Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. ***SIGNED BY: "ERIC FLINT", "MARK H. HUSTON", "KEVIN AND KAREN EVANS", "WALT BOYES".*** CLEAN COVER AND CONTENT PAGES. New protective mylar applied to dust jacket before shipping. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Author inscribed/signed on title page: "For L- 1/02 Lee Carroll, For L- (Again) - 8/09." (Inscribed twice). Trade paperback. 3rd printing. General wear to cover edges/corners. Content pages are clean and unmarked. 456 pages. Inscribed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Aphrodisia, New York, NY, 2009
ISBN 10: 0758226934 ISBN 13: 9780758226938
Seller: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. INSCRIBED by author on title page. Very light edge wear, clean copy. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Pushcart Press, Wainscott, NY, 1982
ISBN 10: 0916366154 ISBN 13: 9780916366155
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. DJ has slight wear to the extremities. DJ spine is sun-toned. ; With an index to the first seven volumes. Inscribed by the editor on a front blank, signed with first name only.
Language: English
Published by Minotaur Books April 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0312304889 ISBN 13: 9780312304881
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible-Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by the author in pen on title page. First edition by number code. Dust jacket protected by mylar. Signed By Author.
Published by United States Olympic Association, NY, 1961
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Gold cloth binding, 408pp. Numerous b&w photos. Library bookplate on front endpaper, stamp on back endpaper. Light general wear. Signed by Louis K. Friedman, member of the New York committee. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Grief Illustrated Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1561232521 ISBN 13: 9781561232529
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Janet Roberts (illustrator). Author inscribed/signed on the title page: "To M- - woof Wags Hugs Joy Johnson." Trade paperback. Book has had a spill that affects the very bottom corners of the back half of the book. Condition issue with the premium of the author's inscription/signature. 189 pages. Inscribed by Author.
Language: English
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0399133054 ISBN 13: 9780399133053
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition/1st Printing (complete numberline). SIGNED by author on a bookplate affixed to front end page (signature only). $16.95 price present on DJ flap; crease on front flap. . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Stapled wraps. Condition: Near Fine. Inscribed and signed by author on title-page: "With very best Wishes sincerely Ellen Lemke".; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages; Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Bodley Head Limited, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0370311132 ISBN 13: 9780370311135
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First edition. True (UK) first edition, first printing. SIGNED BY LOVESEY ON THE TITLE PAGE. Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover. 229 pp. Albert Edward, Prince of Wales, Bertie to his intimates, bon viveur, smoker of large cigars and now----detective. It is 1886 and England's greatest of all jockeys, Fred Archer (popularly known as The Tinman) has put his gun to his head and pulled the trigger. An inquest finds that his mind was deranged but the Prince is suspicious after finding out the jockey's last words were "Are they coming?". So Bertie turns his unique talents to solving the mystery and telling us in his inimitable fashion how he did it.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. From the personal library of Leander E. Keck, signed by him. Boards are worn, rubbed and scuffed; slightly cocked spine. 284 pp.
Published by March D. and Michael R. Fries, 1988
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
stapled softcover. Condition: Good. Signed. First day issue, signed by March Fries. Minor chipping along top edge of front cover. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Published by Kenyon College, 1985
Seller: BEACON BOOKS, Creston, BC, Canada
Signed
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 7 x 10 inches. 128 pages. See photos for contents list. Signed by James Lee Burke in blue ink on the contents page and on page 103 where his story begins. Fine condition but for a small tear (1 cm x 0.5 cm) on back cover. Signed By Author.
Published by Arcadia Pub. Co.,, Charleston, 2002
Seller: Palmetto Books, Charleston, SC, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft Bound. Condition: Fine. 128 pages, illustrated, indexed. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Wilderness House Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0359348998 ISBN 13: 9780359348992
Seller: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Good. Signed by Tom Sheehan with inscription on first page. Includes small cover note tucked inside. No text markings noted. Published by Wilderness House Press. Signed by Author.
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition/1st Printing. SIGNED by author on a bookplate affixed to front end page (signature only). $30.00 price present on DJ flap. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition 2005. First printing. Signed on Title page.
Language: English
Published by New Asia College, United Kingdom, 1965
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 11.68
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. paperback offprint from the New Asia College Annual in original printed wrappers, inscribed and signed by the author, creased at top leading corner but o/w a very good tightly bound copy, 16 b&w plates. Inscribed by Author(s).
