Man's Search for Himself

Rollo May

Published by W. W. Norton, 1953
Used Hardcover

From No Alternative Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A. Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since June 15, 2024

This specific copy is no longer available. Here are our closest matches for Man's Search for Himself by Rollo May.

About this Item

Description:

First edition, with full number line including 0 on publication page, indicating this is the rare first printing, or perhaps an advances printing, of this important and well-loved book. The dust jacket (DJ), however, is not original to this printing, and is instead from the ninth printing (as stated on front flap of DJ). The book is hardcover and is in Good condition. The DJ condition is Poor+. A few pages in the textblock have cosmetic blemishing - most notably, pages 32-35 have splotches of discoloration (see photos). A few (2-3) other pages in the text block have a stray discolored spot. Otherwise, the text is bright, clean, and clear of writing, markings, highlighting, etc. Binding is tight and robust. Hinges tight, firm and robust. Edges of textblock lightly speckled. A few minor blemishes on edges of textblock. Pgs 75 and 77 have the tips of their top corners bumped. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Hardcover board corners curled in and rubbed. Bottom edges of boards and top/bottom of spine rubbed. DJ is heavily worn: ripped and chipping along fore edges; rips, chips and chunks missing along DJ edges, corners, and top/bottom of spine; ink on DJ rubbed; DJ spine sunned. Seller Inventory # ABE-1745432052287

Report this item

Bibliographic Details

Title: Man's Search for Himself
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Publication Date: 1953
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Poor
Edition: 1st Edition

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

May, Rollo
Published by Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1953
ISBN 10: 0440552966 ISBN 13: 9780440552963
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_467535902

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.32
US$ 3.49 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Rollo May
Published by Dell, 1973
Used Soft Cover

Seller: janet smith, Wheeling, WV, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Soft Cover. Condition: Good. No markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Seller Inventory # 015606

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 4.50
US$ 6.00 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

May, Rollo
Published by Delta, 1973
ISBN 10: 0385286171 ISBN 13: 9780385286176
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_464428819

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.05
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

May, Rollo
Published by Signet, 1967
Used

Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

mass_market. Condition: Acceptable. Contains marginalia and/or underlining. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Significant general wear. Pages yellowed but clean. Binding sound with surface creasing. Mild shelf wear. Sticker residue on front. Spine cocked from improper storage. Seller Inventory # mon0000132382

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.07
US$ 5.49 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

May, Rollo
Published by Bantam Doubleday Dell
ISBN 10: 0440552966 ISBN 13: 9780440552963
Used paperback

Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Delta January 1953 8vo. 281 pages. moderate age toning to wraps. pages slightly browned. text block crisp. Seller Inventory # 179684

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.69
US$ 4.50 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

May, Rollo
Published by Delta, 1973
ISBN 10: 0385286171 ISBN 13: 9780385286176
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_472292035

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.99
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rollo May
Published by Bantam Doubleday Dell
ISBN 10: 0440552966 ISBN 13: 9780440552963
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0440552966I3N10

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 8.30
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rollo May
Published by Bantam Doubleday Dell
ISBN 10: 0440552966 ISBN 13: 9780440552963
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0440552966I5N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 8.30
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rollo May
Published by Delta January 1953, 1953
ISBN 10: 0440552966 ISBN 13: 9780440552963
Used Paper Back

Seller: Eagle Eye Books, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paper Back. Condition: Used. Seller Inventory # 903721

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 8.99
US$ 3.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

May, Rollo
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 2009
ISBN 10: 0393333159 ISBN 13: 9780393333152
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_452440235

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 9.74
US$ 3.75 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 88 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book