Unknown Cornwall (16 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.14
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.87
US$ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A few small stains.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, , United KingdomStephen Dadd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.69
US$ 17.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 104pp. Very clean copy inside & out. No inscriptions. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, , United KingdomRedruth Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.94
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good condition paperback pictorial laminated cover, no DJ. 104 pages good and clean with clear print. Signed by the author. No foxing, previous owner written name and address inside front cover. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United KingdomNigel Smith Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.53
US$ 23.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. In very good condition, mild signs of use.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: timkcbooks, Penzance, United Kingdomtimkcbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.29
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition, first printing. Near fine paperback. Signed by the author to the title page.

Published by G. P. Putnam's, NY 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Browsing Is Arousing
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, red cloth covers stamped in gilt, 246 pages. With Illustrations in color and black and white by Charles Simpson. Small ownership signature on front fly otherwise clean, bright copy. Record # 387031.

Language: English
Series: Gabriel Allon, Book 24 of 26. Book 24 of 26 - Gabriel Allon
- Softcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.71
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. [Author], [Publisher]. NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Daniel SilvaFormat: Pape…rback Number of Pages: 400A brutal murder, a missing masterpiece, a mystery only Gabriel Allon can solve . . . The #1 internationally bestselling author Daniel Silva delivers another stunning thriller in this action-packed tale of high stakes international intrigue. When an old friend asks art restorer and legendary spy Gabriel Allon for help with a baffling murder investigation, Gabriel finds himself pursuing a powerful and dangerous new adversary. The victim is Charlotte Blake, a celebrated professor of art history from Oxford who spends her weekends in the same seaside village where Gabriel once lived under an assumed identity. Her murder appears to be the work of a diabolical serial killer who has been terrorizing the Cornish countryside. But there are a number of telltale inconsistencies, including a missing mobile phone. And then there is the mysterious three-letter cypher she left behind on a notepad in her study. Gabriel soon discovers that Professor Blake was searching for a looted Picasso worth more than a $100 million, and he takes up the chase for the painting as only he can - with six Impressionist canvases forged by his own hand and an unlikely team of operatives that includes a world-famous violinist, a beautiful master thief, and a lethal contract killer turned British spy. The result is a stylish and wildly entertaining mystery that moves at lightning speed from the cliffs of Cornwall to the enchanted island of Corsica and, finally, to a breathtaking climax on the very doorstep of 10 Downing Street. Praise for Daniel Silva: 'A cross between Jason Bourne and James Bond' Daily Mail 'Literate, top-notch action' Kirkus Reviews 'Silva has few rivals in the realm of the big blockbuster spy story' The Age. Paperback.
Seller: Desoto Books, Tampa, FL, U.S.A.Desoto Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good.
Published by G. P. Putnam's, New York 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerxii, 246 pp. With Illustrations in Colour and Black and White by Charles Simpson. 8vo, publisher's cloth. Spine sunned; tiny areas of use to cloth at extremities; tight and sound.
Published by G.P. Putnam, New York 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First American Edition. 246pp incl index. Full red cloth, gilt spine letters; slightly edge worn, spine soil-dusted, else very good. Text block fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. Printed on English sheets. Pages & plates sl age-toned, else very good. Color and monochrome litho plates a…nd illus in text throughout. Illustrated travel guide to Cornwall, southwestern England. Charles Simpson (illustrator).
Published by G. P. Putnam's 1925
Seller: Mothermacs, Toronto, ON, CanadaMothermacs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 31.20
US$ 13.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 246 PAGES.RED CLOTH BOARDS EMBOSSED GOLD GILT COAT OF ARMS.UNCUT FOREDGES.PO INSCRIPTIONS VERSO COVER. LIGHT FOXING ON FEP. RED DYED TOP EDGE WUTH SLIGHT BLEEDING ON OPENING PAGES.MOTHERMACS SHIPS FROM TORONTO, ONTARIO WITH CANADA POST AND NIAGARA FALLS NEW YORK VIA USPS. WE BRING OVER TEN YEARS OF VALUE, QUALIT…Y AND PROMPT SERVICE TO THE INTERNET. WE SHIP INTERNATIONALLY. BUQUES MOTHERMACS de Toronto, Ontario y aporta m?s de diez a?os de servicio valor, calidad y prontitud a la INTERNET ENVIAMOS POR VIA AEREA DE EE.UU., EUROPA. NAVIRES Mothermacs de Toronto, Ontario et apporte plus de dix ans de service VALEUR, DE QUALIT? ET RAPIDES DE L'INTERNET Nous exp?dions via AVION POUR NOUS.
Published by John Lane the Bodley Head, London 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United KingdomExcalibur Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.36
US$ 28.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Near Very Good. Interesting Local History, includes: Penzance; St Ives and Falmouth; Borlase and the Druids; Land's End, and much more. Beautifully illustrated with many Colour Plates and B&W Plates of his paintings and Coloured and B&W Drawings by Charles Simpson. Red cloth cover with bright Gilt Co…rnish Armorial Bearing on front and blind-stamped ruled margins. Gilt lettering and Saltire on spine. Fore and bottom page edges untrimmed. XII/12 preliminary pages, main text 246 pages, 8 3/4" Tall. Spine colour fadedf. Cloth worn at tips of front fore corners. Gift inscription, dated 1932, on ffep and calling card pasted on endpaper. No other inscriptions. 2 pages have small pieces torn from margin in bottom fore corner, but nowhere near the text. Simpson, Charles (illustrator).
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 4.76
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. Mild shelf wear, with light fading to spine. Complete with supplement. Inscription front fly sheet. Light foxing and tanning throughout, contents all legible.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.76
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Stain to the front cover. Some signs of ageing. Content clean and readable throughout.

Seller: Fables Books, Goshen, IN, U.S.A.Fables Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 72.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. No dustjacket. Cover matches design of image displayed with product listing but is red. Cover is in protective plastic. Discoloration inside front and back covers. Prior owner's name written on flyleaf. Deckle-edged pages free of notes and other markings. Spine and binding intact and tight. Individually inspecte…d by Scott. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller.