Tree by Bates H E: First Edition (33 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.38
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 250 pages. (SL#282).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Poor paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Spine worn and loose pages. Minor browning to the pages. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description: 172 p.; 18 cm. Subjects: Short stories, English. English fiction. Genre: Short Story. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.67
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Poor paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Spine worn and loose pages. Minor browning to the pages. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description: 172 p.; 18 cm. Subjects: Short stories, English. English fiction. Genre: Short Story. 1 Kg.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Michael Joseph, United Kingdom 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.12
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a very good tightly bound copy with an unmarked text. The pictorial dust jacket has loss at the head and foot of spine , with strengthening to the verso, 223pp.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Octavo, 219 pp., boards. First edition. Ten stories of rural English life by this prolific and popular mid-century author. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#135307).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookwood, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaBookwood
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.00
US$ 39.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Collection of 10 short stories by H.E. Bates. Mass market paperback. Printed in Great Britain. Slight shelfwear, a couple of handwritten ink numbers to final page, otherwise a nice clean tight solid softcover copy. 172pp. SB-86.

Published by London: Michael Joseph 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peter Scott, Portslade, United KingdomPeter Scott
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.81
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Hardcover. 223pp. Spotting to edges, spine slightly sunned with offset title from d/w, otherwise V.g. in d/w slightly creased top edge of front panel, head & foot of spine rubbed with slight loss to head.

Published by London: Michael Joseph 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.18
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Condition Notes: Matt paper dust wrapper has insignificant edgewear and is a touch faded with loss to the spine ends. Binding much sunned at the spine. The contents lightly toned with age; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over blue boar…ds with silver titles to the spine; Measures 8" x 5¼" (0.7 kg); pp 223; Cover art by A. E. Bario; Includes: Top edge dyed Blue; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #197903 ||.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Michael Joseph, London 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saffron Books, Ely, Cambridgeshire., United KingdomSaffron Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 39.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped. First Edition/Second Printing. Now in protected jacket, small loss to jacket spine, wear to jacket edges. This is a novel of Burma at the time of the Japanese invasion. But though the sto'y is told against a backdrop of war it is not in any sense a… 'war novel' but rather a study of a group of men and women and their reactions to the dangers in which they are involved in the course of a long and perilous journey out of Burma.
Published by Michael Joseph, London 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, KENT, United KingdomWadard Books PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.67
US$ 28.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Escaping from Burma as the Japanese invade. 223pp. Blue cloth a little edegworn and marked. Bottom corners rubbed.
Published by London Michael Joseph [1968]. 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller1-star sellerOld address label. Near fine in d.j. with a little browning. 1st edition. Binding is Boards.
Published by London, Michael Joseph 1968. 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.94
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
220pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. A name on ffe. A near fine copy. . First edition. Eads A106.
Published by Michael Joseph Publishers Ltd, London 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, , United KingdomE.J Morten Booksellers BA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.52
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Edition. Hb in Original issued dust jacket priced at 9s 6d 223pp A Vg/Vg copy.

Published by Michael Joseph, [1949] 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United KingdomIsland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.09
US$ 31.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo., First Edition; blue tweed cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, blue top, small fade-marks at head and tail of backstrip, a bright, clean copy in unclipped dustwrapper, the latter frayed and creased at edges and with small loss at (affecting lettering) at head of backstrip. The dustwrapper was designed by A.E. Barlow. Eads,… A61a.

Published by E. Lahr, London 1930
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Godley Books, Hyde, , United KingdomGodley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.52
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover with Self-Wraps. Condition: Good. First Edition. No added marks or inscriptions. Slight creasing to oversize parts of covers. A clean very tight booklet with slightly sunned boards, rusty staples and well foxed pages. 12pp. The author's emotional tale of the life of an elm tree. We do not use stock photos, the picture… displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 7.5 x 5.25 inches.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Michael Joseph, London 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saffron Books, Ely, Cambridgeshire., United KingdomSaffron Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 55.24
US$ 39.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Fine. Not Price Clipped. First Edition/First Printing. Now in protected jacket, small mark to back board. A collection of ten short stories:- Halibut Jones, The Wild Cherry Tree, Some Other Spring, The World Upside-Down, How Vainly Men Themselves Amaze, The First Day O…f Christmas, The Black Magnolia, Love Me Little Love Me Long, Same Time Same Place and The Middle Of Nowhere.
Published by Michael Joseph London 1968 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Near Fine small octavo 219pp., Neat ownership signature o/w nice copy in like unclipped dust jacket.

Published by E.Lahr, London 1930
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, , United KingdomBeach Hut Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.33
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Blue Moon booklet number 3.

Published by E.Lahr, London 1930
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, , United KingdomBeach Hut Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.33
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Blue Moon booklet number 3.

