Greene, A. C.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Coming up on the thirtieth anniversary of its first publication, this book brings alive what one man feels about his childhood home. The place is West Texas, seen across a long vista in which today's events and people merge with the author's boyhood and young manhood. It is a harsh, remote country, where the weather is always close and the horizon far away. The Brazos country of long-ago Fourth of July fishing expeditions; the remains of a way station of the Butterfield Stage Line; the streets of Abilene; the sparse grazing lands under infinite skies-all are made resonant by a native son's affection and understanding. It is a way of life-resilient and persnickety-that is almost gone. Above all, it is people: the author's grandmother, who had a mortal fear of bridges and whose premonitions of unnamed calamities (that as often as not happened), both alarmed and pleased the young boy; the blacksmith they awakened in the dead of night to repair the family Maxwell; the familiar neighbors; the rare and deliciously mysterious strangers. With humor and strong, unsentimental feeling, A.C. Greene conserves for us the priceless eccentricities of place and person that are being flattered out by the impatient, insatiable onrush of the twentieth century. His West Texas is a very personal country, but what he seeks to share will be familiar to all who take pleasure in the memories that tie them to their own special region of America.
"...personal, humorous, loving and frequently poetic. One could go a long way toward understanding West Texas by reading this book and nothing else." -Books of the Southwest
A. C. GREENE was born in 1923 in Abilene, Texas and after service in WWII he graduated from Abilene Christian College. He served on the staff of the Abilene Reporter-News, ran his own bookstore and headed the journalism department at Hardin-Simmons University. He joined the Dallas Times-Herald, serving as book editor and editorial page editor before being awarded a Dobie-Paisano fellowship during which he wrote A Personal Country. He wrote a column for The Dallas Morning News and wrote more than 22 books. He published numerous articles in The Atlantic, Texas Monthly, Southwest Review, Southwestern Historical Quarterly, New York Times Book Review, and wrote and narrated many television shows for PBS. He was a Fellow in the Texas State Historical Association and the Texas Institute of Letters.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Seller Inventory # 0890960771-2-37015295
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_460235300
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 48701504-75
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_467393233
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_469776012
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Revised edition, third printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. CLEAN COVER AND CONTENT PAGES. New protective mylar applied to dust jacket before shipping. See photos for more information. Secure packaging for safe delivery. Seller Inventory # 1763215957
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Revised edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Text is clear of marks and notations. Binding is secure. Secure packaging for safe delivery. Seller Inventory # 1761363751
Seller: GetitBooks, FOLEY, AL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Slight edge wear. Seller Inventory # 240607013
Seller: Inside the Covers, Frost, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Revised Edition; Third Printing. Signed by author on front endpaper. Third printing, revised edition. Hard cover published by Texas A&M Univ. Press in 1979. Upper edge of back cover has a slight indentation near spine. Book is in very good condition. Dust jacket has a stain at top in front, is tanned some some along spine, and is in good plus condition. 8vo, 328 pages, 1.4 lb.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages; Signed by Author. Seller Inventory # MSG15863
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. Versand am folgenden Arbeitstag mit Rechnung daily shipping wordwide with invoice ex library Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550. Seller Inventory # 131843
Quantity: 1 available