Language: English
Published by Avon (edition First Edition), 2005
ISBN 10: 0060565438 ISBN 13: 9780060565435
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Avon (edition First Edition), 2005
ISBN 10: 0739453289 ISBN 13: 9780739453285
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Seller: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. First Printing. paperback book, 1st printing, Condition is like new, a beautiful book (see scans).WRAPPED IN PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS MUST INCLUDE SALES TAX.We have other titles in this genre in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more iinformation**. SUMMARY - Word in the Royal Court has spread that the wild Scottish borders are too unruly. Upon the King's command, John Brunson must return home.Once part of a powerful border clan, John has not set eyes on the Brunson stone tower in years. With failure never an option, he must persuade his family to honor the king's call for peace.To succeed, John knows winning over Cate Gilnock, the daughter of an allied family, holds the key. But this intriguing beauty is beyond the powers of flattery and seduction. Instead, the painful vulnerability hidden behind her spirited eyes calls out to John as he is inexorably drawn back into the warrior Brunson clan.
Seller: Squirrel Away Books, Loveland, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine condition Trade Paperback, no year given, first edition presumed. Very light wear of wraps. Has barely been opened. Interior clean and tight. Size: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Book.
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Binding is tight and structurally sound. Clean interior pages. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Binding is tight and structurally sound. Clean interior pages. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.
Published by Signet Books. New York: New American Library., 1955
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first edition. 1239 very good -fine, reading crease Cover art by Avati. paperback,
Published by Signet 1239, U.S., 1955
Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. Square solid copy with a few small light corner creases on covers, else covers are bright and show light wear from rubbing.
Published by Signet 1239, U.S., 1953
Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good- Very Good. 1st Printing. Square and solid with a 1/2" closed tear on the right edge of the front cover, reading creases along the spine on the front cover, and otherwise the covers show light wear.
Published by Signet Books. New York: New American Library., 1955
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first edition. 1239 almost near fine Cover art by Avati. paperback,
Seller: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page (signature only). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete numberline. As-new dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Book as new except for faint toning to the top of the pageblock. Remainder mark. A "Way of the Peaceful Warrior" book (basis of the movie), by the author of "The Four Purposes of Life: Finding Meaning and Direction in a Changing World" and "Bridge Between Worlds: Extraordinary Experiences that Changed Lives". Rare signed. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by North Star Way, New York, 2017
ISBN 10: 150116967X ISBN 13: 9781501169670
Seller: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author on the title page (signature only). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete numberline. As-new dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Book as new. Remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade; General/trade. A Way of the Peaceful Warrior book (basis of the movie), by the author of The Four Purposes of Life: Finding Meaning and Direction in a Changing World and Bridge Between Worlds: Extraordinary Experiences that Changed Lives. Uncommon signed. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme, London, 1808
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. True First Edition, First Printing. Beautifully rebound in calfskin, appropriate for the time. Bright gilt titles and design on spine. Hand colored frontispiece; blue seen on obverse of frontispiece. Damp stain to obverse of frontispiece, does not affect text. Very light foxing. The first of two editions released in the same year, due to its popularity, and preceding the American first edition. It is one of only seven known copies: two currently offered for sale and five institutional copies. The true first has not yet come to auction; the three auction appearances thus far have all been the US edition. Quite scarce.
Published by Bradford and Inskeep, Philadelphia, 1808
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First US Edition. 12mo, pp. 191. Bound in publisher's full calf with leather label, contemporry name on end paper, (Mary W Chadeayne) a near fine copy. CBEL III, 412; Imprints 15806. There were two versions published by the same printer in 1808, Philadelphia and NY. The NY imprint is by Inskeep and Bradford, the Philadelphia one by Bradford and Inskeep. A novelist and poet who was close to Godwin and Mary Wollstonecraft, Opie (17691853) later distanced herself from the radicals after the Godwins were married. Her most important book was Adeline Mowbray, [1804] modeled after the Godwins. Her tales and poems show her interest in intense emotions and the difficulties of a girl on her own. The stories refer to a wide range of contemporary issues.
Published by Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme, London, 1808
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books, Inc. -- ABAA, ILAB, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. Contemporary full calf with gilt and morocco to spine. All edges brightly gilt. Marbled endpapers. Some gentle rubbing and slight bowing to boards, but pleasing and tight overall. Bookplate of J. O. Edwards to front pastedown. Inoffensive foxing to preliminary and terminal leaves, with text block fresh and unmarked. Measuring 155 x 90mm and collating [6], 185, [1]: complete, including frontis. The first of two editions released in the same year, and preceding the American first edition, it is scarce institutionally and in trade. One of two copies currently on the market, OCLC reports only 5 institutional copies. The true first has not come to auction, with the three appearances in the modern auction record all being the U.S. printing. From the start of her literary career, Amelia Opie's work stood out for its fascination with philosophical gray areas. The blurring of gender, the pursuit of desire, and the experience of adventure earned her a reputation for "uniting manly wisdom [with] female gentleness and attractive manners" (Brightwell). Encouraged by her mother to transform fear of the unfamiliar into learning and activism, in her adulthood Opie joined the Godwin circle and collaborated with Mary Wollstonecraft and Sarah Siddons to use her work for social progress. One of her mature works, The Warrior's Return draws together an assortment of poetry that speak to current events in the world; and the title piece in particular participates in a wider poetic dialogue among women about war. Preceding Laetitia Barbauld's Eighteen Hundred and Eleven by four years, Opie "criticized the bloodiness of the wars with France, and the political vanity that had led Britian to enter unnecessary wars" (Saunders). Indeed, while she acknowledges that men in battle face sacrifice, it does not carry real meaning: "He fought like a hero! But VAINLY he fought." A bold move, Opie did provide herself with some protection. Shielding her piece with a thin "medieval screen, and the contemporary references obvious, it nevertheless provided a safeguard that the poem is a romance about the Crusades" (Saunders). Ultimately, "Opie's use of historical distance meant that.she avoided the response Barbauld endured four years later. In doing so, she set a precedent for literary descendants throughout the century. Other women turned to Opie's example in the post Eighteen Eleven backlash, using medievalism to question wars and women's political roles" (Saunders).