Violette: First Edition (113 results)

Title
  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press (edition First Edition) 2011

    0520260708 / 9780520260702

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.55

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2011

    0520260708 / 9780520260702

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.05

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2011

    0520260708 / 9780520260702

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.11

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2011

    0520260708 / 9780520260702

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.11

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2011

    0520260708 / 9780520260702

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.11

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press (edition First Edition) 2011

    0520272722 / 9780520272729

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 7.85

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

  • Language: English

    Published by Riverhead Books, New York 1996

    1573220361 / 9781573220361

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Veery Books, Lake Huntington, NY, U.S.A.Veery Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 3.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 213 pp. Very Light rubbing to dj. Violette's Embrace is Zackheim's first book. Zackhiem is the author of Einstein's daughter : the search for Lieserl (1999). 'I flew to Paris to find a dead writer. On the airplane, in the bag on my lap, I ca

  • Published by Riverhead Trade 1997

    0710261012000

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 2.38

    US$ 4.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Corners are bent. Used - Good.

  • Published by Riverhead Trade 1997

    0710261012000

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 2.38

    US$ 4.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Used - Very Good.

  • Published by Riverhead Books, New York 1996

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Quaker House Books, Catawissa, PA, U.S.A.Quaker House Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First printing.Signed by author on title page. In maroon paper covered boards with copper lettering on spine. Tight, crisp, intact binding. Clean and unmarked endpapers and text pages. Remainder mark on lower edge. Jacket: Intact with price on uppe

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2011

    0520260708 / 9780520260702

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The binding is clean and tight with minor shelf wear. Text and images unmarked. The dust jacket shows some light handling, in a mylar cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Riverhead Books, New York 1996

    1573220361 / 9781573220361

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 13.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. ABout new book, unmarked and still stiff to open; in bright dj just slightly rubbed.

  • Language: German

    Published by Fischer Verlag, Frankfurt am Main 1976

    3436023361 / 9783436023362

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Germany3 Mile Island

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.58

    US$ 11.52 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. Taschenbuch - Einband & Papier etwas gebräunt - Namenseintrag im Vorsatz.

  • Language: English

    Published by Amadeus Press, Portland, Oregan 1989

    0931340195 / 9780931340192

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Black Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A, Leicester, , United KingdomBlack Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 9.67

    US$ 20.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Former owners neat name & address stamp on blank front endpaper, title page, contents & illustrations list pages. Former owners signature also on title page.

  • Language: English

    Published by Star Books 1993

    0352317809 / 9780352317803

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United KingdomZardoz Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.46

    US$ 26.76 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback / softback. Condition: vg++. Star 1st edition 1993 paperback vg++ In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press/Berkeley & Los Angeles 2011

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: ReadAmericaBooks, Holland, MI, U.S.A.ReadAmericaBooks

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 27.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 336 pp. Book/dust jacket condition: Fine/NF. 1st Ed., 1st Printing/First Edition/First Printing. Dated (2012)/inscribed by author to friends at title page. A 3-page copy of the NYT Sunday Book Review, with a handwritten note from the author to the back of

  • Published by Tower 1967

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, U.S.A.marvin granlund

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 23.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine red mass-market size paperback with slight edgewear. 158 pages, unmarked. Tower 44-485 ; UO15 SHLF; 158 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Edward L. Walker, Philadelphia 1855

    • First Edition
    • Sheet Music

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 9 pages, moderate foxing; disbound from a bound collection of vintage sheet music. assumed 1st; 10.5" x 13.5".

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA, USA 2011

    0520260708 / 9780520260702

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, CanadaPost Horizon Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 22.11

    US$ 18.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First U.S. Edition. xiii, 336pp w endnotes and index. Brick red boards, black cloth quarterwrap spine w crisp gold lettering on spine. No wear to covers or spine. Binding square and tight. Photo illustrated DJ is clean and without wear. Octavo: 24 x 16.5cm.

  • Published by P.Hessemer, Baltimore, MD 1950

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good plus Spine is slightly worn. There is rubbing on both sides of the cover. Corners of cover are all slightly worn.

  • Published by Whitman Top Top Tales 2471, U.S. 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaJohn Thompson

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 11.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Printing. Solid with wear and fraying on the edges of the covers and otherwise the covers show light wear from rubbing. The previous owner's gift inscription is on the inside front cover and the rest is of the interior unmarked. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

  • Published by Riverhead, NY 1996

    • First Edition

    Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.Second Life Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First printing. 8vo, pp. 213. A nice copy in slightly torn dj. A novel.

  • Published by London New York : John Lane ; John Lane company 1912

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 37.40

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Bumped corners. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xvi, 372 pages : frontispiece, portraits ; 24 cm. Subjects; Josephine, Empress, consort of Napoleon I, Emperor of the Fren

  • Language: German

    Published by Zero Press / Melzer, Darmstadt 1970

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Germany3 Mile Island

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 14.31

    US$ 11.52 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Pappband mit Schutzumschlag.

  • Published by Collins 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 11.00

    US$ 28.94 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. The boards are edge worn with scuffing, knocking, marks and tape securing the boards to the spine. The page block is secure. Small ink marks on the series page. Stamp on the front paste down and ink annotation on the front end page. no other ink inscriptions or annotations. J

  • Published by Points 2018

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Un livre en poche, paris, , FranceUn livre en poche

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 8.95

    US$ 33.57 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. Broché, 44 pages.

  • More images

    Language: French

    Published by Des Femmes, Paris 1986

    2721003062 / 9782721003065

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Benoît HENRY, HUPPY, , FranceBenoît HENRY

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 35.77

    US$ 14.99 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Edition Originale. Avec un envoi autographe dédicace de Pière Girard à Anne Clancier. Broché, couverture à rabats, très bon état, 252 p. AB 1364-20. Dédicacé par l'auteur.

  • More images

    Published by Whitman 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 39.99

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, Early Printing. Published by Whitman, 1964. Quarto. Pictorial boards with illustrated pastedown. Book is very good with no writing. Sharp corners and spine straight. 29-cent price sticker on cover. Has been placed in a custom acetate book protector. Whitman Top Top T

    • First Edition

    Seller: Galerie des Deux Siciles, Cannes, FranceGalerie des Deux Siciles

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.50

    US$ 10.42 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Les éditions du Perigord Noir 1978 grand format 430 pages édition originale courante en parfait état usures de la couverture.

  • Published by London New York : John Lane ; John Lane company 1912

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 29.81

    US$ 16.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Bumped corners. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xvi, 372 pages : frontispiece, portraits ; 24 cm. Subjects; Josephine, Empress, consort of Napoleon I, Emperor of the Fren