Writings by Leon Trotsky: First Edition (33 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Pathfinder Press, New York 1972

    0873484185 / 9780873484183

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 22.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. 379p., wraps a bit shelf worn, one corner bumped else good condition, 5.25x8.25 inches.

  • Language: English

    Published by Pathfinder Press, New York 1979

    0873485637 / 9780873485630

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 28.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. 428p., wraps, 5.25x8.25 inches, very good condition.

  • Published by Pathfinder Press, New York 1970

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 19.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    152p., wraps, 8.5 x 11 inches, wraps worn with handling, some corner-tip creasing, within expect mild toning of paperstock and an ownership signature on titlepage, a good reading copy.

  • Published by Pathfinder Press, New York 1970

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 19.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. 184p., wraps, first edition, 8.5x11 inches, wraps worn, previous owner's name penned on front blank, front blank wrinkled else good first edition. Collected newspaper articles, essays and other writings published during this period.

  • Language: English

    Published by Pathfinder, New York 1973

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 20.71

    US$ 12.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Edited by George Breitman and Sarah Lovell. 440pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by Pathfinder Books Ltd 1975

    0873484592 / 9780873484596

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.33

    US$ 14.75 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 461 pages. (SL#125/4).

  • Published by Pathfinder, NY 1970

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 16.90

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 184 pp., Illus, Blk Illus Paperback, 4to, VG-Fine, 1st ed (Stated).

  • Published by Pathfinder Press, NY 1970

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.90

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 152 pp., Illus, Blk Illus Paperback, 4to, repaired corner tear on back, else VG, 1st ed (Stated).

  • Language: English

    Published by Merit publishers 1969

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.09

    US$ 12.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. Large format. 152pp Edited by George Breitman and Evelyn Reed.

  • Published by Pathfinder Press, New York 1970

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 22.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    184p., wraps, first edition, 8.5x11 inches, wraps worn, bookstore stamp on title page else very good condition. Collected newspaper articles, essays and other writings published during this period.

  • Published by Pathfinder Press, New York 1970

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 22.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. 184p., wraps, first edition (so stated), 8.5x11 inches, wraps worn and dust-soiled, previous owner's name on title page, text edges have a stain, else good condition. Collected newspaper articles, essays and other writings published during this period.

  • Language: English

    Published by Pathfinder, New York 1975

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 24.86

    US$ 12.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 460pp Edited by George Breitman and Sarah Lovell.

  • Language: English

    Published by Merit publishers, New York 1969

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 24.86

    US$ 12.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large format. 152pp Edited by George Breitman and Evelyn Reed.

  • Language: English

    Published by Merit Publishers, New York 1969

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.86

    US$ 12.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paper Cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Folio A4 format. 152pp with some pencil underlinings.

  • Language: English

    Published by Pathfinder, New York 1970

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 12.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paper Cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Folio A4 format. 184pp Edited by George Breitman and Evelyn Reid.

  • Language: English

    Published by Pathfinder, New York 1975

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 29.00

    US$ 12.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Edited by George Breitman and sarah Lovell. 442pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by Merit Publishers, New York 1969

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 33.14

    US$ 12.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paper Cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. A4 folio format. 128pp illustrated. uncommon.

  • Published by New York:Pathfinder Press, Inc. 1973

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.Parnassus Book Service, Inc

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No jacket. First Edition. New York:Pathfinder Press, Inc. (1973). 1st edition. 441pp. Softcover. Slight soiling to covers with light wear to spine ends, otherwise a very good, clean copy, inside and out.

  • Published by Pathfinder Press, New York 1970

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Charles Lewis Best Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: In quite good condition. First Edition. Demy folio, [27.75cm/11inches], paperbound with pictorial covers, pp. 184. Fully illustrated with b-w halftones. Included are six magazine articles ans two newsclippings on Trotsky.

  • Language: English

    Published by Merit Publishers 1969

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dennis McCarty Bookseller, Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.Dennis McCarty Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. (Trotsky) MILITARY WRITINGS OF LEON TROTSKY. First printing, Merit Publishers, 1969. Small 8vo size softback, reasonably fine condition w/just a touch of cover wear. 158-pgs of text fine.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by New Park Publications Ltd., Distributed by Labor Publications, Inc., London 1974

    0902030604 / 9780902030602

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tefka, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Tefka

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 55.00

    US$ 6.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Three volumes in good+ condition with light edge wear & rubbing marks to wraps, no spine creases. Stamps, stickers on front fly of each volume, see photos. Interior pages crisp & unmarked. See photos.

  • Language: English

    Published by Merit Publishers 1969

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Sellers & Newel Second-Hand Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaSellers & Newel Second-Hand Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A selection from the voluminous writings of Leon Trotsky. Stapled book with buff coloured wraps. Photo of Trotsky on front cover. 128 pp. Minor wear to wraps and corners. Some soiling to wraps. Pages unmarked. Review copy with review slip laid in.

  • Language: English

    Published by Socialist Books, UK 2018

    1870958845 / 9781870958844

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. Paperback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 246pp. B/w photographs. Not library copy, no creasing to spine, no inscriptions. (47/3).

  • Published by Pathfinder Press 1973

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.00

    US$ 28.93 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. the wraps are a bit creased. ownership inscription and some usage markings. all pages are intact and presentable. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Published by Workers International League, London 1988

    1871490006 / 9781871490008

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, United KingdomLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pamphlet. Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. 61pp. Of the 5 articles newly translated here, only one has appeared in English before. Top edge is frayed - badly cut and a narrow strip is missing from the back cover.

  • Published by Merit Publishers, New York 1969

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Stated first printing of this collection of essays in which Trotsky describes how organized the first Red Army and led it to victory in the Russian civil war following the October Revolution, all without any prior military training. This is the first issue of these essays in English. Sm

  • Published by New Park Publications, London 1974

    0902030612 / 9780902030619

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, United KingdomLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 16.57

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 319pp.Trace of sticker to back cover.

  • Published by Pathfinder Press, New York 1981

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, United KingdomLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.71

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 415pp Cover has minor signs or wear; edges a little spotted - very clean internally.

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Wilmington Book Lover, Wilmington, NC, U.S.A.Wilmington Book Lover

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 3.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Book and dust jacket are in Fine condition. Clean, tight, and unmarked. Not price clipped. A marvelous vintage copy. A selection of Trotsky's writings on theory, history, and samples of his opinions on literature and his contemporaries. Edited by Irving Howe

  • Language: English

    Published by New Park Publications, London 1974

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, United KingdomLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 69.04

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 236pp; 319pp; 256pp. All THREE volumes. Covers a little worn. Internally very clean. Email bookseller if particular volume is required.