Just recovered from a grave illness, Commander Adam Dalgliesh is called to the bedside of an elderly priest. When Dalgliesh arrives, Father Baddeley is dead. Is it merely his own brush with mortality that causes Dalgliesh to sense the shadow of death about to fall once more?
"Splendid, macabre," wrote the "London Sunday Telegraph. "The Black Tower" is a masterpiece," the "London Sunday Times" concurred.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
P.D. James was born in Oxford in 1920 and educated at Cambridge High School. Widely acknowledged as "the greatest contemporary writer of classic crime" (The London Sunday Times), she has written twenty books and been awarded major prizes for her crime writing in Great Britain, America, Italy, and Scandinavia. After 30 years in the civil service, including a senior position in the Police and Criminal Justice Departments of Great Britain's Home Office, she held a series of distinguished cultural and literary offices, among them Governor of the BBC, on the boards of the Arts Council and British Council and as a magistrate in London. She is the lifelong President of the Society of Authors. She was awarded the OBE in 1983 and created Baroness James of Holland Park in 1991. In 1999 she was given the Mystery Writers of America Grandmaster Award. She has honorary doctorates from seven British universities. James is the widow of a doctor and has two children, five grandchildren and two great-grandchildren.
For information on other P.D. James backlist titles, click here.
"People"P. D. James is "the greatest living mystery writer."
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First US edition. Pages unmarked. Dust jacket lightly worn. Binding square & firm. Book. Seller Inventory # 126477
Seller: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, United Kingdom
First Edition. Dalgleish is on convalescent leave but gets involved in a murder in a private hme for the disabled on the Dorset coast. A Fair copy only - ex library with stamps, coffee stains and other handling marks and one page loose with tape to the gutters. The jacket is complete but worn to edges and spine ends. A reading copy/ shelf filler. Seller Inventory # 18707
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Bradhurst Fine Editions, Framlingham, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. Fine: firm and square binding, and very crisp and clean in grey cloth; one tiny spot to the top-edge of the page block. The unclipped (£2.75 net stated) dustwrapper is Good+: bright and vivid with the striking design showing well; rubbing, creasing and short nicks to the spine tips and corners; rubbed to the folds and a vertical crease to the rear panel; presented in a removable, archival-quality Brodart protective cover. All orders are sent very carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and sturdy cardboard. Seller Inventory # A184
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First British edition and first printing. Hardcover. 271 pages. The fifth entry in her popular Adam Dalgliesh series. A very good copy with a spot with a small spot to the last few pages and some other minor wear and in a very good dust jacket with some light wear and some tape repairs to the verso. Signed by James on the half title page. Despite the flaws a pleasing copy. Signed. Seller Inventory # 207959
Seller: Mungobooks, Poole, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing hardback in price clipped dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page with no other inscriptions. Book in near fine condition, jacket with some rubbing and wear. Not a book club edition, ex library or a remainder. Scans available on request. Signed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # ABE-1683655627660
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: The Next Page, Calgary, AB, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition 1975. DJ shows slight wear. Signed, Dated by Author 20 Nov 1997. Wrapped in Mylar. Seller Inventory # 978057110731C
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Near fine in a very good+ DJ. (Short edge nicks & traces of light shelfwear at corners of DJ. ) Author's SIXTH book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages. Seller Inventory # 3112139