Utopia by Thomas: First Edition (95 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (95)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 2009

    0199537992 / 9780199537990

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Rose City Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 5.97

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Nice condition with just light cover wear. About 7-3/4 x 5 with 320 pages. Soft cover book. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by HACKETT PUB, Indianapolis 1999

    087220376X / 9780872203761

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus; 123456789pt line. VERY GOOD Condition CLEAN, SOLID,BRIGHT ; BLACK TITLES ON GLOSSY WHITE PAPER COVERS. ; 203pg pages; Includes PREFATORY MATERIALS. 5 ILUST & 1 MAP. INDEX. Illustrated by RAK, BRIAN COVER DESIGN (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 2009

    0199537992 / 9780199537990

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.05

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 9 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Putnam Inc, London 2003

    0140449108 / 9780140449105

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 14.49

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Here, More paints a vision of the customs and practices of a distant island, but Utopia means "no place" and his narrator's name, Hythlodaeus, translates as "dispenser of nonsense". This fantastical tale masks what is a serious and subversive analysis of the failings of More's society. Advoc

  • Language: English

    Published by Metropolitan Books 2021

    1627798625 / 9781627798624

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: I Cannot Live Without Books (ABA), West Dennis, MA, U.S.A.I Cannot Live Without Books (ABA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 3.29 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. THERE IS A BLACK "CLOSEOUT/REMAINDER" MARK ON THE BOTTOM PAGE EDGES. In 1969, with America's cities in turmoil and racial tensions high, civil rights leader Floyd McKissick announced an audacious plan: he would build a new city in rural North Carolina, open to a

  • Language: English

    Published by Verso 2016

    1784787604 / 9781784787608

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Fine. A clean and tight copy. First edition with full number line.

  • Published by Doubleday, Page/Grosset & Dunlap

    • First Edition

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 7.59

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. First edition copy. . Book Good. No dust jacket. Slightly dampstained. (literature, vintage).

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1989

    0521347971 / 9780521347976

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: AproposBooks&Comics, London, United KingdomAproposBooks&Comics

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.85

    US$ 19.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. TANNING TO PAGES.

  • Language: English

    Published by Ward Ritchie Press 1947

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the half title page. Dust jacket is in good condition with faded color to the jacket spine and dust soiling to the rear panel. Book is in very good condition. Brown cloth boards, paper spine label. Clean, has a good binding, n

  • Language: English

    Published by Yale Univ Press, New Haven, CT 1964

    0300002386 / 9780300002386

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.75

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None as Issued. First Edition, 24th Printing. Text/Bright, clean & Near New w/light soiling to folded corner on pg 8. Illustrated yellow soft cover/NF w/faint creasing to upper/lower front by spine. Selected essays of English scholar and statesman Sir Thomas More (canonize

  • Published by A. Wessels Co 1907

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Ally Press Center

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 5.25 X 7.5 inches, 350 pages. Embossed green hardcover with black type and laid in paper photograph. Worn top and bottom of spine, Solid square binding. Unmarked, no names or writing. VERY GOOD. A work of fiction published in 1907.

  • Language: English

    Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2021

    1119754380 / 9781119754381

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 17.08

    US$ 12.11 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. 2021. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . . .

  • Published by Doubleday, Page & Company, New York 1903

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shamrock Books, Lubbock, TX, U.S.A.Shamrock Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth with white titles (spine dull, some wear to most extremities), & cover decoration. 12mo., 350pp. Name f.e.p., No D/j.,else a Good copy. B. West Clinedinet, (9) (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 2008

    0199537992 / 9780199537990

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 17.83

    US$ 12.11 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 8 available

    Condition: New. 2009. 1st Edition. Paperback. A unique edition of three early modern utopian texts, using a contemporary translation of More's Utopia and examining the Renaissance world view as shown by these writers. The edition includes the illustrative material that accompanied early editions of Utopia, full chronologies of t

  • Published by Heron Books 1972

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.51

    US$ 13.16 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Book.

  • Published by Heron Books 1972

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.51

    US$ 13.16 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 10/27/2022 2022

    1016802196 / 9781016802192

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Utopia of Sir Thomas More: In Latin From the Edition of March 1518, and in English From the First Edition of Ralph Robynson's Translation in 1551. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 9/10/2021 2021

    1014987946 / 9781014987945

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Utopia of Sir Thomas More: in Latin From the Edition of March 1518, and in English From the 1st Ed. of Ralph Robynson's Translation in 1551. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles Ca 1947

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 23.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xiii, 261 Pp. Red-Brown Cloth. Paper Spine Label. First Edition. Near Fine; Small Name Stamp. Dust Jacket Price Clipped, A Few Small Tears And Losses.

  • Published by Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles 1947

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.Sabino Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: good. First edition. Hard cover with dust jacket, jacket has tears. xiii, 261 pages illustrations, portraits, map (on lining-papers) 22 cm. Appendix II (p. 145-154) : Topolobampo pioneer songs (including music of two of the songs). pt. 1. Utopia in Sinaloa. --pt. 2. Memories of Si

  • Published by Doubleday, Page & Co 1903

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.50

    US$ 2.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardcover in red cloth. 1903 on title and copyright pages. Light rubbing to cloth. Name in ink.

  • Published by The Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles 1947

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 22.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. xiii, 261p., first edition, spine slightly sloped, bumped at head of spine else good condition in an edge worn dj.

  • Published by The Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: De Pee Books, Lindsay, CA, U.S.A.De Pee Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Revised & Enlarged Edition. 1964 Revised and Enlarged Edition. Book would be fine except for some shelf rubbing/soiling marks to the back cover and a tiny bump to the spine end. Otherwise like new. Has a small "Holmes Book Co. Oakland San Francisco" in the bottom corner of the rea

  • Published by Doubleday, Page and Co. 1903

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.The Story Shop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 16.95

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Name and date on the front endpaper. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 350 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin, London 2012

    0141442328 / 9780141442327

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 16.50

    US$ 19.90 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: None Issued. First Edition. 146 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout.

  • Published by Ultimate Publishing Co., Inc, Purchase, NY 1979

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Stapled wraps. First Edition. Very good+.; Octavo.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover, Mineola 1997

    0486295834 / 9780486295831

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, AB, CanadaWagon Tongue Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 6.66

    US$ 31.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. The idea of commonly owned goods is but one of the notions explored in this work from 1516. More also longed for religious tolerance. 85 pages - UNillustrated. Learn more about Zapolets, Father of All, and unpeople. Cond : Paper wrapper is white with black lettering. Front cover grap

  • Language: English

    Published by Broadview Press Ltd 2010

    1551119668 / 9781551119663

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 26.82

    US$ 12.11 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: New. Includes the full text of More's 1516 classic, "Utopia", together with a wide range of background contextual materials. Editor(s): Weaver, Professor William P.; Black, Rabbi Joseph. Translator(s): Richards, G. C.; Weaver, Professor William P. Num Pages: 148 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: HPCB; HPS; JPA

  • Published by New York: Twayne Publishers,

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. (1993). First edition. Twayne's Masterwork Studies #103. Fine in a fine dust jacket, illustrated with a detail from "Gli effetti del Buon Governo nella citta" by Ambrogio Lorenzetti. Book-length study of More's 16th-century classic which argues that UTOPIA in

  • Published by Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, MA 2005

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 51 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 21, 2005 through January 16, 2006 at the Institute of Contemporary Art in Boston and then March 15 through May 13, 2006 at CCA Wattis Institute of Contemporary Art in San Francisco. Features foreword by Nichalas Bsasume & Ralph Ru