Variational Methods Applications Nonlinear by Struwe Michael (21 results)

Language: English
Published by Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag 2008
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 61 of 184. Book 61 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: Sizzler Texts, SAN GABRIEL, CA, U.S.A.Sizzler Texts
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 34.95
US$ 9.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. International Edition. **International edition** Read carefully before purchase: This book is the international edition in mint condition with the different ISBN and book cover design, the major content is printed in full English as same as the original North American editi…on. The book printed in black and white, generally send in twenty-four hours after the order confirmed. All shipments contain tracking numbers. Great professional textbook selling experience and expedite shipping service.

- Hardcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.66
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 244 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Einbandkanten sind bestoßen. Der Buchblock… löst sich vom Buchrücken. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 560.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2010
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 61 of 184. Book 61 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: Sizzler Texts, SAN GABRIEL, CA, U.S.A.Sizzler Texts
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 49.95
US$ 9.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 4th Edition. **International edition** Read carefully before purchase: This book is the international edition in mint condition with the different ISBN and book cover design, the major content is printed in full English as same as the original North American edition. The bo…ok printed in black and white, generally send in twenty-four hours after the order confirmed. All shipments contain tracking numbers. Great professional textbook selling experience and expedite shipping service.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Renner OHG, Albstadt, , GermanyAntiquariat Renner OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 33.38
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 2nd substantially expanded ed. Bln., Springer (1996). gr.8°. XVI, 272 p. Hardbound. Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete, 3. Folge, 34.- Incl. bibliography.- Name on flyleaf, slightly browned, otherwise in very good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.86
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. XIV, 244 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. C-01381 3540520228 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

Language: English
Published by Springer, Berlin 2008
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 61 of 184. Book 61 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Renner OHG, Albstadt, , GermanyAntiquariat Renner OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 71.52
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. 4th ed. Berlin, Springer (2008). gr.8°. XX, 302 p. Hardbound. Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete, 3. Folge, 34.- Incl. bibliography.- Dedication by the author on title.- Like new.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bernhardt, Kassel, GermanyAntiquariat Bernhardt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 87.49
US$ 57.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Karton Karton. Condition: Sehr gut. 244 Seiten, mit Abbildungen, Zust: Gutes Exemplar. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit d…er deutschen Post. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 544.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2008
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 61 of 184. Book 61 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 157.50
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Springer 1999
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 122 of 184. Book 122 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Hardcover
Seller: Studibuch, Stuttgart, GermanyStudibuch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 77.53
US$ 93.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Gut. 292 Seiten; 9783540664796.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2008
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 61 of 184. Book 61 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 168.52
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Berlin, Springer 2000
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 122 of 184. Book 122 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 137.50
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Ancien Exemplaire de bibliothèque avec signature et cachet. BON état, quelques traces d'usure. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. 49 STR 9783540664796 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in…Gramm: 550.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2008
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 61 of 184. Book 61 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 176.20
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In English.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2010
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 61 of 184. Book 61 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 176.20
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In English.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2008
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 61 of 184. Book 61 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 188.15
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2008
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 61 of 184. Book 61 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 176.19
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2008
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 61 of 184. Book 61 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 195.31
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Springer 2010
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 61 of 184. Book 61 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 166.89
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Variational Methods | Applications to Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Hamiltonian Systems | Michael Struwe | Taschenbuch | xx | Englisch | 2010 | Springer | EAN 9783642093296 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartm…ann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg 2010
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 61 of 184. Book 61 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 191.31
US$ 72.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Hilbert's talk at the second International Congress of 1900 in Paris marked the beginning of a new era in the calculus of variations. A development began which, within a few decades, brought tremendous success, highlighted by the 1929 theorem of Lj…usternik and Schnirelman on the existence of three distinct prime closed geodesics on any compact surface of genus zero, and the 1930/31 solution of Plateau's problem by Douglas and Radó. The book gives a concise introduction to variational methods and presents an overview of areas of current research in the field. The fourth edition gives a survey on new developments in the field. In particular it includes the proof for the convergence of the Yamabe flow and a detailed treatment of the phenomenon of blow-up. Also the recently discovered results for backward bubbling in the heat flow for harmonic maps or surfaces are discussed. Aside from these more significant additions, a number of smaller changes throughout the text have been made and the references have been updated.

Language: English
Published by Springer, Springer Spektrum 2008
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 61 of 184. Book 61 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 191.31
US$ 73.22 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Hilbert's talk at the second International Congress of 1900 in Paris marked the beginning of a new era in the calculus of variations. A development began which, within a few decades, brought tremendous success, highlighted by the 1929 theorem of Ljusterni…k and Schnirelman on the existence of three distinct prime closed geodesics on any compact surface of genus zero, and the 1930/31 solution of Plateau's problem by Douglas and Radó. The book gives a concise introduction to variational methods and presents an overview of areas of current research in the field. The fourth edition gives a survey on new developments in the field. In particular it includes the proof for the convergence of the Yamabe flow and a detailed treatment of the phenomenon of blow-up. Also the recently discovered results for backward bubbling in the heat flow for harmonic maps or surfaces are discussed. Aside from these more significant additions, a number of smaller changes throughout the text have been made and the references have been updated.

Language: English
Published by Springer Verlag 2008
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 61 of 184. Book 61 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 274.02
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 4th edition. 302 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2010
Series: Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics, Book 61 of 184. Book 61 of 184 - Ergebnisse der Mathematik und ihrer Grenzgebiete. 3. Folge/A Series of Modern Surveys in Mathematics
- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 265.13
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.