.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 90pp. Bound in blind stamped ruled blue cloth with a couple of old marks and with faded title to the spine. Internally apart from browned end-papers remarkably clean fresh without mark or inscription. A really good copy of an UNCOMMON title.

Published by Dodd, Mead and Company 1896
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, U.S.A.Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Gray cloth hardcover with green colored cover graphic of house and orchard. Cover graphic has some gentle fading. Title and image of tree on spine are also lightly faded, but still very legible. Gift inscription to front end paper, and previous owner's name stamped on inside of front co…ver. Frontis photo of the author with her signature printed. Tightly bound. Contents clean and unmarked. Apparent first- the only date is 1896 on the copyright page. First edition. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence.
Published by Macmillan 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.56
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Out of print. Binding is cloth.
Published by Macmillan, London and New York 1889
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. London and New York: Macmillan, 1889. First edition. Red cloth binding, black titles. Antique ex-library with hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate. 206 pp. Minimal library markings, very good condition. Illustrated (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Faber and Faber, London 2024
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M&B Books, London, United KingdomM&B Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 33.14
US$ 22.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First impression with full number line, including 1; very clean and bright original red cloth binding with gilt letters to the spine; no previous owner's marks; very clean and tight text block with no spotting or sunning. Dust jacket condition: Fine: not price… clipped (£18.99).24.

Published by London : Macmillan 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 2 v. : ill ; cm. Subjects: Wentworth, Thomas Earl of Strafford; Great Britain History Charles I, 1625-1649; Wentworth Woodhouse Yorkshire…Biography 17th Seventeenth Century; English Civil War; Ireland History; Politics; Politicians. 3 Kg.
Published by Dodd, Mead, and Company 1897
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Walden Antiquarian Books, Signal Mtn, TN, U.S.A.Walden Antiquarian Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Green Cloth with Gilt titles and page tops. Pages Crisp and Clean, Binding Tight. Small stain at upper quarter of pages.
Published by London, Faber, 2020. 2020
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.96
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
336pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. A fine copy. . First edition.
Published by MacMillan, 1931. 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, , United KingdomHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.67
US$ 25.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. 8vo. B/w. portrait frontispiece and 3 illustrations. Original light blue cloth with dulled gilt lettering to faded and slightly browned spine. US$13.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Sotheby & Co. Sotheby's., London, England 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, , United KingdomTony Hutchinson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.65
US$ 12.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 28pp + 3 plates. 9.5 x 6 inch. good and clean throughout, no markings.
Published by London, Jonathan Cape, 1935. 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.94
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
366pp. 8vo. Original gilt decorated cloth slightly worn. Name on ffe. Hinge a little cracked at title page. Spine canted. Black and white portrait plate frontis. Very good. First edition.
Published by JOHN MURRAY 1903
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: madelyns books, suffolk, , United Kingdommadelyns books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.71
US$ 22.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. JOHN MURRAY 1903 1ST ED. 240pp Hardcover good condition. no dust jacket. On blue cloth with gilt lettering and emblem. Light shelf wear present. Shipped swiftly from the U/K. Please feel free to request images of the actual book.