Published by Espace Photographique Contretype, Bruxelles, 1996
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Text in French. 12 pages. Introduction by Jean-Louis Godefroid. A look at the works of Raoul Ubac, Chrystele Lerisse, and Alain Janssens. Includes 10 black and white illustrations. A clean very near fine copy in stapled wrappers. Scarce.
Condition: Neuf. Ubac, Raoul (illustrator).
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by Paris: Galerie Octant, 1988., 1988
Seller: Joe Maynard, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Slim quarto, translucent title-page, making for an ambiguous title-page, 13 reproduced black and white photographic works, in publisher's plain white wrappers (marginal toning, some rippling to translucent first title-page, tight, very good). Publisher's printed dust jacket, heavy stock, acting largely as the cover (minor wear to extremities, very good or better).
Seller: Librairie Franck LAUNAI, GUERANDE, France
Revue mensuelle, numéro 3-4, Novembre-Décembre 1965, format 260x180mm, 32 pages, illustrations photographiques in et hors-texte, exemplaire en bon état. Sommaire : avant-propos par Augustin-Marie Cocagnac, Henry Moore, Raoul Ubac, Maxime Adam-Tessier, Marcello Mascherini, Michel Charpentier, Andrée Diesnis, Jean Cattant, Alexander Silveri, Philippe Kaeppelin, John Bunting, Costantino Ruggeri, Bazaine ( Jean ) , Le Congrès d'Assise, Gospel Night par Jean Capellades.
Published by Maeght Editeur, 1970
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Tan cloth, lettered in black, square format. Text in French. Slight binding lean, otherwise about as issued. Dust jacket shows a number of closed edge tears, foxing to portions of both panels, old masking tape repair along front joint, otherwise Good, now in mylar. 177 pp., illus. w/ many tipped-in color plates, additional b&w illus. in text. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Ubu Galley, 1995
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Exhibition invite with stand-up device on rear and perforated detachable image in center and separate text sheet, 4 x 9 inches; very good condition; an unmailed copy.
Language: German
Published by Paris, Galerie Maeght,, 1986
ISBN 10: 2869410220 ISBN 13: 9782869410220
Seller: Antiquariat Langguth - lesenhilft, Köln, Germany
Unpag mit Abbildungen. Gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200 Fol. Orig.-Karton (Einband mit Lichtrand).
Language: English
Published by Maeght Editeur, (1972)., Paris, 1972
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Stiff Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Stiff wrappers. Near Fine. Contains original lithographs, four of them double-page.
Language: French
Published by Bruxelles. Les Editions du Botanique,, 1987
79 S. mit Abbildungen schwarz-weiß und in Farbe. Seltener Ubac Katalog mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren (gutes Exemplar). Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 700 4° (29,8 x 21 cm). Orig.-Karton.
Published by Golden Stone., 1977
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.35
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Softcover in illustrated wraps. First edition. 15, (1) pages illustrated with an original woodcut frontis by Raoul Ubac. A collection of 15 poems translated by John Montague and Evelyn Robson.
Published by Paris, Maeght Editeur., 2005
Seller: Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, ZH, Switzerland
47 S., mit vielen fotogr. Abbildungen. Engl. O-Broschur. Sprache: französisch.
Language: English
Published by The Corcoran Gallery of Art / Abbeville Press Washington / New York, DC / NY, 1985
ISBN 10: 0896595765 ISBN 13: 9780896595767
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
243 pp.; 31 x 23.8 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Critical theory book about photography & surrealism written by Rosalind Krauss and Jane Livingston, with an essay by Dawn Ades. Artists include Hans Bellmer, Jacques-André Boiffard, Brassaï, Andre Breton, Claude Cahun, Salvador Dali, Marcel Duchamp, Nusch Eluard, Max Ernst, Georges Hugnet, André Kertész, Dora Maar, René Magritte, Léo Malet, Marcel Mariën, E.L.T. Mesens, Lee Miller, Paul Nougé, Roger Parry, Roland Penrose, Man Ray, Frederick Sommer, Maurice Tabard and Raoul Ubac. Includes an index and artist biographies and bibliographies compiled by Winifred Schiffman. Very Good / Fine. Light rubbing and shelf wear to dust-jacket, otherwise Fine. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
Published by Self-published., Paris, 1962
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 38.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition. An original colour lithograph. 345x250mm.
Language: French
Published by Galerie Lambert Rouland, 1992
Seller: Midori Art Books, Paris, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. 21 x 28 cm, Exposition du 26 mai au 18 juillet 1992. 8 reproductions en noir et blanc à pleine page dont certaines sur papier calque.
Published by Maeght Editeur, Paris, 1982
Seller: Winged Monkey Books, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Softcovers, contents loose as issued. Very good with slight wear to cove. With two original lithographs by Ubac.
Published by Paris, France: Galerie Bouqueret + Lebon, 1995
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Art / Print / Poster
Condition: Good. 8vo. Staple-bound wraps. 20 pp. B&W Plates. Very Good.
Language: French
Published by Musée Bibliothèque ANDRE BENOIT, 1995
Seller: Midori Art Books, Paris, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. 63pages.
Published by Edit. Galerie Maeght Zürich 1974, 1974
Seller: Johann Peter Hebel Antiquariat, Lörrach, Germany
illustr. Orig. Brosch. gr.4° H 32x B 23 cm (guter frischer Zustand) lose Bl. 24 unnum. S. mit 1 farbiger Orig. Lithographie u. 18 Abbildungen.
Language: French
Published by Paris, Galerie Adrien Maeght,, 1983
4°. Orig.-Karton. 16 Bll. (32 S.) mit Fotos von Ubac. Fotos aus der Zeit zwischen 1938 und 1941 (sehr gutes Exemplar). Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 700.
Published by Bruxelles, C.I.A.F.M.A., 1961., 1961
Seller: AUSONE, Bruxelles, Belgium
14 x 22, 28 pp., quelques illustrations en N/N, broché, bon état (couverture défraîchie). Couverture : Aubin Pasque, Host Immobile.
Language: French
Published by Maeght Éditeur, Paris, 1970
Seller: Librairie Orphée, Montréal, QC, Canada
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Moyen. Dos de la jaquette taché. Complet des trois lithographies originales.
Couverture souple. Condition: . Ubac (illustrator). In folio en feuilles. 2 lithographies originales. Première édition, bon exemplaire.
Language: French
Published by CEF, 1980
Seller: Yves Grégoire, Saint-Grégoire, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. N°10496 SUR SOIE-31 CM X 21,5 CM-(E23).
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. Ubac, Raoul (illustrator). R200138925: 1999. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 105 pages, couverture contrepliée, quelques illustrations en noir et blanc hors texte - quelques pages non coupées. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX ème siècle.
Language: English
Published by Galerie Maeght, Paris
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA, ILAB, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Art / Print / Poster First Edition
Poster. Condition: Very Good Plus. First Printing. Lithograph poster, 30 1/4"h x 22"w, published by Galerie Maeght, 13 Rue de Teheran, Paris 8e. No date, circa 1973. Printed by Arte Paris. Very Good Plus, faint creasing, small spot near top right corner. Well suited for framing, will be shipped loosely rolled in sturdy mailing tube.
Language: French
Published by Paris, Maeght Editeur, 1982
ISBN 10: 2855870984 ISBN 13: 9782855870984
First Edition
Condition: Sehr gut. Groß-4°. 38 x 28 cm. 24 Seiten. Original-Karton. 1. Auflage. Mit 2 Original-Lithografien in Schwarzweiß von Raoul Ubac, davon 1 doppelblattgroße, 4 Reproduktionen in Schwarzweiß und 10 Fotografien. [Maeght, DLM Seite 110, N° 251]. Sehr gutes Exemplar. First edition. With 2 original lithographs in b/w by Raoul Ubac (1 doublepage sized), 4 reproductions in b/w and 10 photographs. Fine copy.
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Paris, Hermann, collection L'Esprit et la main, 1965. In-8 broché, couverture illustrée rempliée, 208 pages illustrées en noir. Édition originale de l'introduction de Jean Pierre Faye et premier tirage des illustrations de Raoul Ubac. Envoi autographe signé de Jean Pierre Faye : « Très attentivement pour Maurice de Gandillac qui me découvrit l'anticipation JP Faye ».
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: near fine. Ubac, Raoul (illustrator). First. Whole issue devoted to Ubac. Illustrated with drawings and photographs, some in color; 2 original b/w lithographs, one double-page. 24pp. Thin folio, loose as issued in original pictorial wrappers. Paris: Maeght, 1982. A near fine copy.
Language: French
Published by Paris, Maeght Editeur, 1982
ISBN 10: 2855870984 ISBN 13: 9782855870984
First Edition
Groß-4°. 38 x 28 cm. 24 Seiten. Original-Karton. 1. Auflage. Mit 2 Original-Lithografien in Schwarz-Weiß von Raoul Ubac, davon 1 doppelblattgroße, 4 Reproduktionen in Schwarz-Weiß und 10 Fotografien. [Maeght, DLM Seite 110, N° 251]. Sehr gutes Exemplar. First edition. With 2 original lithographs in b/w by Raoul Ubac (1 doublepage sized), 4 reproductions in b/w and 10 photographs. Fine copy.