The Shepherd's Life: A Tale of the Lake District

Rebanks, James

  • 4.14 out of 5 stars
    16,194 ratings by Goodreads
ISBN 10: 1846148545 ISBN 13: 9781846148545
Published by Allen Lane, 2015
Used Hardcover

From Brogden Books, Cumbria, United Kingdom Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Heritage Bookseller
AbeBooks member since 1996

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

8vo cloth pp xviii+293 bw photos VG/G+ Memoir of farm life, with a student stay at Oxford. Fine text. Seller Inventory # 7035

  • 4.14 out of 5 stars
    16,194 ratings by Goodreads

Report this item

Synopsis:

Some people's lives are entirely their own creations. James Rebanks' isn't. The first son of a shepherd, who was the first son of a shepherd himself, he and his family have lived and worked in and around the Lake District for generations. Their way of life is ordered by the seasons and the work they demand, and has been for hundreds of years. A Viking would understand the work they do: sending the sheep to the fells in the summer and making the hay; the autumn fairs where the flocks are replenished; the gruelling toil of winter when the sheep must be kept alive, and the light-headedness that comes with spring, as the lambs are born and the sheep get ready to return to the fells.

About the Author: JAMES REBANKS runs a family-owned farm in the Lake District in northern England. He uses his popular Twitter feed – @herdyshepherd1- to share updates on the shepherding year.
From the Hardcover edition.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Shepherd's Life: A Tale of the Lake ...
Publisher: Allen Lane
Publication Date: 2015
Binding: Hardcover
Illustrator: Illus. With Photos
Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: 1st Edition

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Rebanks, James
Published by Allen Lane, London, 2015
ISBN 10: 1846148545 ISBN 13: 9781846148545
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). 1st Edition. Shepherding Herdwick sheep in the Lake District. Seller Inventory # 020880

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.19
US$ 21.34 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Rebanks, James
Published by Allen Lane, London, 2015
ISBN 10: 1846148545 ISBN 13: 9781846148545
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Frabjoy Books, Todmorden, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). 1st Edition. VG first edition third printing . Slight shelfwear to DJ has been read overall in VG condition light sunning to text edges. Seller Inventory # 002991

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 6.87
US$ 22.67 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Rebanks, James
Published by Allen Lane, London, 2015
ISBN 10: 1846148545 ISBN 13: 9781846148545
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Haldon Books, EXETER, DEVON, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). 1st Edition. Printer: Clays Ltd., St Ives, UK. First edition, 3rd printing. PAGES: xviii (Introduction) + 292 (main text). PRINT: Easy to read text. Set in 13.5/16 pt Garamond MT Std. on very good quality paper which is 'from responsiible sources'. CONDITION: Tight binding. No marks or inscriptions throughout. Minor sign of use. The jacket, price clipped and with minor sign of use, is in a removable, clear protective cover. ILLUSTRATIONS: A few photographic scenes in text, by courtesy of the author. WEIGHT: 476 grams unpackaged. Prompt, well packaged despatch. Sent with tracking within UK. Reasonable international rates. Seller Inventory # 007598

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 8.93
US$ 12.67 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Rebanks, James
Published by Allen Lane, London, 2015
ISBN 10: 1846148545 ISBN 13: 9781846148545
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Edition / Third Print (number 003 on copyright page). Hardback copy in dark green cloth boards with white lettering to spine. Price clipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 292pp. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (57/6). Seller Inventory # ABE-1704388036148

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 10.99
US$ 40.01 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Rebanks, James
Published by Allen Lane, London, UK, 2015
ISBN 10: 1846148545 ISBN 13: 9781846148545
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Edition / Fourth Print (number 004 on copyright page). Hardback copy in dark green cloth boards with white lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 292pp. B/w photographs within text. Not library copy, no inscriptions, light indentation to front dustjacket. (59/5). Seller Inventory # ABE-1768909187155

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 10.99
US$ 40.01 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Rebanks, James
Published by London : Penguin Books, 2015
ISBN 10: 1846148545 ISBN 13: 9781846148545
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Illus. With Photos (illustrator). First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; xx, 292 pages : illustrations ; 20 cm. Subjects; Hill farming England Lake District. Country life England Lake District. Herdwick sheep. Shepherds England Lake District Social life and customs. Shepherds Great Britain ; Biography. 1 Kg. Seller Inventory # 375123

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 15.37
US$ 16.07 shipping
Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Rebanks, James
Published by London : Penguin Books, 2015
ISBN 10: 1846148545 ISBN 13: 9781846148545
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Illus. With Photos (illustrator). First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; xx, 292 pages : illustrations ; 20 cm. Subjects; Hill farming England Lake District. Country life England Lake District. Herdwick sheep. Shepherds England Lake District Social life and customs. Shepherds Great Britain ; Biography. 3 Kg. Seller Inventory # 375123

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 25.11
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rebanks, James
Published by Allen Lane, 2015
ISBN 10: 1846148545 ISBN 13: 9781846148545
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). 1st Edition. pp XVIII, 292. 4th printing. An unread book. Prior owner inscribed to fly leaf, otherwise New. Seller Inventory # 035852

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 40.53
US$ 13.34 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Rebanks, James
ISBN 10: 1846148545 ISBN 13: 9781846148545
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). First Edition. The boards are clean and unmarked. Page edges a little browned with a two inch patch of darker browning to the top edges near the spine but the pages are otherwise unmarked. The jacket has a little light surface marking. First printing. Seller Inventory # 018795

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 41.21
US$ 28.80 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Rebanks, James
Published by Flatiron Books, 2015
ISBN 10: 1846148545 ISBN 13: 9781846148545
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Studio Books and Music, CAMBRIDGE, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st printing in excellent overall condition. There is some tanning to the textblock and a hint of edgewear to the jacket. Please see pictures. Seller Inventory # ABE-1775675498957

Contact seller

Buy Used

US$ 61.81
US$ 22.67 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 2 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book