Two Fires: Signed (24 results)

Language: English
Published by Free Press Paperbacks / Simon & Schuster, New York 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Sabra Books, Naperville, IL, U.S.A.Sabra Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.99
US$ 11.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Some discoloration to pages. Some wear along the edges, tips, and along the spine. Some rubbing wear to covers. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The author and put his address signed on the half title page. This is a clean book with light to moderate wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Published by Monahan, Devon: England 2000
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.50
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Printed Wrapper. Condition: Fine. 1st Ed. 1st edition. No US edition. 35 page trade size booklet in stiff cardboard wraps. Two new Sherlock Holmes stories, fine in wraps. SIGNED BY AUTHOR at title page. Signed by Author. Privately Printed.

Language: English
Published by New York City, NY: Crown Publishers, 2000 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: ModernRare, CHICAGO, IL, U.S.A.ModernRare
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 33.00
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Signed. 153 pages. Published in 2000. Retrospective collection of essays on its closely intertwined subjects. One of Laura Esquivel's finest achievements. The first appearance of the title in English and in the United States. Precedes and should…not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published in a small and limited first print run as a hardcover original only. Presents Laura Esquivel's "Between Two Fires: Intimate Writings On Life, Love, Food & Flavor" in a felicitous English translation. A gem of a book and sumptuous feast: Intended by the author as the essay-version as well as sequel to her ground-breaking novel, "Like Water For Chocolate" (1992). "In all of these essays, Esquivel reflects on the essential way that food connects people to the spiritual aspects of life, promoting her ideal of the New Man who 'will give equal value to production and reproduction, to reason and emotion, to the intimate and the public, to the material and the spiritual'. She deploys her characteristic blend of anecdotes and Mexican recipes. Other works are more philosophical and describe the time the author gave up chocolate itself as a political statement" (Publishers Weekly). An absolute "must-have" title for Laura Esquivel collectors. This copy is very prominently, neatly, and beautifully signed in black ink-pen on the title page by Laura Esquivel. It is signed directly on the page itself, not on a tipped-in page. This title is a great collection. As far as we know, this is the only such signed copy of the First Hardcover Edition/First Printing (American) available online and is in especially fine condition: Clean, crisp, and bright. Please note: Copies available online have serious flaws or are in subsequent printing. This is surely an accessible and lovely alternative. A rare signed copy thus. One of the most brilliant writers of our time. A fine copy. ISBN 0609608479. Signed by Author.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by St. Martins 2016
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Horton Colbert, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Horton Colbert
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author on the first title pasge. F/F This is a rare signed book by this author. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 38.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. inscribed and signed by author. shelf wear on the wraps. book is a little bumped. pages are all present, intact and presentable. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: books4salehawk, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.books4salehawk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 85.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. SIGNED and INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION. Dust jacket has a tiny tear at top spine edge and a small bump on bottom front cover. Otherwise as new. Cover boards pristine. Spine straight. All pages intact and unmarked. Index. 356 pages. Hard cover. Inscribed…by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Zeitgeist Books, Middlesex, , United KingdomZeitgeist Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.99
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine UK first edition, third printing hardback - in a fine unclipped dustjacket - All my books are always securely packed with plenty of bubblewrap in professional boxes and promptly dispatched (within 2-3 days) - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - Pictures of the book…are available upon request. Signed by Author(s).

- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Antique Paper Company, ASHFORD, KENT, United KingdomAntique Paper Company
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.34
US$ 8.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1893 September 16th Original Antique Print taken from The Graphic: THE MILITARY MANOEUVRES BETWEEN TWO FIRES Overall size of this print is approx 40cm x 28cm with large margins, perfect for mounting for home, business, interior decorators, hotels, pubs, boardrooms and restaurants. All our prints are ORIGINALS ANTIQUES AND GUARAN…TEED TO BE AS DATED. Please note we are offering an ANTIQUE PRINT on this listing unless otherwise described. These prints are taken from the THE GRAPHIC and in many cases, there will also be text on the reverse of the image side. The Graphic was first published in 1869, founded by William Luson Thomas and was a weekly newspaper reporting details of local, UK and worldwide events and stories. The Graphic is known for its coverage of of the following subjects: The Wars, Ships, Boats, Guns, Sailing, Portraits, Fine Art, Old and Antique Prints, Wood Cut, Wood Engravings, Early Photographs, Victorian Life, Victorian Culture, Kings, Queens, Royalty, Travels, Adventures, Natural History, Birds, Fish, Mammals, Fishing, Hunting, Shooting, Fox Hunting, Sprts including Tennis, Cricket, Football, Horse Racing etc. WE ARE HAPPY TO COMBINE POSTAGE FOR UP TO 10 ITEMS FOR NO ADDITIONAL CHARGE OVER THE SINGLE ITEM POSTAGE COST FOR OVERSEAS BUYERS. FOR UK BUYERS, POSTAGE IS FREE. PLEASE NOTE THAT IF YOU WOULD LIKE THE ITEM TO BE SENT BY TRACKED AND SIGNED FOR MAIL, YOU WILL NEED TO PAY THE APPROPRIATE HIGHER POSTAL CHARGE.Exported By ExportYourStore.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 99.95
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; Author inscription on title page. ; Signed by Author. Signed.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Gollancz, London 2026
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Fialta Books, St Albans, United KingdomFialta Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 96.72
US$ 17.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Signed to the title page. Unread new copy. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Gollancz, London 2026
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Fialta Books, St Albans, United KingdomFialta Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 117.44
US$ 17.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Signed to signature page. Unread new copy. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by The Gryphon Press 2011
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 40 pages. signed by Jeremy Lawrence, editor and son of Jean (author). wraps are a little rubbed. light usage marks. internally clean, neat and intact. very good copy.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Zeitgeist Books, Middlesex, , United KingdomZeitgeist Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 117.44
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine UK first edition, first printing hardback - in a fine unclipped dustjacket - All my books are always securely packed with plenty of bubblewrap in professional boxes and promptly dispatched (within 2-3 days) - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - Pictures of the book…are available upon request. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Samuel Lasenby Bookseller, Corona del Mar, CA, U.S.A.Samuel Lasenby Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 175.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. Straw colored boards Quarter bound [4]+v-xxv+182p,pep,pl, facs,map,Number 21 of one hundred copies Signed by Capstick Comes in publishers slip case. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Versandantiquariat Ursula Ingenhoff, Bergisch Gladbach, GermanyVersandantiquariat Ursula Ingenhoff
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 202.56
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. 426 S. Signiert! Vom Verfasser handsigniertes ('Für Gottfried, In Erinnerung an die Wagner Tagung im Schloß Elmau David Large 11.8.99') broschiertes englisches Widmungs-Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, im Schnitt etwas regalspurig, Einbandecken minimal angeschlagen, innen absolut sauberes und eher…unbenutztes fast neuwertiges Exemplar. 15.49 x 3.05 x 23.37 cm. Auf dem Schoss Elmau-Symposion 'Wagner im Dritten Reich' trafen im Juli 1999 zum ersten Mal in Deutschland international angesehene Experten - Historiker, Politologen, Philologen, Musik- und Theaterwissenschaftler - zusammen, um über eine bisher von der Forschung vernachlässigte, für das Verständnis des NS-Systems und der Wagnerischen Kunst aber überaus wichtige Frage zu diskutieren: Welche Bedeutung hatte Wagner für das Dritte Reich? 1/0 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Zeitgeist Books, Middlesex, , United KingdomZeitgeist Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 310.87
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine UK first edition, first printing hardback in a fine unclipped dustjacket - All my books are always securely packed with plenty of bubblewrap in professional boxes and promptly dispatched (within 2-3 days) - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - One of 350 Numbered Cop…ies - Pictures available upon request. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Gollancz, London 2026
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Fialta Books, St Albans, United KingdomFialta Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 338.51
US$ 17.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Signed to signature page. Unread new copy. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Zeitgeist Books, Middlesex, , United KingdomZeitgeist Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 352.32
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine, first edition, first printing (self published) paperback original (minimal fading to covers) - All my books are always securely packed with plenty of bubblewrap in professional boxes and promptly dispatched (within 2-3 days) - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - Pictures of the book are avail…able upon request. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Zeitgeist Books, Middlesex, , United KingdomZeitgeist Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 449.04
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine, first edition, first printing (self published) paperback original - All my books are always securely packed with plenty of bubblewrap in professional boxes and promptly dispatched (within 2-3 days) - SIGNED & LINED BY THE AUTHOR - Pictures of the book are available upon request.…Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Barsoom Books, torrance, CA, U.S.A.Barsoom Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 474.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. 1 of 500 copies, SIGNED by the author on a special limitation page. Wraparound cover art and interior illos by Francois Vaillancourt. This edition includes a new introduction by Nathan Ballingrud as well as a new author's note. This book features lovely si…lver and black embossed boards and is square, solid, and unread; the lovely dust jacket is in a protective Brodart cover. In happy anticipation of this treasured tome you'll find yourself planning a day in the country, an outing to some sylvan grove where you might read underneath a shady tree, the map out on the table, your finger traces the secondary roads out off of the main New England throughways, Arkham, Dunwich, Kingsport, or perhaps a root beer and lobster roll to-go from a take-out counter at Innsmouth. Vaillancourt, Francois (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lost Paddle Books, IOBA, Albany, CA, U.S.A.Lost Paddle Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 500.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. The scarce original edition of the book just re-released in hardcover by the author of The blacktongue Thief. First Edition stated with full number line 10-1. With long inscription by author to title page. In grey boards with black spine and red fo…il to type. Spine is cocked. Sharp corners, clean interior and solid binding. Jacket is unclipped ($25.95) and glossy with some light scuffing. 1st Printing. Inscribed by author.

Published by Midworld Press, Bixby 2022
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.Ziesings
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 500.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dj. Bixby: Midworld Press:, 2022. Hardcover, SIGNED, Limited edition, Fine in Fine dust jacket, 440 pp. Cover artwork by: Francois Vaillancourt This edition limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Hardcover, SIGNED, Limited edition, Fine in Fine dust jacket. Francois Vaillancourt (illustrator). Signed.
Published by Rowland Ward
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: World Wide Hunting Books, Huntington Beach, CA, U.S.A.World Wide Hunting Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Fine in fine slipcase. 2011 Johannesburg, 1st edn, 363pp, color and b&w photos, illus, maps, ltd to 200 numbered, signed, slipcased copies. "One of the most memorable chapters in the history of early 20th century Africa is now being shared with the Anglophone world for the first time. German East Africa and the subseq…uent British Mandate of Tanganyika are the backdrop to the astounding life and times of Margarete Trappe, who came out to settle in the German colony in 1907 where she died half a century later. This young woman and her husband Ulrich, trekked on foot over several weeks with their retinue from near Tanga on the coast to the foothills of Mount Meru. This pioneering couple went on to develop an estate of great renown for its livestock, dairy herds, horse stud and agricultural achievements. Margarete had a special affinity with the tribal peoples of her new world who embraced this young woman of translucent goodwill from a distant country and who remained by her side to the very end of her often tortuous life.".