Study Selection Alternatives (25 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.48
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Ten tales of man's future -- of worlds at war and worlds beyond war. With an introduction by the editor. Stories: Basilisk (1972) by Harlan Ellison; The Dueling Machine (1963) by Ben Bova; A Man to My Wounding (1959) by Poul Anderson; Commando Raid (1970) by Harry Harrison; Curtains (1974) by Ge…orge Alec Effinger; Mercenary [Joe Mauser] (1962)by Mack Reynolds; Rule Golden (1954) by Damon Knight; The State of Ultimate Peace (1974) by William Nabors; By the Numbers (1973) essay by Isaac Asimov; To Howard Hughes: A Modest Proposal (1974) by Joe Haldeman. By the author of The Forever War and Mindbridge. Mass market paperback. Stated Avon first printing, therefore presumed first edition thus. This is a used book. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Since this book is from 1978, there is very minor age browning on inside covers and top and bottom of text block which does not affect readability. Covers show shelf wear; front cover shows vertical creases. No owner's marks or bookplates, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Hinges are firm. Price sticker on front cover. Corners lightly bumped. An excellent reading copy.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Signed Copy First edition copy. . From the library of science fiction and fantasy writer, editor, publisher and prolific book reviewer D. Douglas Fratz. 1st edition. Signed by editor Joe Haldeman on sticker on title page. In protective plastic bag. Spine cracked. Dampstained. Stamped on inside. Stamped on page e…dges. (Vintage paperbacks, science fiction, fantasy, short story collection).
Published by Futura
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Futura
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Avon Books, New York 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. G/none, used, #40519, color illustrated stiff paper wraps, 323pp. Interior clean, no marks except former owners initials and "25 cents) on the ffep, pages toning, binding tight. Shelf rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners lightly rubbed.
More imagesPublished by New York: St. Martin's Press, (1977). 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Jacket art by Rick Sternbach. A collection of ten stories on war and its possible solutions by major SF authors including Harlan Ellison, Joe Haldeman, Isaac Asimov, Ben Bova, Damon Knight, and more. Upper corner tips lightl…y bumped, very mild binding flaw lump to the upper edge of the front cover, else about near fine and tight in polished black linen boards with gilt embossed titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket illustrated by Rick Sternbach; original $8.95 price still intact to the front inner flap.
Published by New York: St Martin's 1977
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. SIGNED BY EDITOR (name only.no inscription). Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear. Presented with protective clear book jacket cover.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next… business day. Signed by Editor.

Published by Avon, New York 1978
- Softcover
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. Small 8vo. Avon 40519. A collection of s stories: 'Basilisk' by Ellison; 'The Dueling Machine' by Bova; 'A Man to My Wounding' by Anderson; 'Commando Raid' by Harrison; 'Curtains' by Effinger; 'Mercenary' by Reynolds; 'Rule Golden' by Knight; 'The State of Ultimate Peace' by Nabors; 'By the Numbers' by Asimov; 'To How…ard Hughes: A Modest Proposal' by Haldeman. Very Good with some light handling and discreet name stamp inside front cover in color illustrated wraps.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects ten stories by Harlan Ellison, Poul Anderson, Harry Harrison, Isaac Asimov, Haldeman, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-859. A fine copy in fine dust jacket priced $8.95 on the front flap. (#178154). Rick Sternbach (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Fine. Stories include Basilisk by Ellison, The Dueling Machine by Bova, Commando Raid by Harrison, Mercenary by Reynolds, Rule Golden by Knight, By the Number by Asimov and others. 278 pages. Jacket illustration by Rick Sternbach. Larger, sturdy book, shiny black covers, ve…ry bright gilt lettering on spine, DJ glossy in somewhat muted colors beneath mylar, colorful stars, a quarter moon, a yellow road and a spaceman in blue suit on front, up closer on back. spine very lightly faded DJ and book, both Very Fine. Steinback, Rick (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, , AustriaAntiquarische Fundgrube e.U.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.15
US$ 63.65 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. 323 S. Buchrücken mit Lesespuren, Einband etw. vergilbt, etw. berieben u. etw. bestaubt, Seiten etw. vergilbt // Science-Fiction, sci fi L010 0380405199 *.* Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 220.

- Softcover
Seller: R'lyeh Book Shop, Hemsworth, United KingdomR'lyeh Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.95
US$ 80.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Shipped from UK, will dispatch next working day.

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.61
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 102.31
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Published by St Martin's Press, New York 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: J.C. Bell, Lunenburg, NS, CanadaJ.C. Bell
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.95
US$ 52.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. 278 pp, signed (with an inscription) by Haldeman on title page; minor wear & soiling. [97]. Signed by Author(s).
- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 78. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1979 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume B2 Language: English Pages: 78 Volume B2.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 266. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1979 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume B1 Language: English Pages: 266 Volume B1.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.39
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1979. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume B2, Pages:- 78, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume B2 78 78.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.59
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1979. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume B1, Pages:- 268, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume B1 268 268.