William Penn: Signed (39 results)

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Jeffrey Blake, Willow Grove, PA, U.S.A.Jeffrey Blake
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very good condition. Book, 128 pp. Inscribed by author.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.25
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: vg+. 1st ed. Flat signed by the author on title page; 8.5" tall; 109pp including 1-page bibliography; light yellow cover. Signed by author. Paperback.
Published by Columbia University 1939
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover, no dust jacket. Signed by author. Boards and leaves are yellowed. Boards are edge worn and scuffed. 338 pp.
Published by North Light Studio 1982
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. *Autographed by author on title page.* Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily. Signed.

Language: English
Published by Taylor Publishing Company, West Chester, PA 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Author signed on the half-title page. Gilt lettering on black covers in a white pictorial dust jacket. 4to, 96pp. Tenth printing. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Taylor Publishing Company, West Chester, PA 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Author signed on the acknowledgments page. Gilt lettering on black covers in a white pictorial dust jacket. 4to, 96pp. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Taylor Publishing Company, West Chester, PA 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Author signed on the acknowledgments page. Gilt lettering on black covers in a white pictorial dust jacket. 4to, 96pp. Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Taylor Publishing Company, West Chester, PA 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Author signed on the half-title page. Gilt lettering on black covers in a white pictorial dust jacket. 4to, 96pp. 4th. printing. Signed by Author(s).
Published by North Light Studio 1982
- Signed
Seller: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, U.S.A.Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown Binding. Condition: Good. SIGNED by author/artist. Oblong white wraps soiled and edge worn. Delaware.
Language: English
Published by Priv Prnted, Philadelphia, PA 1882
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 94 pp.+ 5 Photo Plts (With Tissue Guards), Orig Drk Brn Hardback, Gilt title, TEG, crease on cover, faint ex lib spine number removed, bookplate else VG, 1st ed (Signed by Author "Y.K . Murphy, Oct 23, 1882" & Author's card laid in). Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Taylor Publishing Company, West Chester, PA 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Author signed on the acknowledgments page. This is a limited printing of 3,000 copies. This is the 1142 copy of this printing. Gilt lettering on black covers in a white pictorial dust jacket. 4to, 96pp. There is a gift inscription on the half-title page. S…igned by Author(s).

Published by Albert Cook Myers, Moylan, Delaware County, PA 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, U.S.A.Turn-The-Page Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. #279 of 300 copies, signed by Myers. Endpapers toned, and some foxing to page edges. Full yellow cloth binding. 83pp. Many illustrations. Good only jacket is rubbed and toned; offered now in a new mylar cover. Size: 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Signed.
Published by Self-Published, Pennsylvania 2007
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.Mainly Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large format hardcover, was issued without a dustjacket, inscribed and signed by the author: "To Jim - Best Wishes - Ferd Reetz, Jr. " A comprehensive history of this Hulmeville, Pennsylvania Fire Company, 470 pages, features many photos in color and other illustrations, no significa…nt flaws to this clean, attractive copy ; Signed by Author.
Published by Privately Printed, London 1930
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: very good(-). 27 plates. 43 pages. Slim 4to, 1/4 calf with light blue cloth boards (spine well-rubbed and worn at ends; cloth a bit foxed and dust-soiled). London: Privately printed, 1930. Signed by the President & Secretary of the Penn-Gray Society.

Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 60.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good(-). First. 421pp. 8vo, original green cloth, ex-lib. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1986. Signed by both editors.
Published by The Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art, Philadelphia,PA 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Gibbs Books, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.Gibbs Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Fine. 1st Edition. 1st. Edition 1976, Soft cover in illustrated wrappers un paginated with color and black & white prints of the treaty with the Indians . This copy is also inscribed by the two Authors to a well known art collector . Condition : Very Fine. Various Artist (illustrator). Inscribed by Author(s). Boo…k.
Published by Privately Printed, Moylan, DE 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.96
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. LIMITED TO 300 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The culmination of over a decade of scholarly research, and an important addition to the study of Penn and the Quakers. Signed.
Language: English
Published by Printed for the Author 1888
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 70.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. [Quakerism] Presentation copy, with signed note from William J. Buck to George Allen Chandler. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good cover. Front gutter weakened. Bookplate. From the library George Allen Chandler of Bethlehem, Pa (later of Bethlehem Iron, Steel). Limited to 300 c…opies. 424 pages ; 21 cm. Signed.
Published by self published 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Werstler Book Sellers, New Holland, PA, U.S.A.Werstler Book Sellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 46.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition limited to 300 copies of which this is number 77 and signed by author, text and pages are clean and unmarked, binding tight, no dust jacket, cover has dirt and staining (mug ring?) on front with slight rubbing on edges and at corners, fronti…spiece is photograph of William Penn at the age of 22, book illustrated with many photographs all complete with details. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Red Hamer
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Inscribed by author on half title page. Slightly dampstained. Dust jacket price clipped. (Chester County, Pennsylvania).
Published by Headley Bros. Publishers Ltd., London
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, , United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.72
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good Minus. No Jacket. Signed presentation copy. Preface dated 1916, author's inscrip. to ffep dated 1917. Some discolouration to boards, lightly rubbed and bumped, front gutter cracked, pp in good order, plates bright. Size: 8vo. Signed by Author.
More imagesPublished by University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Pennsylvania 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Ex-library copy with a library bookplate, owner stamp, and small abrasion on the front pastedown and some toning on the endpapers thus near fine with small card Inscribed by the author laid in. One of 999 copies.
Published by Moylan, Delaware County, PA: Albert Cook Myers, 1937. Frontispiece portrait of Penn at age 22, and additional black-and-white illustrations. 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, U.S.A.Waverly & Rugby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good. First printing, limited to 300 copies, signed by the author. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket.

