A collection of short stories, essays, and poems, culled from small presses and literary journals
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Bill Henderson is the founder and editor of the Pushcart Prize. He received the 2006 National Book Critic Circle’s Lifetime Achievement Award and the Poets & Writers / Barnes & Noble Writers for Writers Award. He is also the author of several memoirs, including All My Dogs: A Life. The founder of the Lead Pencil Club, Henderson lives on Long Island and In Maine where he runs the Pushcart bookstore – “the world’s smallest bookstore.”
The 56 stories, essays, and poems cho sen from little magazines and small presses for the tenth anthology in this unique series represent the consensus of many prominent editorial consultants. Outstanding in this year's selections are Gayle Whittier's story about girls in a ballet school, Peter Cooley's elegy for a lost child, Stuart Dybek's tale of a girl frozen in a block of ice, Janet Kauff man's sad vignette about parents and their estranged daughter, and the an guished ``Death's Midwives'' by Mar garet Ekstrom. A tone of despair and loss pervades the collection. One draw back: too much writing that seems aimed at other writers and calls atten tion to itself instead of its subjects. Leonard Kniffel, Detroit P.L .
Copyright 1985 Reed Business Information, Inc.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 10th ed. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Seller Inventory # 0916366375-7-1
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 15723321-20
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 56420444-6
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. DJ has some very slight wear to the extremities. ; Includes an index to the first ten volumes. Seller Inventory # 366005
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
1985-86 Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth spine with paper-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 499 pages; Description: xxiv, 499 p. ; 24 cm. Subject: Short stories. American literature -- 20th century. American literature. Notes: Introduction by George Plimpton. Poetry Editors: Stanley Plumly, William Stafford. 1 Kg. Seller Inventory # 41758
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New. Seller Inventory # 9780916366377
Seller: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Special Edition. Very Good/Very Good- Condition. Dust jacket has some light rubbing on the edges and has a 1/4" tear on the top edge. It is now in a protective Brodart Cover. Spine of the book has some minor fading. No marks on the text block. No marks of previous ownership or inscription. 10th Anniversary Edition. ; Height: 9.6 Inches, Length: 6.7 Inches, Weight: 2.1 Pounds, Width: 1.7 Inch; 499 pages. Seller Inventory # 71950
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1985-1986 edition, first printing. Thick octavo. 499pp. Topedge of boards worn and nicked, else a very good copy in a very good dust jacket with the topedge on the front panel nicked. Published for the 100th anniversary with contributions by Malcolm Cowley, Galway Kinnell, William Kittredge, Charles Simic, Sandra McPherson, Amy Clampitt, Philip Levine, and many others. Seller Inventory # 594991
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1978-1979 edition, first printing. Thick octavo. 552pp. Small price sticker offsetting on front fly, topedge lightly rubbed, else near fine in a very good edgeworn and chipped dust jacket. Contributions by Leslie Marmon Silko, John Gardner, Naomi Clark, Louise Gluck, Adrienne Rich, Seamus Heaney, Anais Nin, Hugh Seidman, James Crumley, Margaret Atwood, and many others. Seller Inventory # 594997
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
1985-86 Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth spine with paper-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 499 pages; Description: xxiv, 499 p. ; 24 cm. Subject: Short stories. American literature -- 20th century. American literature. Notes: Introduction by George Plimpton. Poetry Editors: Stanley Plumly, William Stafford. 1 Kg. Seller Inventory # 41758
Quantity: 9 available