Utopia by Thomas: First Edition (95 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Rose City Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.97
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Nice condition with just light cover wear. About 7-3/4 x 5 with 320 pages. Soft cover book. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus; 123456789pt line. VERY GOOD Condition CLEAN, SOLID,BRIGHT ; BLACK TITLES ON GLOSSY WHITE PAPER COVERS. ; 203pg pages; Includes PREFATORY MATERIALS. 5 ILUST & 1 MAP. INDEX. Illustrated by RAK, BRIAN COVER DESIGN (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.05
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Here, More paints a vision of the customs and practices of a distant island, but Utopia means "no place" and his narrator's name, Hythlodaeus, translates as "dispenser of nonsense". This fantastical tale masks what is a serious and subversive analysis of the failings of More's society. Advoc…ating instead a world in which there is religious tolerance, provision for the aged, and state ownership of land, "Utopia" has been variously claimed as a Catholic tract or an argument for communism and it still invites each generation to make its own interpretation. More paints a vision of the customs and practices of a distant island, but Utopia means 'no place' and his narrator's name, Hythlodaeus, translates as 'dispenser of nonsense'. This tale masks what is a serious and subversive analysis of the failings of More's society. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: I Cannot Live Without Books (ABA), West Dennis, MA, U.S.A.I Cannot Live Without Books (ABA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. THERE IS A BLACK "CLOSEOUT/REMAINDER" MARK ON THE BOTTOM PAGE EDGES. In 1969, with America's cities in turmoil and racial tensions high, civil rights leader Floyd McKissick announced an audacious plan: he would build a new city in rural North Carolina, open to a…ll but intended primarily to benefit Black people. Named Soul City, the community secured funding from the Nixon administration, planning help from Harvard and the University of North Carolina, and endorsements from the New York Times and the Today show. Before long, the brand-new settlement -- built on a former slave plantation -- had roads, houses, a health care center, and an industrial plant.By the year 2000, projections said, Soul City would have fifty thousand residents. But the utopian vision was not to be. The race-baiting Jesse Helms, newly elected as senator from North Carolina, swore to stop government spending on the project. Meanwhile, the liberal Raleigh News & Observer mistakenly claimed fraud and corruption in the construction effort. Battered from the left and the right, Soul City was shut down after just a decade. Today, it is a ghost town -- and its industrial plant, erected to promote Black economic freedom, has been converted into a prison. In a gripping, poignant narrative, acclaimed author Thomas Healy resurrects this forgotten saga of race, capitalism, and the struggle for equality. Was it an impossible dream from the beginning? Or a brilliant idea thwarted by prejudice and ignorance? And how might America be different today if Soul City had been allowed to succeed? THIS IS A BRAND NEW BOOK. THERE IS A BLACK "CLOSEOUT/REMAINDER" MARK ON THE BOTTOM PAGE EDGES. Metropolitan Books, Hardcover, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 2021.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fine. A clean and tight copy. First edition with full number line.
Published by Doubleday, Page/Grosset & Dunlap
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. First edition copy. . Book Good. No dust jacket. Slightly dampstained. (literature, vintage).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: AproposBooks&Comics, London, United KingdomAproposBooks&Comics
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.85
US$ 19.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. TANNING TO PAGES.
Language: English
Published by Ward Ritchie Press 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the half title page. Dust jacket is in good condition with faded color to the jacket spine and dust soiling to the rear panel. Book is in very good condition. Brown cloth boards, paper spine label. Clean, has a good binding, n…o marks or notations. Mapped endpapers. Signed.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.75
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None as Issued. First Edition, 24th Printing. Text/Bright, clean & Near New w/light soiling to folded corner on pg 8. Illustrated yellow soft cover/NF w/faint creasing to upper/lower front by spine. Selected essays of English scholar and statesman Sir Thomas More (canonize…d as St Thomas More) (1478 - 1535) from his Utopia (1516), describing an ideal city-state. This edition carries an Introduction by Father Surtz; explanatory notes accompany text. Fine copy despite flaws.

