Tree by Young: Signed (13 results)

Language: English
Published by Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.The Yard Sale Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.99
US$ 5.88 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Inscribed by the author. in a full dust jacket Some shelf wear to the covers. Good tight binding and the text flows clearly. Worthwhile. McAllister Stammen, Jo Ellen (illustrator). Signed by the Author.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Seagull Books, Hove, , United KingdomSeagull Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.46
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK. Signed by Author(s). Book.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, U.S.A.Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small 4to. Hardcover. Paper-covered boards with brown cloth spine. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated in b&w. Very good in like dust jacket. Front flap of jacket clipped at bottom corner, but not price-clipped. This copy inscribed by the author. Inscribed by Auth…or(s).

Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Marie Hartman, Branch, MI, U.S.A.Marie Hartman
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.62
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, Stated. Good+ 1 983 First Edition, stated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and dated, half-title page. POI ffep. Pocket rear only indication ex-library. Clean & bright. Youth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.Resource for Art and Music Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Signed by author/illustrator on FFEP. Firm binding, bright copy, sharp corners. DJ price clipped, else Fine in Mylar wrap. Well packaged, ships with tracking. Signed by Illustrator.

Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington & London 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. Washington & London: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1994. SIGNED by the AUTHOR directly on the title page (his signature only, NOT personalized to anyone). SIGNED copies are SCARCE. "SIGNED COPY" sticker on the front. Good condition… in a bright and shiny Very Good dust jacket. NO chips, tears or fading. The book itself is rated only Good due to several pages with a paper clip impression along the top edge. Pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. NOT a library discard. 2017. First printing of the First Edition with complete number row (54321) on the copyright page. Well illustrated with map, numerous drawings and b/w photos in the text, plus an 8 page section of full color photos on glossy stock. Bound in the original light brown boards with silver-stamped dark green cloth spine. Complete with dust jacket. From the publisher: "The Chocolate Tree chronicles the natural and cultural history of Theobroma cacao and explores its ecological niche. Tracing cacao's "journey" out of the rain forest, into pre-Columbian gardens, and then onto plantations adjacent to rain forests, Allen M. Young describes the production of this essential crop, explaining how the seeds are extracted from the large, colorful pods. He details the environmental price of Europeanized cultivation, and ways that current reclamation efforts for New World rain forests can improve the natural ecology of the cacao tree. Recounting more than a dozen years of ecological fieldwork in and around cacao plantations in Costa Rica, Young reviews his research into the problem of poor levels of natural pollination on plantations. He recalls encounters with sloths, toucans, butterflies, giant tarantula hawk wasps, and other creatures found in cacao groves. Among these creatures Young discovered a tiny fly that provides a vital link between the chocolate tree and its original rain forest habitat. This discovery leads him to conclude that cacao trees in cultivation today may have lost their original insect pollinators due to the plants' long history of agricultural manipulation.". SIGNED by the AUTHOR (his signature only). First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Good condition/Very Good dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. xv, 200pp. + 8 color plates. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. NOT a library discard (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Type Punch Matrix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine in near fine dust jacket. dj. First edition. Signed first printing of this wordless story of a cat startled into a tree, who stubbornly refuses to come down until something tasty catches his eye. Ed Young entered the world of illustration as a commercial artist, and this background in compelling visual storytelli…ng is evident in all his books. Over his long career, he has earned two Caldecott Honors and two nominations for the prestigious Hans Christian Andersen Award. 9'' x 7''. Original cloth-backed boards. Original unclipped ($8.95) color pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated in black, white, and red. [32] pages. Signed by Young to front flyleaf, dated '96. Jacket with mild rubbing, light sunning to spine. Binding with a hint of toning to edges. Clean. Signed.
Published by Ray Yooung Publications, Munster IN 1998
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.Village Booksmith
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Unpaginated. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author.
Published by Houghton Mifflin
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Book Poor. Inscribed by author on front endpage. Pages 3-10 detatched, but present. Writing inside. (colleges, ficton ).
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.BooksByLisa
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. Signed by young New but no dj Photos of book emailed upon request; Book; Signed by Author. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. First edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding. SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on ffep. 118 pp. No dustjacket, fading along edges, spine faded but titles still crisp. Light soiling to boards. Very good condition. Wildes, Meredith K. (frontispiece) (illust…rator). Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Houghton Mifflin Company 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antic Hay Books, Asbury Park, NJ, U.S.A.Antic Hay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCASE, Josephine Young. THIS VERY TREE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Josephine Young Case on front endpaper: "For Ruth Holloway Herndon with all good wishes Josephine Young Case, May 1969". Near fine in d/j. $65.00.
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Salamander Books, Annville, PA, U.S.A.Salamander Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 95.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed by photographer Barbara Young. Clean copy with some mild wear to the dust jacket edges. Signed by Illustrator(s).