From
Transmutation Publishing, Corning, CA, U.S.A.
Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since November 2, 2023
Superstitions of Sailors by Dr. Angelo S. Rappoport, published in 1928. Sections Include: The Origin of the Sea, Waterspouts, St. Elmo s Light, Winds and Storms, Folk Tales of Winds and Storms, Enchanted Islands and Rocks, The World Beneath the Waves, The Denizens of the Deep, Mermen, Mermaids, Kelpies, Water sprites, Sea Monsters, Phantom Ships and Apparitions, Omens and Ceremonies, etc. etc. Illustrated. Hardcover with shelfwear to corners and ends and light sunning to spine. Seller Inventory # ABE-1757291701877
Title: Superstitions of Sailors
Publication Date: 1928
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Edition: 1st Edition
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_457298199
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint of 1928 Edition. Maritime legends from around the globe describe a magical world beneath and above the waves. 200 pages; 5 1/4 x 8 1/2 ". Seller Inventory # 54434
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0486456013I2N00
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0486456013I3N00
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00094220116
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00083691636
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Seller Inventory # GOR014923640
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. 287 page, illustrated book of stories of sailors' superstitions on such topics as the origins of the seas, waterspouts, storms, enchanged islands, the world underneath the waves, sea-monsters, phantome ships, etc. Binding is faded and has moderate wear, significant foxing on title pages with more minor foxing within, frontispiece illustration is separated from the binding, bookplate inside front cover. Book. Seller Inventory # 111565
Seller: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Reprint of stanley Paul & Co., Ltd. edition, London, 1928. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Seller Inventory # 14231