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First printing. SIGNED by the other. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. SIGNED BY AUTHORS DEBORAH WHEELER, VERA, NAZARIAN, DIANA L. PAXSON, MERCEDES LACKEY, GARY JONES, NANCY JANE MOORE, LAURELL K. HAMILTON, LAWRENCE SCHIMEL, & STEPHEN L. BURNS. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Paddock Publishing, Inc., Boulder, Colorado, 1970
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG/none, used, illustrated stiff paper wraps, 93pp. Interior clean, no marks except author's signature above the title on the tile page, binding tight. Slight shelf rubbing to wraps, corners square, no chips or tears. Subtitle is "An Evening at Sanderson's Station". Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Lyons, Cael (illustrator). Dust jacket in good condition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards have light shelf rubbing with scuffing and bumping. Binding is heavily shaken to the right. Page edges have light scuffing and smudging. Interior pages are unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed and inscribed by author.
Published by Ford Motor Company
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Signed with an impersonal inscription by the author on the flyleaf. First edition, stated. Binding is tight and square. Moderate rubbing and shelving wear. Signed By Author.
Published by Woodchuck Hollow Press, Hartford NY, 2021
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 356 pages. Inscribed by the author on the title page: " To Matt M A Rozell" Size: 6 x 9 Inches. Inscribed By Author.
Publication Date: 1988
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Large softcover (27x17cm) in VG condition (light cover spot). 201 pages. Inscribed by Alancraig. [1.2 lbs]. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by Arts and Humanities Council, Tulsa, 1985
Seller: Interquarian, Oxford, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. M.A. Turner Langenkamp (illustrator). Nimrod, Volume 29, no. 1, Fall/Winter 1985, 107 pp. Programme of the VII Nimrod Poetry Awards given by the Arts and Humanities Council of Tulsa. Cover illustration and eight stone lithographs by Mary Alice Turner Langenkamp with her pencil signature on the inside cover "To Colin Franklin, Fidele Amitie, Mary Alice Langenkamp". Signed by Illustrator(s).
Language: English
Published by House of Falmouth, 1967
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A 1" tear to dustjacket. Inscribed "For Barbara and Van from Marjorie Duryee 5/3/67". Marjorie Ann Duryee was an artist and adventurer who pursued several careers in her lifetime ? teacher, photographer, painter, poet, photo journalist ? and achieved success in all. Stepping up to serve in World War II, Duryee joined the American Red Cross and was stationed in New Guinea. Her writing skills landed her a position as an editor with the Red Cross magazine Boomerang, which took her to many locations on the Pacific front. Duryee displayed and marketed her photos nationally and internationally and took up painting, linking her closely to art communities at home and abroad. In the 1960s she began a series of nine poetry books titled The Image Collector. Through most of her adult life, she kept journals and drew on these to write her own biography in 1972. Her journal notes also have been used for insights and information on other artists. Signed by Author.
Published by Phoenix Publications, Mequon, WI, 1986
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 80pp. Numerous illustrations, line drawings. Very good. Mild wear to outer wrappers (only). Interesting copy, for the cover story and first feature article, "The Steamboat Dubuque" by Julie C. Wickland (pp. 3-7) has been boldly signed and inscribed by her in black ballpointr along the top margin of page three: "Keep on steamin'! Julie Wickland.".
Published by Life and Art Publishing, New York, 1964
Seller: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Paperback. Binding sound, text clean. Occasional neat textual corrections in ink. Slight soiling to light colored covers. Signed (by author??) on front endpaper. Edition of 1500 copies stated. Ukrainian text. 144 pages. Hard-to-find title. Book.
Published by Paris, Ophrys,, 1971
Seller: Librairie ancienne du Vivarais, Saint Etienne de Boulogne, France
Signed
in-8 de 101-(3) pages + 78 planches (photos, illustrations, graphiques), envoi autographe, signé de l'auteur, ex-libris. Reliure: Broché, couverture illustrée.
Published by Carl Friedrich von Siemens Stiftung, München, 1984
Signed
Condition: Très bon. Broché, 59 p., nb. illustrations. Exemplaire à l'état quasi neuf.(C95) Size: 12,5 x 20,5. Signé par l'auteur. Livre.