William Penn, 1681; facsimile of manuscript. From Universal Classic Manuscripts: Facsimiles From Originals in the Department of Manuscripts, British Museum.
Warner, George Frederic; Stanislaus Murray Hamilton (intr.); Oliver H. Leigh (ed.).
Published by Washington & London: M. Walter Dunne, [ca. 1900]. 1900
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Folio. 11" x 17 5/8". Two Unbound Pages: Facsimile Of Manuscript With Deckled Edges, and Transcription With Commentary, Very Good with small tears, some creasing. From the Autograph Edition-de-Luxe, Numbered 36, signed by Oliver H. Leigh, Editorial Director.
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Philadelphia 1852 first edition. J. Penington. Original brown printed octavo wraps. **Presentation copy to "D. V. Mc Lean DD, With the regards of the Author." Stringbound. Two historical society stamps. Near Good, cover chipped and lightly soiled. Edges frayed. Text clean and complete.
Published by Cogslea Studio Publications 1950
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 95.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Numbered. No. 609 of 1000. Folio in a grey buckram spine on blue cloth, title and decorations in gilt. Corners and mildly pushed but not rubbed. Text block fresh and unmarked. Signed By Author.
Published by Cogslea Studio Publications, Philadelphia, PA 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. Tan 1/4 buckram, royal blue cloth, lettered/decorated in gilt. 2nd ptg.: Oct. 1951. Edition limited to 1,000 copies, this copy out of series (neither numbered nor signed). Text block edges slightly foxed/tanned, otherwise as issued. 164 pp., illus. Original translucent 'onion s…kin' dust wrapper shows a few minor edge chips and slightly rubbed corners. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.
More imagesPublished by Albert Cook Myers, Moylan, PA 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.DogStar Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 110.00
US$ 6.15 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition; Limited edtion. facsimile manuscript; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 107 pages; [signed] 1937 Albert Cook Myers, self published. HC/DJ. 1st edition, numbered 405 of 500 copies printed and signed by Myers on the limitation notice. Snugly bound in original… tellow cloth lettered decoratively in dark blue to cover and spine. Original pale yellow dust jacket with pictorial panel to cover and title in black same but unlettered to spine, as issued. Illustrated with some facsimile reproductions of Penn's manuscript and a portrrait frontis. Jacket lightly shelf rubbed at extremities and lightly toned at spine. Uncommon especially so in the 1st edition. NF/VG ; Signed by Author.

Published by LA PENSEE UNIVERSELLE 1973
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.80
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R200096280: 1973. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 211 pages. ENVOI D'AUTEUR en page de faux-titre à l'encre. 2 PHOTOS DISPONIBLES. . . . Classification Dewey : 97.2-Dédicace, envoi.

Published by us views
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Artisans-lane Maps & Prints, Sidney, BC, CanadaArtisans-lane Maps & Prints
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.86
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
no binding. Condition: very good. William Penn's Treaty with the Indians, signed in 1682, stands as a foundational moment in the history of colonial America, embodying the ideals of peace, cooperation, and mutual respect between European settlers and Native American tribes. Negotiated shortly after Penn's arrival in the Delaware… Valley, the treaty symbolizes his commitment to establishing harmonious relations with the indigenous inhabitants of the region. Conducted under the shade of the iconic Treaty Elm along the Delaware River, the agreement emphasized friendship, shared land, and peaceful conflict resolution. While its historical accuracy and long-term impact have been debated, the treaty's symbolism as a gesture of goodwill and cooperation endures. The image of Penn and Lenape leaders exchanging gestures of friendship beneath the Treaty Elm has become a powerful symbol of reconciliation and diplomacy. Despite the complexities of colonial history, William Penn's Treaty with the Indians remains a testament to the potential for peaceful coexistence between different cultures and peoples. 1850s Steel Engraving - Antique Print. Artist: Duplessis - Engraved by: Edwards .Overall size 10 ins x 7 ins print size approx: Vignette - CONDITION: Image is clean, clear, sharp with beautiful exquisite detail and in EXCELLENT Condition. This beautiful print would look great matted and framed. An art supply store can provide you with a selection of frames for old art treasures.