Hot and Cold: The Works of Richard Hell is a stupendous compendium of poetry, prose, photography, illustrations, interviews, essays, lyrics, and more by acclaimed artist, author, and rock star, Richard Hell. Since he first came to public attention in the 1970s, Richard Hell has made a spectacular if specialized reputation for himself in every conceivable medium—from music, painting, and photography to fashion, design, and writing. A man with a vision, Hell was the Prophet of Punk: the originator of the spiked haircut; ripped, drawn-on, safety-pinned clothes; and the seminal punk anthems “Love Comes in Spurts” and “(I Belong to the) Blank Generation.”
“I came back to England determined. I had these images that I came back with, it was like Marco Polo, or Walter Raleigh. These are the things I brought back: the image of this distressed, strange thing called Richard Hell. And this phrase, ‘the blank generation.’”
—Malcolm McLaren
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Born Richard Meyers and raised in Lexington, Kentucky, Hell dropped out of high school at 16 and moved to New York in 1966 to make his way as a poet. Frustrated with the lack of interest in poetry among his peers, Hell started a band, The Neon Boys, with his best friend from high school Tom Verlaine. The Neon Boys evolved into Television, which Hell left shortly before they recorded their first album. He hooked with with Johnny Thunders and Jerry Nolan, who had just left the New York Dolls, to form the Heartbreakers—and Hell once again quit the group before recording a studio album (a live album featuring Hell is available, however). At this point, Hell founded the Voidoids, whose album “Blank Generation” propelled him to international fame and critical acclaim (the album was chosen by The New York Times as one of the ten best albums of the DECADE).
“The music on this album is some of the strongest, truest rock & roll I have heard in ages. Like most great rock & roll, it stands alone; there are influences, not all of them musical and many of them literary, but he is no arty poseur...at the center is Hell himself, his own ninth circle, pretending to be blank when his every move and word reveals a naked, impassioned intelligence in the throes of the only truly rock & roll artistic convulsion...”
—Lester Bangs
Hell went on to record two more albums, “Destiny Street” (1982) and “R.I.P.” (1994), before retiring from music (although he made an exception in 1992 to record “Dim Stars” with Thurston Moore and Steve Shelley of Sonic Youth and Don Fleming of Gumball).
Though he left the recording studio and concert stage behind, Hell has continued to make public appearances, reading his works in venues including Duke University, Durham; University of Kansas, Lawrence; Beyond Baroque and The Viper Room, LA; the Make-Out Room, San Francisco; Central Park’s Summerstage series, the St. Mark’s Poetry Project, The New School, KGB Bar, the Knitting Factory, and the NightLight series at the Drawing Center, NY; La Maroquinerie, Paris; the Second Coming Festival, Stockholm; and the Horse Hospital, London. Hell also starred in Susan Seidelman’s Smithereens—the first American independent film invited to Cannes.
For the last two decades, Hell’s work has appeared steadily in ever-ephermeral mediums: poems and notebooks in literary magazines and small-press books; essays in periodicals (for Spin and GQ to The Portable Lower East Side); interviews in pop-music magazines; as well as photos, drawings, and paintings on the walls of small New York City galleries.
If missed Hell then, Hot and Cold is your opportunity to catch him now. On these very pages, Hell’s multifarious work is finally gathered under one cover. The book is less a “collection” or an anthology, and more a seamless cohesion of the various mediums that ink on paper breeds..... Just like old times, Hell will blow your mind.
“Richard Hell is my hero, and this is why. Hot and Cold is a rhapsody of Hell's rigorous intentions, pure thoughts, and amazing feel for words. It's a defining history lesson, a moving, brainy personal exploration, and literature at its most uncompromising and greatest.”
—Dennis Cooper
Lester Bangs on Richard Hell’s songwriting: “[Hell’s] every move and word reveal a naked, impassioned intelligence in the throes of the only truly rock & roll artistic convulsion…”
Malcolm McLaren on Hell’s style: “I came back to England determined. I had these images I came back with, it was like Marco Polo, or Walter Raleigh. These are the things I brought back: the image of this distressed, strange thing called Richard Hell. And this phrase, ‘the blank generation.’”
William Gibson on his fiction: “Vile, scabrous, unforgivable, and deserving of the widest possible audience.”
Dennis Cooper on this book: “Richard Hell is my hero, and this is why. Hot and Cold is a rhapsody of Hell's rigorous intentions, pure thoughts, and amazing feel for words. It's a defining history lesson, a moving, brainy personal exploration, and literature at its most uncompromising and greatest.”
________________________________________________________________________
Various and sundry works by Richard Hell (Go Now), the leader of the late '70s No Wave band the Voidoids, are assembled in Hot and Cold: Essays Poems Lyrics Notebooks Pictures Fiction. Largely previously unpublished, and typically irreverent, lewd, sublime, non-sequiturous and anti-establishment these works wrest the strange, funny and disgusting out of most situations. In an early prose poem, Hell describes a bestiality fantasy; in a notebook entry, he describes a meeting with an ailing William Burroughs. Neo-punks and the alternative "whatever" crowd will enjoy this beautifully printed document of overlapping sub-cultures.
Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Seller Inventory # Abebooks408152
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books. Seller Inventory # 5134974
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A beautiful crisp clean hardcover copy in near fine condition, lightly bumped lower corners. DJ in fine condition. Flat signed by author on title page. Seller Inventory # 053840
Seller: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. This book contains the works of Richard Hell, known to be the original "Prophet of Punk"-- the originator of the spiked haircut; ripped, drawn-on, safety-pinned clothes; and the seminal punk music. His works have been known in every conceivable medium--from music, poetry, and graphics to photography, fashion, and fiction. The book contains illustrations, an index of titles, and an index of subjects. This copy is clean and solid. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, flat signed on the title page. Signed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # 021401
Seller: Henry Pordes Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo, pp.256. First edition. Publisher's original cloth bound hardback with a dust jacket. All in Near Fine condition, save for microscopic signs of loss to dust jacket edges. SIGNED by the author to title page. A selection of essays, poems, lyrics, notes, pictures and fiction by American punk rock pioneer Richard Hell, co-founder of the band Television and creator of the punk masterpiece Blank Generation. Profusely illustrated with illustrations and photgraphs. Signed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # 036960
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Better Read Than Dead, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition. Exhaustive compendium of previously uncollected writing from punk musician, poet, and visual artist Richard Hell, inscribed to title page in red ink to former bandmate, collaborator, and best friend Tom Verlaine: "Thank you Tom / hope all's well / yrs / Hell / October 2001". Hell and Verlaine met as high school students Richard Meyers and Tom Miller in Delaware and developed their identities alongside and against each other -- running away to New York City and forming the pivotal punk band Television together before their well-documented falling out in the mid-1970s. It wasn't until decades later, when both men had settled into quieter and more individuated lives of less-public creative production, that they resumed any sense of rapport. Hell related to this bookseller that he would see Verlaine browsing the dollar racks outside Manhattan's Strand Bookstore, occasionally presenting him with his latest book as their tensions thawed. Hot and Cold contains much content from their time of collaboration, with poems from their jointly-created alter ego "Theresa Stern" as well as essays and photos regarding the Television/CBGB's days. Corners gently bumped' horizontal indentation running from fore edge halfway to spine on front board; else clean and sound; Very Good (+). Clean unclipped dust jacket also holds the same indentation mark to front; trace edge wear besides; Near Fine. Hardcover octavo in printed dust jacket. White illustrated boards with black lettering. 245pp. Seller Inventory # 2320