Streets Ascalon by Chambers Robert (103 results)
Published by D Appleton and Co, NY 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.Pepper's Old Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Episodes in the Unfinished Career of Richard Quarren, Esq & Illustrated (Fair to Good -spine is worn & cover) & Illustrated. Charles Dana Gibson (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by D. Appleton & Company, New York 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lorraine Street Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Lorraine Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. 1st Edition. 441pp. Red cloth, edge wear, light soil to page edges. Previous prices on end paper. 29 full page and two-page B&W illustrations throughout by Charles Dana Gibson, of Gibson Girl fame. Gibson, Charles Dana (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.58
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.
Published by D. Appleton and Company, New York 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lavender Path Antiques & Books, harwinton, CT, U.S.A.Lavender Path Antiques & Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Light wear to cover edges. Original owner's name written on back endpaper and front endpaper. Light soiling on top closed pages edge. ; 1st edition, 1st printing. Beautiful illustrations by Charles Dana Gibson. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 441 pages. Illus…trated by Charles Dana Gibson (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by D. Appleton and Company 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: L&L's Book Nook, Centralia, WA, U.S.A.L&L's Book Nook
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In this novel, a young New York socialite grapples with ambition, love, and morality as he navigates the glittering yet hollow world of high society, striving to find purpose amid the distractions and superficiality of his privileged circle. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Illustrat…ions by Charles Dana Gibson includes 29 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece and several double-page plates. FLAWS. Charles Dana Gibson (illustrator).
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. D. Appleton and Company 1912.
Published by New York: D. Appleton and Company 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. New York: D. Appleton and Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1912. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Episodes in the unfinished career of Richard Quarren, Esquire. Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson. Slight wear/spotting to covers and spine. Slightly foxed top edge. A very good solid copy…. .
More imagesPublished by D. Appleton and Co, New York; London 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. First Edition. Small octavo with red boards and gilt titles; ix, 440 pages, 44 unnumbered leaves of plates; 19cm. "Robert William Chambers (May 26, 1865 ? December 16, 1933) was an American artist and fiction writer, best known for his book of short stories titled The King in Yellow, published in… 1895." (--Wikipedia) His work greatly influenced H.P. Lovecraft. "Charles Dana Gibson (September 14, 1867 ? December 23, 1944)[1] was an American illustrator who created the Gibson Girl, an iconic representation of the beautiful and independent American woman at the turn of the 20th century. He published his illustrations in Life magazine and other major national publications for more than 30 years, becoming editor in 1918 and later owner of the general interest magazine" --Wikipedia. Very good (-); some mild wear/fraying to boards; pages are clean and binding solid. Charles Dana Gibson (illustrator).

Published by D. Appleton & Company, New York, NY 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Printing. B&W Illustrations; Second Printing (with the #2 in parentheses on the last page of text, as per Appleton books). This book is in Very Good condition and is lacking the dust jacket. The spine ends and corners of the book covers have some light bumping and rubbing. The lettering on th…e spine of the book has almost competely rubbed away. The lettering on the front cover of the book is in mostly clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is an inked previous owner's name on the front endpaper. The edges of the text block, especially the foredge, has several spots of ground-in dirt. This book is illustrated throughout with black and white illustrations by Charles Dana Gibson. "Chambers's main work of historical fiction was a trilogy of novels set during the Franco-Prussian War. These novels were The Red Republic (1895, centring on the Paris Commune) , Lorraine (1898) , and Ashes of Empire (1898). Chambers also wrote Cardigan (1901) , a historical novel set at the outbreak of the American Revolution. Chambers later turned to writing romantic fiction to earn a living. According to some estimates, Chambers had one of the most successful literary careers of his period, his later novels selling well and a handful achieving best-seller status. Many of his works were also serialised in magazines. " (from Wikipedia). Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson (illustrator).
Published by D. Appleton 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. In red cloth. Gibson, Charles Dana (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by D. Appleton & Co, New York 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Green Mountain Books & Prints, Lyndonville, VT, U.S.A.Green Mountain Books & Prints
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Red boards with gilt lettering. Clean interior binding tight.
Published by D. Appleton and Company, New York 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Near Fine condition. No jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1912. A very nice copy in collectible, Near Fine condition. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Only a light touch of rubbing to the corners and spine ends. No owner's name or bookplate. Inner hinges are perfec…tly sound. With 29 plates, including frontispiece, by the famed "Gibson Girl" illustrator, Charles Dana Gibson. According to Bolton (p.66), 14 of Gibson's drawings in this book should be double-page. [But by our count, there are actually 17 double-page illustration, as well as 12 single page drawings]. First Printing with "1" at the bottom of the last page text (in accordance with D. Appleton and Company's convention, started in 1902, for identifying first editions). Original red cloth. Gilt lettering on the spine and front cover is still quite bright and shiny. First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No jacket. Illus. by Gibson, Charles Dana. 8vo. 441pp. Gibson, Charles Dana (illustrator).
Published by D. Appleton 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1912. VERY GOOD in red cloth-covered boards with titles in gilt. NO dust-jacket. First Edition, First Printing.

Published by New York London D. Appleton And Company 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.00
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1912. No Edition Remarks. 441 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated plates. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking and creasing to gutters and hinges but binding rem…ains firm. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild staining, sunning and scuffing overall. Spine has heavier sunning with soft crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by D. Appleton and Company, New York 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.The Country Bookshop [Member VABA]
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No jacket. First Edition. 440pp. Novel with 29 Gibson illustrations. Nice condition, clean with slight scuffing to corners and edges. Size: 8vo. Gibson, Charles Dana (illustrator).
Published by Appletons, New York 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Illustrated by Gibson, D. C. Very good/pages are a little browned, spine is scuffed up.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.58
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

The Streets of Ascalon: Episodes in the Unfinished Career of Richard Quarren, Esq. (Classic Reprint)
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by D. Appleton and Company 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Smokey, York, NE, U.S.A.Smokey
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. One of many novels by Chambers. Was $45 now $20.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.82
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

The Streets of Ascalon: Episodes in the Unfinished Career of Richard Quarren, Esq. (Classic Reprint)
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.10
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.76
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.76
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by D. Appleton and Company, New York and London 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-ix [x] 1-440 [441] [442: blank], 29 illustrations by Charles Dana Gibson, original red cloth, front panel stamped in gold and blind, spine panel stamped in gold. First edition. First printing with code "(1)" on page [441]. Smith, American Fiction, 1901-1925 C-272. Early owner's name and address in ink on f…ront paste-down. A bright, nearly fine copy. (#160446).

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.13
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Gibson, Charles Dana (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Streets of Ascalon: Episodes in the Unfinished Career of Richard Quarren, Esq. Gibson, Charles Dana (illustrator). Book.