Target Conquest by Gray Berkeley (11 results)

Published by Forlagshuset, Norway 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, , United KingdomAucott & Thomas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 8.29
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Poor. No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Text in Norwegian. Tatty paperback, book rippled, spine creased, card covers creased and marked, no inscriptions. 160 pages. Undated, assume late 1950s.

Published by Collins 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, , United KingdomAucott & Thomas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 19.88
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Dust Jacket. Reprint. 2 reading copies, tightly bound hardbacks in maroon marked and stained boards with silver titles, page edges grubby. Target: endpapers tanned, no inscriptions, 192 pages. Home: published 1962, an ex private library hardback, remains of label on front pastedown, stamps on rear…pages, 192 pages.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Fontana Books, London 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United KingdomOrlando Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.52
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. First Paperback Edition. First impression of the first paperback edition, published in 1961. The book was first published in the UK in hardcover by Collins in 1953. ***Very good in colour-illustrated card covers with striking period cover art. The covers show some rubbi…ng, marks and creasing commensurate with age and handling, but are generally very clean. No reading lean to the binding. Spine tight. Fore-edge of page block lightly foxed. No fading. Covers bright. Internally also very good with no ownership inscriptions. No foxing to interior pages. No serious creases or tears. Paper stock slightly tanned. ***178mm x 108mm. 192 pages. ***The British writer Edwy Searles Brooks (1889 - 1965) (pen-name: Berkeley Gray) was a prolific British novelist born in Hackney, London, responsible for the Sexton Blake novels. He is thought to have written around 40 million words. He used many pen-names including the following: Reginald Browne, R. W. Comrade, Victor Gunn, Rex Madison, Carlton Ross, and Edward Thornton. ***'Featuring the reckless private investigator, Norman Conquest.' ***'A panic-stricken man is threatened with death. Conquest knows about it yet he fails to intervene. The next morning - MURDER! - Superintendent Williams is set on arresting the trouble-hunting Conquest, or a ruthless and cold-blooded killing. In getting himself out of the trap, conquest obeys one of his inspired hunches. At that point things start to happen---' ***(Quotes taken from front and back covers) ***First impression of the extremely hard to find first paperback edition of "Target for Conquest" by Berkeley Gray (pen name of Edwy Searles Brooks), featuring his detective, Norman Conquest. Of interest to collectors of Edwy Searles Brooks, pulp crime first edition paperbacks and 1960s cover-art. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.

Language: English
Published by Fontana, London 1961
Seller: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, New ZealandMainly Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 26.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Light wear to spine, unmarked internally. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

Language: English
Published by Collins, London 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER, Buxton, Derbyshire, , United KingdomM & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.52
US$ 45.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Firm Clean Copy - First Edition - No Signatures Inscriptions Or Notations Discovered. Not Illustrated. Maroon Cloth Hard Cover With Silver Gilt Titled Spine - Slight Edge Wear. Slight Cocking Of Spine.

Language: English
Published by COLLINS, LONDON. 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Baggins Books and Collectables, Market Harborough, LEICE, United KingdomBaggins Books and Collectables
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 82.85
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. The book is in very good condition. 192 pages. Dated 1953 First UK edition. Contents are complete, clean and tight. Neat inscription to the top of both end papers. No marks or other inscriptions. Maroon boards are exceptionally clean and bright. Dust… jacket has the slightest edge wear. Unpriced. VG++ book in VG++ jacket. A very nice copy.

Language: English
Published by Fontana
- Softcover
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United KingdomOptimon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 88.36
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Fairly good condition for year.
Published by collins fontana 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. 565 very good -fine, reading crease paperback.

Published by Collins, UK 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Manyhills Books, Traralgon, VIC, AustraliaManyhills Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.76
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint. Hardcover. 192 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Collins, UK, 1971. Reprint. *** CONDITION: The book itself is in near fine condition and comes in good dust jacket. More specifically: Boards have no wear, rubbing or soiling. Dust jacket has moderate rubbing. Edg…es of dust jacket have superficial wear and minor chips and/or tears. Dust jacket is unclipped. Dust jacket is protected in clear, plastic sleeve. Pages are lightly tanned. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Crime; ISBN: 0002458098. ISBN/EAN: 9780002458092. Inventory No: 16110400.
More imagesPublished by Collins, London. Collins Mystery 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: William Collins Rare Books, PBFA, Grimsby, United KingdomWilliam Collins Rare Books, PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 52.47
US$ 31.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Boards are in vg order. Internally near fine. no marks or inscriptions. Jacket has creasing and chipping to head and tail of spine and corners. Rear panel slightly grubby. Overall a very nice example.
More imagesPublished by Collins, London 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.Heartwood Books and Art
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Target for Conquest by Berkeley Gray (First Edition) A firm square copy with bright cloth and silver lettering. Some foxing to outer edges of text block top, and very lightly to fore-edge. Price-clipped. A bright jacket with a half-inch closed te…ar, and some dust rubbing to the back cover. Clear protective cover. Maroon cloth with silver lettering to the spine. Pictorial dust jacket. BOOK.