Published by A. Wessels Co 1907
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Ally Press Center
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 5.25 X 7.5 inches, 350 pages. Embossed green hardcover with black type and laid in paper photograph. Worn top and bottom of spine, Solid square binding. Unmarked, no names or writing. VERY GOOD. A work of fiction published in 1907.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.08
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2021. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . . .
Published by Doubleday, Page & Company, New York 1903
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shamrock Books, Lubbock, TX, U.S.A.Shamrock Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth with white titles (spine dull, some wear to most extremities), & cover decoration. 12mo., 350pp. Name f.e.p., No D/j.,else a Good copy. B. West Clinedinet, (9) (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.83
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Condition: New. 2009. 1st Edition. Paperback. A unique edition of three early modern utopian texts, using a contemporary translation of More's Utopia and examining the Renaissance world view as shown by these writers. The edition includes the illustrative material that accompanied early editions of Utopia, full chronologies of t…he authors, notes, and glossary. Editor(s): Bruce, Susan. Series: Oxford World's Classics. Num Pages: 320 pages, 4 line drawings. BIC Classification: 2AB; DSBD; JPA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 196 x 128 x 16. Weight in Grams: 222. . . . . .
Published by Heron Books 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.51
US$ 13.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Book.
Published by Heron Books 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.51
US$ 13.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Utopia of Sir Thomas More: In Latin From the Edition of March 1518, and in English From the First Edition of Ralph Robynson's Translation in 1551. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Utopia of Sir Thomas More: in Latin From the Edition of March 1518, and in English From the 1st Ed. of Ralph Robynson's Translation in 1551. Book.

Language: English
Published by The Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles Ca 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xiii, 261 Pp. Red-Brown Cloth. Paper Spine Label. First Edition. Near Fine; Small Name Stamp. Dust Jacket Price Clipped, A Few Small Tears And Losses.
Published by Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.Sabino Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: good. First edition. Hard cover with dust jacket, jacket has tears. xiii, 261 pages illustrations, portraits, map (on lining-papers) 22 cm. Appendix II (p. 145-154) : Topolobampo pioneer songs (including music of two of the songs). pt. 1. Utopia in Sinaloa. --pt. 2. Memories of Si…naloa.
Published by Doubleday, Page & Co 1903
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardcover in red cloth. 1903 on title and copyright pages. Light rubbing to cloth. Name in ink.

Published by The Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. xiii, 261p., first edition, spine slightly sloped, bumped at head of spine else good condition in an edge worn dj.
Published by The Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: De Pee Books, Lindsay, CA, U.S.A.De Pee Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Revised & Enlarged Edition. 1964 Revised and Enlarged Edition. Book would be fine except for some shelf rubbing/soiling marks to the back cover and a tiny bump to the spine end. Otherwise like new. Has a small "Holmes Book Co. Oakland San Francisco" in the bottom corner of the rea…r pastedown endpaper. Map endpapers. Clean internally. Black and white photographs. Hardcover. This is a very nice copy. Cas Duchow (illustrator).
Published by Doubleday, Page and Co. 1903
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.The Story Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Name and date on the front endpaper. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 350 pages.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.50
US$ 19.90 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: None Issued. First Edition. 146 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout.

Published by Ultimate Publishing Co., Inc, Purchase, NY 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare
Contact seller5-star sellerStapled wraps. First Edition. Very good+.; Octavo.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, AB, CanadaWagon Tongue Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 6.66
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. The idea of commonly owned goods is but one of the notions explored in this work from 1516. More also longed for religious tolerance. 85 pages - UNillustrated. Learn more about Zapolets, Father of All, and unpeople. Cond : Paper wrapper is white with black lettering. Front cover grap…hic is a colourful representation of many independent island communities. Tight, bright, and square. No names, marks, nor tears. Giftable !! Quote (p. 29) : " They breed an infinite multitude ogf chickens in a very curious manner; for the hens do not sit and hatch them, but vast numbrers of eggs are laid in a gentle and equal heat, in order to nbe hatched, and they are no sooner ._._._. ." Size: 8vo.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.82
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. Includes the full text of More's 1516 classic, "Utopia", together with a wide range of background contextual materials. Editor(s): Weaver, Professor William P.; Black, Rabbi Joseph. Translator(s): Richards, G. C.; Weaver, Professor William P. Num Pages: 148 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: HPCB; HPS; JPA…. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 215 x 142 x 9. Weight in Grams: 184. . 2010. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Published by New York: Twayne Publishers,
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. (1993). First edition. Twayne's Masterwork Studies #103. Fine in a fine dust jacket, illustrated with a detail from "Gli effetti del Buon Governo nella citta" by Ambrogio Lorenzetti. Book-length study of More's 16th-century classic which argues that UTOPIA in…many ways presaged the rise of Martin Luther and the Protestant Reformation. Notes, bibliography, index.

Published by Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, MA 2005
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition. Softcover. 51 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 21, 2005 through January 16, 2006 at the Institute of Contemporary Art in Boston and then March 15 through May 13, 2006 at CCA Wattis Institute of Contemporary Art in San Francisco. Features foreword by Nichalas Bsasume & Ralph Ru…goff and essays by Pamela M. Lee, Thomas Hirschhorn, and Marcus Steinweg. Includes some black and white illustrations A clean very near fine copy in stapled wrappers.