Water Developing World: First Edition (8 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, , United KingdomJ. and S. Daft
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 21.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. 1st. 588 pp. The book is comprised of a series of articles on water mainly in the Third World. Heavy book which will incur extra shipping costs. Please ask for quote.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.00
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Softcover in excellent, unmarked, near-pristine condition (slight handling, slight spine crease). 449 pages. [1.4 lbs]. Book.

Published by Grosvenor. nd., London.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 580 pps.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: killarneybooks, Inagh, CLARE, Irelandkillarneybooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 59.30
US$ 39.01 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover, xii + 305 pages, NOT ex-library. A clean copy with unmarked text, free of inscriptions and stamps, firmly bound. Wear to the tip of lower outer corner of a portion of leaves, a crease in lower corner of page 288 onwards (last three leaves with a straightened corner fold). Publi…shed without a dust jacket. -- This collection of papers represents the outcomes of the International Symposium held in Delft, The Netherlands, on June 13-15, 2007, at the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the UNESCO-IHE Institute for Water Education. The papers discuss how to contribute to the sustainability of effective international development and water management with a digest of lessons learned on local knowledge and capacity development. Authors expose recent research, strategies and policy positions. Water for a Changing World starts with an introduction and overview of the water resources and the water supply and sanitation sectors in developing countries and worldwide. Topics of these reviews are water security, environmental integrity, the newest earth system science technologies, integrated urban water management, and the global-local nexus of water governance. The second part presents positions on catalyzing and disseminating knowledge and capacity development in response to the current challenges and opportunities. It consists of a variety of papers on theory and analysis of capacity development, methods and case studies, and policy positions. The authors represent a diverse and representative group of prominent actors, practitioners and academics within the water, sanitation and development sectors. -- Contents: Background - Purpose and Structure of the Proceedings; Knowledge and Capacity Development (KCD) as Tool for Institutional Strengthening and Change; Symposium Conclusions and Recommendations: Water for a Changing World: Developing Local Knowledge and Capacity; A Sector Analysis - Water Security: What Does It Mean, What May It Imply?; Environmental Integrity of Freshwater Resources; Water for a Crowded Planet: an Emerging Global Challenge for Earth System Science and Technology; Challenges for Urban Water Supply and Sanitation in Developing Countries; Glocal Water Governance: Controversies and Choices; Knowledge and Capacity Development - Capacity and Capacity Development: Breaking Down the Concepts and Analyzing the Processes; Thinking Out of the Ordinary: Promoting Knowledge Generation and Research on Water; Challenges in Knowledge and Capacity Enhancement: A Southern Perspective; Role of Knowledge Generation at UNESCO-IHE: Past-present-future; Capacity Challenges on the Path Towards Water Security; Water Knowledge Networking: Partnering for Better Results; Enhancing Nations' Capacity: From Theory to Practice. The Role of the World Bank Institute; Toward Good Water Governance: Knowledge is Power?; A Negotiated Approach in Ensuring Use of Local Knowledge and Capacity for Water Resources Management; Knowledge Modelling for the Water Sector: Transparent Management of Our Aquatic Environment; Innovative Education: Integrating a New Educational Concept and E-learning; Knowledge Transfer and Sharing at UNESCO-IHE: The Next 25 Years; African Experiences: Learning and Success; Closing Speech for "Water for a Changing World: Enhancing Local Knowledge and Capacity" by His Royal Highness the Prince of Orange.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd 2017
Series: Earthscan Studies in Water Resource Management, Book 12 of 54. Book 12 of 54 - Earthscan Studies in Water Resource Management
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 199.08
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2017. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . .

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2015
Series: Earthscan Studies in Water Resource Management, Book 12 of 54. Book 12 of 54 - Earthscan Studies in Water Resource Management
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 300.01
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. "This book examines the political economy that governs the development and management of international transboundary river basins"-- Series: Earthscan Studies in Water Resource Management. Num Pages: 202 pages, 22 black & white illustrations, 22 black & white line drawings. BIC Classification: 1QFG; GTF; RNFD. Ca…tegory: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 241 x 163 x 18. Weight in Grams: 448. . 2015. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . .
More imagesPublished by Colorado State University, 1976 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, United KingdomROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 103.62
US$ 38.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition. Paperback. Quarto. 303pp printed recto only. Very good indeed. Thesis for Master of Science Degree.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, , DenmarkHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 558.30
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Baltimore & London, The John Hopkins University Press, 1976. 8vo. In the original printed wrappers. A very fine and clean copy. First printing of Saunders and Warford's landmark report on village water supply and its consequences on health and economy, which "became a benchmark for World Bank policy on rural water supply over th…e subsequent decade". (Cairncross , Domestic Water Supply in Rural Africa).It initiated a never before seen focus on the character and extent of the problems connected with water supply, sanitation and the relevant economics. Not only did it set the standard for the World Bank, to a large extent it also formed the UN-policy on the subject.