Keawe buys a magic bottle which brings him all that he desires but which he must sell before he dies in order to avoid spending eternity in hell.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
The son of a noted lighthouse engineer, Robert Louis Stevenson was born in Scotland in 1850. In addition to Treasure Island, he also wrote Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, Kidnapped, A Child’s Garden of Verses, and numerous other books and short stories. He passed away at age 44 in the Samoan Islands.
Grade 6-8?Published first in Samoan in 1891, this story is suffused with the magic of Polynesian culture. Keawe, a native Hawaiian, comes upon the wealthy but downcast owner of a magic bottle. His fortune comes from a demon that lives in the bottle and gives its owner anything he desires. There is a catch, of course. The owner must sell it for less than he paid or "burn in hell forever." Being young and adventurous, Keawe buys it for $50, and his wishes are granted. In addition, he sells the bottle to a friend who is fully aware of the stipulations it carries. Keawe then meets and falls in love with the beautiful Kokua, but now his circumstances take a dreadful turn for he discovers a spot of leprosy on his flesh. To reverse this condition, he seeks out the bottle imp, and he finally traces it to a man who has purchased it for two cents. The horror of Keawe's dilemma is plain; if he buys the bottle for a penny he will be unable to sell it again, and he will loose his soul. Yet his love for Kokua is so great that he makes the purchase. This transaction sets the stage for events that follow. Told with all the elegance of Stevenson's style, the story is enriched by Mair's opaque watercolors that recall the work of Paul Gauguin. Her primitive style and brilliant colors add to the tension of the story and evoke the lush environs of the setting. Older readers who enjoy horror stories but are ready for something challenging will surely find this spooky tale satisfying.?Barbara Kiefer, Teachers College, Columbia University, NY
Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hann, Tom (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_433593909
Seller: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hann, Tom (illustrator). Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. Seller Inventory # mon0000757987
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hann, Tom (illustrator). 1st thus. Gray boards, black spine. Just a hint of edge rubbing, in like DJ. Now protected in a mylar jacket. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 77 pages. Seller Inventory # 60790
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hann, Tom (illustrator). 1st Edition. INSCRIBED BY "T. HANN" THE ILLUSTRATOR, hardcover and dust jacket in excellent, next-to-pristine condition (slightest handling, slightest wear at the bottom of the DJ spine, slight pale foxing on the underside of the DJ, also slightly affecting the hardcover). The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. 80 pages, with illustrations. [1.2 lbs]. Inscribed by Illustrator(s). Book. Seller Inventory # 079168
Seller: Manning's Books & Prints, ABAA, Pacifica, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Tom Hann (illustrator). 1st Edition. The Book Is In As New Condition. Pages And Binding Are Clean And Tight. Signed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # 011352
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hann, Tom (illustrator). 1st Edition. Shelf wear along top edge DJ o/w clean, faint age spots along top edge, clean unmarked interior, tight binding, VG+ Condition. BP/Kids. Signed by Illustrator(s). Seller Inventory # ABE-1638988886812
Seller: Neutral Balloon Books, Ardmore, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hann, Tom (illustrator). First Edition. The Bottle Imp by Robert Louis Stevenson and illustrated by Tom Hann. First edition, inscribed by Tom Hann. Pages look free of notations. Small piece of scotch tape on the bottom of the title page. Light wear to the exterior. Please see pictures for condition. Signed. Seller Inventory # 100525017
Seller: Rareeclectic, Pound ridge, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Tom Hann (illustrator). 1st Edition. First of this Edition (Letter Line to 'A'). Signed and inscribed on the second page which bears the author's own blurb: 'one of my best works, and ill to equal.' The signed inscription from the illustrator is less poetic, but perhaps musical in another sense: 'To Bill Blossom and Family with Warmest Regards, T. Hann, Dec. 3, 1994.' This may be the bassist William Blossom (unusual name) who plays for the New York Philharmonic, thus the awkward reference to music. The book is in very nice condition. You can see the covers in the photos. They are exceptionally clean. There really isn't any conspicuous wear, one tiny crease below the front top corner. The spine ends are in very good shape as are the cover edges and cover corners, no rubbing. The page edges look perfectly clean. The book is square and the spine is straight. The book is very solidly bound from cover to cover with nicely tight pages throughout and nicely tight covers as well. The inside covers and end papers present a very nice illustrated design. They are perfectly clean and free of any wear. The same can be said for all of the pages in the book, which total eighty. Scrolling through, I'm not finding any instances of soiling. The pages are exceptionally clean and bright. I'm not finding any kind of wear. There isn't any creasing. There are no markings. No attachments of any kind. And with the exception of the illustrator's signed inscription, no one has written their name or anything else anywhere. The dust jacket is very clean. There are no tears. There is a little crinkle or two. The flaps of the jacket are perfectly clean as well. Each one has a very thin vertical line of crinkling, which is sometimes seen when there is a light finish or coating on the paper. The edges of the flaps are in excellent shape. The jacket is NOT price-clipped, not clipped at all. It will be fitted with a protective cover after the photos are scanned. 'The Bottle Imp is an 1891 short story by the Scottish author Robert Louis Stevenson. It was first published in the New York Herald and in Black and White London (both in 1891). In it, the protagonist buys a bottle with an imp inside that grants wishes. However, the bottle is cursed. If the holder dies holding it, his or her soul is forfeited to hell.' From the dust jacket: 'Illustrator Tom Hann first encountered the work of Robert Louis Stevenson amidst the jostle and roar of the New York City subways. 'One evening during my homeward commute, I chanced upon The Bottle Imp in a book of short stories. The narrative, with its exotic locales and picturesque details, swept me along without pause. I was deeply touched by how eloquently the tale spoke of quiet heroism and the generosity of love. Truly this was heartfelt writing and I began to give thought to illustrating this remarkable story.'. Inscribed by Illustrator(s). Seller Inventory # 005263
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. First Edition by Tree Garden Workshop in the United States. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the Illustrator. Seller Inventory # 226602