Published by Michael Joseph, [1968] 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United KingdomIsland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 49.71
US$ 31.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo., First Edition; original blue cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dustwrapper, the latter very faintly browned at backstrip. Collects ten of Bates' inimitable short stories. Eads, A106.
More imagesPublished by London: Michael Joseph, 1949 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United KingdomAdrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 52.47
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dj. First Edition. [Modern literature] FIRST EDITION. Octavo (21 x 14cm), pp.224. Publisher's blue cloth, silver titles to spine. With the pictorial dust-jacket priced at 9s 6d to front flap. Top edge blue. Some toning to edges and spine. Bright jacket shows just a little wear to edges. A crisp, clean, near fine copy. A novel se…t in Burma at the time of the Japanese invasion during the Second World War.
More imagesPublished by E. Lahr, London, England 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Terry Blowfield, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomTerry Blowfield
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 38.66
US$ 60.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Published by E. Lahr of London in 1930. Hardcover. 1st edition. Book was originally published as a soft cover, but has been rebound as a hardcover. Book condition: Fair to Good. Blue cover and inside pages are in good order, apart from age related foxing to the pages. There is…an ownership label inside the book and someone has written their name in blue ink on the title page. No Dust Jacket. See photograph. Dims: 197mm x 137mm x 8mm. 11 pages.

Published by E.Lahr 1930
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.24
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Edition. Blue Moon Booklets no. 3. 11pp stapled paperback in blue card covers, slightly yellowed and split/repaired along spine. Staples slightly rusted. Internally clean. Used - Good. Good stapled paperback.
More imagesPublished by Michael Joseph 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: McGonigles', Cerne Abbas, , United KingdomMcGonigles'
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 85.62
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1) The Feast of July, 1st edition published 1954, green cloth hard cover with no wear, unclipped dust jacket has edge wear with some edge chips, but still good, 223 pages. 2) A Breath of Fresh Air, 1st edition published in 1959, blue cloth hard cover… with no cover wear, 159 pages, unclipped dust jacket has some wear mostly confined to spine ends. 3) An Aspidistra in Babylon, 4 novellas, 1st edition published 1960, maroon cloth hard cover with no wear, 239 pages, very good unclipped dust jacket. 4) A Moment in Time, 1st edition published 1964, green/blue cloth hard cover with no wear, unclipped dust jacket is very good with wear to upper edge only, 248 pages. 5) The Wild Cherry Tree, 1st edition published 1968, blue cloth hard cover with unclipped fine dust jacket designed by Michael Harvey, 219 pages. 6) The Vanished World an autobiography volume I, published in 1969, illustrated by John Ward with 189 pages, turquoise cloth hard cover with no wear, unclipped dust jacket is very good. Six 1st editions published by Michael Joseph between 1954 and 1969 in near fine to fine condition with good to very good dust jackets.
More imagesPublished by London Michael Joseph 1949 1949
- First Edition
Seller: John Atkinson Books ABA ILAB PBFA, Harrogate, United KingdomJohn Atkinson Books ABA ILAB PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.24
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Published by Michael Joseph in 1949. A near fine book in a near fine wrapper with a closed tear to the head of the front panel.

Published by Published by E. Lahr 68 Red Lion Street, London First edition . 1930. 1930
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 103.57
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition publisher's original blue paper wrappers, black lettering. 8vo 7½" x 5" 16 pp. Former bookplate to front end paper, staples beginning to rust, light yellowing to edges, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. BATES, H. E. (1906-1974).
Published by London Michael Joseph 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: David Ford Books PBFA, Cley-next-the-Sea, , United KingdomDavid Ford Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 124.28
US$ 34.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good. Hardcover book, first edition in dustjacket. Signed by the author to title page. A Novel set in Burma at the time of the Japanese invasion. A Very good copy in a Very Good dustjacket. Light sunning to spine. Previous owners name to front end-paper. Jacket lightly worn with small losses to corners and ends o…f jacket spine. Early pages slightly tanned. pictures available.

Published by Michael Joseph & The Book Society 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 150.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 223 p. 21 cm. Blue-grey cloth in mylar-covered dustjacket. Jacket has chips and tears to edges, including upper spine chip that's affecting lettering slightly. White rear panel a bit soiled. Book itself a bit faded at spine ends and corners a bit worn. Forme…r owner label on front pastedown. Signed by author on title.
More imagesPublished by London Michael Joseph 1968 1968
- First Edition
Seller: John Atkinson Books ABA ILAB PBFA, Harrogate, United KingdomJohn Atkinson Books ABA ILAB PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 62.14
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition, first printing. Published by Michael Joseph in London, 1968. This is a very good (or better) copy. The dust wrapper, designed by Michael Harvey, has some slight toning throughout but suffers from a major tear at the bottom of the spine, which casts this down from near fine. It has not been price clipped and shows…the original 25s net price. The boards are free from notable wear and the text blocks are free from foxing. Overall, this is a very good (or better) copy. A late collection of ten tales including comic vignettes, a humorous celebration of the sensual life, and several explorations of love, loneliness, and problematic relationships.
More imagesPublished by Michael Joseph 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Finecopy, Westbury, WILTS, United KingdomFinecopy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 193.32
US$ 36.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition First Impression 1949. Fine copy in Very Good or better Jacket, light crumpling to spine ends and flat signed to title. Signed by Author.