Vindication Captors Major Andre (11 results)

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 9.30
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.24
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.Sessions Book Sales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.95
US$ 4.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. None. First Gregg Press Edition. 83 pages. Possible ex-library copy.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.53
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.41
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.16
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Vindication Of The Captors Of Major André has been considered by academicians and scholars of great significance and value to literature. This forms a part of the knowledge base for future generations. So that the book is never forgotten we have re…presented this book in a print format as the same form as it was originally first published. Hence any marks or annotations seen are left intentionally to preserve its true nature.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.52
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Language: English
Published by Kirk and Mercein, New York 1817
- Hardcover
Seller: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, NJ, U.S.A.Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 300.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 99p. 20th century quarter calf with marbled boards and endpapers. Major Andre was hanged as a spy by the Continental Army for assisting Benedict Arnold's attempted surrender of the fort at West Point, New York, to the British. From the Library Company in Philadelphia with their bookplate on the i…nside front board. 'Duplicate sale' written at the corner of the bookplate. Hinge a little rubbed, but holding firm. Library shelf number gilt stamped on the spine. Small spot on the title page and an old handwritten notation regarding Major Andre inserted after the title page. Light occasional browning, otherwise a clean copy of this scarce first edition.
More imagesPublished by Kirk and Mercein 1817
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.Parnassus Book Service, Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 250.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hard cover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. New York: Kirk and Mercein. 1817. First edition. 99pp. Harcover, no jacket. Fair condtion. Original paper boards are age darkened and heavily rubbed/soiled; the spine covering is missing, exposing the string binding which is somewhat fragile but holdinig together. There are significant… stains, especially at the front and back, but the text is mostly clean and perfectly readable. There are a handful of pencilled notes in the margins. Very scarce first edition of Egbert Benson's vindication of the captors of Major Andre in the Benedict Arnold saga. Benson was a founding father who represented New York at the Continental Congress and served as Chief Justice of the NY Supreme Court. (cfm).
More imagesPublished by Kirk and Mercein: New York 1817
- Hardcover
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 402.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 6.5 x 4.5", later half brown leather with gilt lettering and trim, marbled boards, teg, 99pp. Leather is scuffed/scraped, bookplate (Samuel Latham Mitchill Barlow), front inner hinge cracked, endpapers and first few pp toned, light staining to back of title page else very good condition. Samuel L…atham Mitchill Barlow was a prominent corporation lawyer and a player in the Democratic Party. He supported James Buchanan in his presidential bid and later served as an advisor to him but was unsuccessful in getting his very good friend General McClellan elected president in 1864. Barlow had a notable collection of early Americana. The author, Egbert Benson, was appointed Attorney General of the State of New York which made him well-qualified to write this book. Very SCARCE.
Published by Privately Printed, New York 1865
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 750.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: good. Second. xi, 134pp. 8vo, contemporary 3/4 red morocco, head of spine lightly worn, morocco rubbed, page 5 with small dampstained in upper right corner margin that has been crudely repaired with tape. light foxing to margins of first few pages. New York: Privately Printed, 1865. Second Edition One of 80… copies. Author was New York's first Attorney General, chief justice of the New York Supreme Court, a member of the Continental Congress, and later a Representative in the first four years of the United States Congress. Benson also was a founder and the first president of the New-York Historical Society. Howes B-360.