Language: English
Published by james d thueson, Publ., Minn., 1977
ISBN 10: 0911506209 ISBN 13: 9780911506204
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: fine. no jacket. First Edition, Limited edition. NOT an ex library book. Book with black spine, brown boards Limited edition #81 of 300 copies. Signed by the author. There is also a personal note tipped in and signed by the author. 56 clean pages. Signed by author.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Limited/ First Edition. Edition limited to 1,000 copies. Signed by Manfred and the publisher, James Thueson. Two-inch tear to acetate jacket. Signed by Author(s).
Published by James D. Thueson, Minneapolis, 1987
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" In cloth backed boards, 8vo, 55pp. #189 of a limited edition of 300 copies. Signed by the author on limitations page.
Published by James D. Thueson, Minneapolis, MN, 1966
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 78 pages. Number 83 from an edition of 250 copies. A collection of poems from this writer who was best known for his writing of novesl set in the American West. A fine copy with cloth boards and quarter black morocco spine and with a near fine acetate dust jacket that is lightly rubbed. Signed by Manfred on the limitation page. Signed.
Published by James D. Thueson, Minneapolis, 1966
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Narrow tall octavo. Fine with a tiny bit of wear, in a rubbed, very good acetate dust jacket with shallow loss and and very short splits at the corners and spine ends. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Frederick Manfred.
Published by James Thueson, Minneapolis 1966 First Edition, 1966
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Very good book without jacket, Address label, free endpaper.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. 78 pages. First edition, first printing. One (62) of 250 copies signed by Manfred at the beginning of the book. Frontispiece illustration of Manfred by Duane Noblett. Fine book with black leather spine over brown cloth boards with gilt titles in a fine clear mylar dust jacket. A beautiful copy! Signed by Author(s).
Published by James D. Thueson, Minneapolis, 1966
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Small 4to. Black buckram spine and orange cloth. Frontispiece. 78pp. Near fine. First edition, limited to 250 copies, signed and numbered (222) by Manfred.
US$ 151.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. None (illustrator). First edition. A first edition of Manfred's Winter Count - Poems 1934 - 1965. With a dedication to English author Robert Graves, including a signed slip of paper addressed to Graves. Frederick Feikema Manfred (1912 1994) was a noted Western author. Manfred's novels are very much connected to his native region. His stories involve the American Midlands, and the prairies of the West. He named the area where the borders of Minnesota, Iowa, South Dakota, and Nebraska meet, "Siouxland." In a quarter-buckram binding. Externally generally smart, lightly rubbed in places. Internally firmly bound with very bright and clean pages throughout. Very Good Indeed. signed by author. book.