Winged Thoughts (31 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.19
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental material…s.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Goodwill Southern California
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Hardcover Book. Includes dustjacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.39
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Streamside Books, Waterville, ME, U.S.A.Streamside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. HARDCOVER, w/dj. AS NEW. but for remainder mark on bottom edge. 128pp. Please email w/questions or to request picture(s); refer to our book inventory number. Free media mail shipping. LOCATION WHITE 4.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Streamside Books, Waterville, ME, U.S.A.Streamside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. HARDCOVER, w/dj. AS NEW. but for remainder mark on bottom edge. 128pp. Please email w/questions or to request picture(s); refer to our book inventory number. Free media mail shipping. LOCATION WHITE 4.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Streamside Books, Waterville, ME, U.S.A.Streamside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. HARDCOVER, w/dj. AS NEW. but for remainder mark on bottom edge. 128pp. Please email w/questions or to request picture(s); refer to our book inventory number. Free media mail shipping. LOCATION WHITE 4.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.38
US$ 7.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. This book is in Acceptable condition. All pages are intact, but may have lots of notes, water damage or other issues and be ex library.

- Hardcover
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Smaller, thin book, purple cloth, white lettering very fine on spine and front, marbleing to inside covers and adjacent end papers--beautiful, 72 glossy heavy pages. DJ has very tiny tear at bottom back tip. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book. Pearce, Jill (illustrator).
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New ZealandThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.01
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good to Worn. First. Copies; 2. Larry Lynes (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.90
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 65.00
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Printing. F/F hardcover with dust jacket. New York: Atria, 2005. Small 4to. 128 pp. Photos (mainly full page and color) intersprsed with Parks's original (and underappreciated) poems. Ships fast with tracking. W01.

Published by Atria, New York 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 8vo., 128 pp. Photos [mainly full page and color] interspersed with Parks's original and underappreciated poems. Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 67.95
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. ; 9.9 X 6.9 X 0.6 inches; 128 pages.

Published by Atria, New York 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo., 128 pp. Photos (mainly full page and color) interspersed with Parks's original (and underappreciated) poems.
Published by TBD, china 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, , SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Singapore to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. RUA16400487.
Published by TBD, china 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, , SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Singapore to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. RUA10717658.
Published by TBD, china 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, , SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Singapore to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. RUA10716440.
Published by TBD, china 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, , SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Singapore to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. RUA10716445.
Published by TBD, china 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, , SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Singapore to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. RUA10716444.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 168.41
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Seller: Libreria 7 Soles, Galapagar, MA, SpainLibreria 7 Soles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 36.91 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1914, Florence, Succ. B. Seeber, 107 paginas, ilustraciones, 13x11, cubierta en tapa blanda, 140 gramos, buen estado.
More imagesPublished by Longman & Co, London 1851
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Garden City Books, Herts, , United KingdomGarden City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 345.24
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Leather bound book with tooled decorative borders and titles, stylized peacocks' tail to rear. For each of 12 birds is a beautiful chromolithographed plate and a verse of an emotion that each is theoretically meant to represent. Pages loose within leather cover, and missing The Swallow an…d Parrot plates. and facing title page.Remaining 10 colour plates and binding are still stunning .

Published by Longman & Co. 1851
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arader Galleries - AraderNYC, New York, NY, U.S.A.Arader Galleries - AraderNYC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1,988.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. FROM THE LIBRARY OF HENRY ROGERS BROUGHTON, LORD FAIRHAVEN. London: Longman & Co., 1851. Octavo (10" x 7", 255mm x 180mm) First edition. With 12 chromolithographed plates by E. L. Bateman. Bound in original blind-stamped calf, dentelles, gilt edges to text block. Directed by Owen Jon…es. Rebacked (by Brockman, with a report available on request). Each bird is illustrated with an accompanying poem on a related virtue. Lark/Cheerfulness, Dove/Peace, Swallow/Enterprize, Parrot/Luxury. Swan/Progress, Nightingale/Romance, Pheasant/Modern Sports, Falcon/ Ancient Sports, Woodpecker/Meditation, Eagle/Nobility, Peacock/Chivalry, Owl/The Past. Henry Rogers Broughton (19001973), second baron, was the brother of the first Baron Fairhaven (Urban Huttleston Rogers Broughton), a title created for their father, Urban Hanlon Broughton, who died before it could be bestowed. Their mother was the heiress of Henry H. Rogers, the stupendously wealthy oil magnate who became a senior executive of Standard Oil. Armed with their grandfather's fortune, the Broughtons were able to buy and to maintain Anglesey Abbey in Cambridgeshire. The second Baron Fairhaven amassed one of the great collections of natural history books and art (donated to the Fitzwilliam Museum in Cambridge). The present volume was bought from the second part of his epochal sale (Sotheby's London, 29 November 2022, lot 257 (£1,386)). RARE; not in Anker, Nissen, Zimmer or other standard bibliographies.
More imagesPublished by Longman & Co, London 1851
- Hardcover
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1,070.24
US$ 26.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leather. Condition: Very Good. A very scarce collection of charming poems by Mary Ann Bacon, each of which is accompanied by a chromolithograph plate depicting a bird. A very scarce work. In a full calf relievo binding. Illustrated with a chromolithograph title page, ten chromolithograph plates, and a chromolithograph illustrati…on to the title page. Some text is also chromolithograph. Collated, bound without two plates, titled 'Swallow' and 'Falcon'. Plates present are 'Lark', 'Dove', 'Parrot', 'Swan', 'Nightingale', 'Pheasant', 'Woodpecker', 'Eagle', 'Peacock', and 'Owl'. A collection of poetry by Mary Ann Bacon. Each poem is accompanied by a chromolithograph plate of a bird. With twelve plates, titled 'Cheerfulness', 'Peace', 'Enterprise', 'Luxury', 'Progress', 'Romance', 'Modern Sports', 'Ancient Sports', 'Meditation', 'Nobility', 'Chivalry', and 'The Past'. Illustrated by E. L. Bateman. Directed by Owen Jones, who was one of those best known for his illuminated books in the mid nineteenth century. Jones was also a Welsh architect. In a full calf relievo binding. Externally, smart. Some light spotting to the boards. Minor rubbing to the spine. A little bumping to the extremities. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very lightly age-toned and generally clean with the odd spot. Repairs to the reverse of 'The Parrot'. Very Good. E.L. Bateman (illustrator). book.
More imagesPublished by London: Longman & Co., 1851 1851
- First Edition
Seller: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, United KingdomPeter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,380.96
US$ 29.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition, a lovely example of what McLean terms the "illuminated" Victorian gift book, by a titan of design. This collection of verse on various species of bird by the little-known Mary Ann Bacon (fl. 1839-1870, d. 1875) is accompanied by spectacular chromolithography. Ruari McLean, Victorian Book Design and Colour Printing…, 1972. Quarto. Illustrated throughout with chromolithographs by Edward La Trobe Bateman. Original calf by Remnant & Edmonds blind-stamped with an elaborate design of feathers and stylized wings, the front board incorporating the title, the rear a peacock's tail, gilt inner dentelles, textured endpapers patterned with gilt feather design, edges gilt. Binding a little rubbed, shallow chips to some page edges. A very good copy.