Waters Siloe (184 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.59
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.59
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.87
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. hardcover book. No DJ. . NEAR FINE hardcover book in excellent condition. Bright clean tight square. Gilt lettering front cover and spine. Faded on spine. Two inch crease on spine.Shelf 48. We ship within one business day of receiving your order. Boards and spine are s…traight // Binding is tight.//Pages are clean, legible, and bright // One previous owner bookplate names//No writing in the book margins or blank spaces // No highlighting// No foxing// Not remainder marked // Not Ex Library// Not a Book Club.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.95
US$ 6.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dustjacket. An x-library copy; hinge cracked. A good reading copy. With clarity and wisdom, Merton explores the history of the Cistercian Order from its founding in 1098, its development and waning, and the seventeenth-century reforms by the Abbé de Rancé, which began the second flowering that cont…inues today. Throughout, Merton illuminates the purposes of monasticism and its surprising resurgence in America and elsewhere. Thomas Merton (1915 ? 1968) was an American Trappist monk, writer, theologian, mystic, poet, social activist and scholar of comparative religion. He is arguably the most influential American Catholic author of the twentieth century.

Language: English
Published by Garden City Books, Garden City
- Hardcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.84
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Book Club Edition. (1949), xxxviii, 377pp, illustrated. G+ in well worn, chipped dj. A companion volume to the author's extremely popular autobiography, THE SEVEN STOREY MOUNTAIN, this book gives a complete and comprehensive picture of the monk's daily existence.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York
- Hardcover
Seller: MacBooks, watsonville, CA, U.S.A.MacBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.50
US$ 5.88 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 5th or later Edition.
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Boards show some signs of bowing. Minimal, but noticable damage due to wetness. Binding is somewhat loose. Leaves are starting to separate from the binding. Minimal, but noticable fading due to…exposure to sunlight. Small wrinkles in the cover. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Harcourt Brace January 1949 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Binding tight and square, Pages are clean and unmarked, long gift inscription on ffep.
Published by Harcourt Brace 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Singing Saw Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Singing Saw Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. No jacket. Contains some underlining, wrinkling to first few pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Garden City Books (1951) 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Garden City Books (1951) 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Garden City Books (1951) 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harcourt Brace
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Garden City Books (1951) 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerHardbound. Condition: Good. First Edition, so stated. Description: The jacket art is not credited, bears artist name Arno G (at least I think G is correct). Does not appear to be Enrico Arno who did the jacket for Thoughts in Solitude. Photo frontis, plus a section of black and white photo plates. The publisher's blurb reads: ''…This book is a companion volume to the author's autobiography, The Seven Storey Mountain. It give a complete and comprehensive picture of the monk's daily existence from the time he rises at two o'clock in the morning to sing Matins until he goes to bed after Compline at seven in the evening. In addition, it provides an informal account of the meaning and purpose of Trappist life, told in terms of those personalities who forged and tempered the spirit of the Order through the ages.'' BINDING/CONDITION: blue cloth with gilt; the top edge tint is a dark shade; the rear hinge is weak, a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; publisher's price on the jacket flap is intact. bibliography, glossary, index. Illustrated endpapers. 8vo (8.5 inches tall). 377 pages.
Published by GARDEN CITY BOOKS
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.Richard's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 1.50
US$ 5.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1951 BOOK CLUB EDITION. POOR DJ IS STAINED AND TATTERED. BLUE COVER HAS STAIN ALONG LOWER EDGE. 377 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR WITH SMALL LIGHT STAIN ON LOWER EDGE OF SOME PAGES. SPIRITUAL. 5.5'' X 8.25''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Published by Harcourt Brace 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.39
US$ 6.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Garden City Books, Garden City, New York 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.99
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Bce. (Book Club Edition). Some Tanning Of The Edges. The Jacket Has A Few Short Tears And Age Toning. Traces The History Of The Cistercian Order From Its Founding In 1098, Through The Reforms Of The Seventeenth Century, Its Spread To The Americas And Asia, And It…s Responses To The Stresses Of The Outside World. An Examination Of The Roots Of The Cistercian Order, Founded In 1098, Its Development And Waning, And The Seventeenth-Century Reforms By The Abbe¿ De Rance, Which Began The Second Flowering That Continues Today. Throughout, Merton Illuminates The Purposes Of Monasticism. Index Photographs. -- Publisher Description.
Published by Harcourt Brace, New York 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rosebud Books, golconda, IL, U.S.A.Rosebud Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition. 8 vo; teal boards with stamped gilt sign of the Trappist; gilt spine lettering & decoration; b/w photograph of the monastery; 377 pp; 16 pp of b/w photgraphs of monasteries and monks doing their daily tasks; includes: bibliography,glossary of monastic terms, & index; illust. dj. Co…mpanion volume to the author's autobiography "The Seven Storey Mountain." It is a complete picture of the monk's daily life. Fine in Very Good Minus DJ; dj has pieces missing from top and bottom of spine; small amt. of edge chipping; all else-clean, tight, & attractive; dj protected by new Mylar wrap. Trappist Life (illustrator).
Published by Garden City Books, Garden City, NY 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint Edition. Illustrated, 377 pages. Ex-Library.
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.Henry Stachyra, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. xxxviii, 377pp. Ex-library, though sticker that was on spine has cleaned up nicely. No dust-jacket. Several minor dings and tiny tears to lightly tanned covers. Nicely illustrated in black and white. Some tanning to paper. Text clean. Binding sound Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" t…all. Book.
More imagesPublished by Harcourt, Brace and Company 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: kuh-lek-tuh-bulz, Roswell, GA, U.S.A.kuh-lek-tuh-bulz
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.88 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Book and dust jacket are in Very Good condition. Fifth printing. Clean, tight, and unmarked. Not price-clipped.
Published by Harcourt, Brace & Co. NY nd (c1949) 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star seller377pp. 8vo illustrated with photos and black and white Green cloth, top edges green Dell Isola A11: 1st edition Underlining, else VG/no dj.

Published by Harcourt, Brace & Company, NY 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. Fifth Printing. Textblock very clean and tight, b&w photographs. Faded and moisture spotted blue top page edges. Sunned spine and slightly to the edges, minor bumping to head and foot of spine, gilt embossing on spine and front cover. Lacks dust jacket; 377p., including glossary and index…. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. B&W Photographs (illustrator). Hardcover.
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Binding is very loose. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, New York 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.Artis Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 5th Printing. Ex church library with minimal marks. 277pp. Index. Photo plates. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall.