Despite Wisconsin's rich history, no historical atlas has been produced in the state since 1878. Wisconsin's Past and Present, created by the Wisconsin Cartographers' Guild, has filled this void with a fascinating and colorful portrait of the state's complex development. This useful and entertaining guide, produced to mark 150 years of statehood, provides a lasting resource for map lovers and history buffs of all ages, and anyone interested in Wisconsin's heritage. The Atlas features more than 100 pages of historic and geographic data, including full-color maps, descriptive text, photos, and illustrations.
The Atlas highlights the peoples and cultures, economy and land, and socio-political landscape of Wisconsin—from Native American mounds to weather hazards to labor history. Situated at the intersections of natural and cultural regions, Wisconsin has always been an area "on thecutting edge." It formed a boundary between the glaciated and unglaciated regions of North America, which evolved into the "tension line" between the Northwoods and the Central Plains. It later became the meeting ground among Native American nations, and a new home to diverse groups of immigrant settlers, who introduced cutting-edge political and economic ideas to the rest of the country. Wisconsin still serves as a borderland between the agricultural Midwest, the industrial Great Lakes, and the Northern forests. The Atlas explores the history of indigenous cultures, immigrant groups, natural resources, agriculture, industries, boundaries, political and social movements, and government institutions in lively detail.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
The Wisconsin Cartographers' Guild, founded in 1996, is an association of professional freelance mapmakers with a total of forty years of experience in the craft and complementary backgrounds in thematic cartography, geography, history, art, science, and computer graphics. Members pool their skills and resources to produce maps, illustrations, and other educational materials.
The Wisconsin Cartographers' Guild is Marily Crews-Nelson, Laura Exner, Michael Gallagher, Zoltán Grossman, Amelia Janes, and Jeffry Maas.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G029915940XI5N00
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Used book that is clean, average condition without any missing pages. Seller Inventory # EBBV.029915940X.G
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. Seller Inventory # 00102781385
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_471506769
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy. Seller Inventory # SEWV.029915940X.G
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_473422568
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_474878345
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 38Q59_29_029915940X
Seller: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As new. Dust Jacket Condition: as new. The University of Wisconsin Press, 1998. 123pp., index, color maps and illustrations. As new unread oversize hardcover, as new d/j. Seller Inventory # 115531
Seller: Antiquariat Puderbach, Dresden, Germany
Cloth binding 31x23 cm, dedication written on fly leaf, dust jacket slightly rubbed. 123 pages. Gewicht in Gramm: 960. Seller Inventory # 15976
Quantity: 1 available