Thode Henry: First Edition (6 results)
More imagesPublished by John Macqueen, London 1904
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, United KingdomBesleys Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.62
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Hardback. 29cm x 21.5cm. 179pp. With marginal designs by Hans Thoma. 2nd edition 1904. Binding slightly marked and worn to extremities. A decent copy. (q14). Thoma, Hans (illustrator).

Published by LondonLondon: John Macqueen, 1900, London 1900
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Glenbower Books, Dublin, , IrelandGlenbower Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 53.64
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. beige cloth much soiled, though otherwise sound, text with a little foxing to outer leaves, clean and tight, illustrated with marginal designs by Hans Thoma and 12 photographic reproductions, top edge gilt, some pages uncut in latter section of book. The book tells how…the author, a German art historian and professor at Heidelberg University, while researching in Venice in 1892, by chance was able to buy a gold ring found by some peasants digging a ditch. The ring had a Gothic inscription 'Willingly thine own', and Thode recognised by its style that it dated from around 1500. Within six days, by diligent research and some extraordinary coincidences, he was able to identify the original owner and the romantic story behind the ring and how it came to be lost where it was. A fascinating story, embellished with much insight into the history of the time. Size: 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall.
Frangipani's Ring: An Event in the Life of Henry Thode
THODE, HENRY & J F C L (Trans) & THOMA, HANS (Marginal Designs)
Published by John Macqueen 1900 1900
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 60.06
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST EDITION, quarto, beige buckram boards, red & black lettering to front board, gilt ring illus to front board, teg, deckled page fore-edges, unpaginated prelims, 179pp, illus/plates- not counted presumed all present, VG (light to moderate scuffing to extrems, moderate soiling to spine & boards, moderate tanning to page edges…, light cracking to gutters, prev owner's name in coloured pencil to prelims, light tanning & foxing to prelims & terminals, occasional light foxing throughout).

Language: German
Published by Berlin, G. Grote sche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1914
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Lenzen, Düsseldorf, GermanyAntiquariat Lenzen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 57.22
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. 19 cm. IX, 295 Seiten. Original-Ganzlederband mit goldgeprägtem Deckel- und Rückentitel. 1. Auflage. Leder am Rücken deutlich aufgehellt, Rücken und Kanten berieben. Innendeckel mit schönem Exlibris. Gutes, innen gutes bis sehr gutes Exemplar.

Published by Berlin, G. Grotesche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1914. 1914
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Versandantiquariat Wolfgang Friebes, Graz, , AustriaVersandantiquariat Wolfgang Friebes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.52
US$ 83.91 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Erste Ausgabe. - Rücken verblasst. Schuber tlw. etw. bestoßen u. an den vorderen Rändern brüchig. ge Gewicht in Gramm: 500 8°. IX S., 1 Bl., 295 S., Grüner OLdr.-Bd. m. Kopfgoldschnitt in OKart.-Schuber.

Language: German
Published by Frankfurt a. Main, Heinrich Keller, [ ] 1892
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Reinhold Pabel, Hamburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Reinhold Pabel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 107.28
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Frankfurt a. Main, Heinrich Keller, [ 1892]. 68 S. Mit zahlr. tls. ganzseit. s/w. Illustr. Gr.-4to (34 x 25 cm). OHLn. mit VDeckel-Illustr. Erste Ausgabe (vgl. Doderer/ Müller, Bilderbuch 501, für die 2. Aufl. 1900). - Der Kunsthistoriker Henry (eigtl.: Heinrich) Thode (1857-1920) war 1889-1891 Direktor am Städelschen Kunstinsti…tut in Frankfurt am Main; während dieser Zeit lernte er den Maler Hans Thoma (1839-1924) kennen u. wurde dessen bedeutendster Förderer; die beiden verband lebenslange Freundschaft. - Rücken schwach fleckig, Vorsätze gebräunt, stellenw. leicht stockfleckig.