1920 2006 (147 results)

Author
  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by W.W. Norton & Co., New York 1996

    • Softcover

    Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    paperback. Condition: Near Fine. DETAILS: PAPERBACK, attractive copy, near fine and with little sign of use. BLAKE, PETER. The master builders: Le Corbusier, Mies van der Rohe, Frank Lloyd Wright. New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1996, later printing number line starting with 2, xiv, 430pp., . Cover design by Marc J. Cohen. 97803933

  • Published by Baltimore, Md: Penguin Books, 1964 1964

    • Softcover

    Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 3.99

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Blake, Peter, 1920-2006. Frank Lloyd Wright, architecture and space. Baltimore, Md: Penguin Books, 1964, reprinted, 138pp., small PAPERBACK, cover price $1.45, good used copy, light crease mark on spine, cover scuffed. Pelican book, A607. - From his The master builders first published 1960.

  • Language: English

    Published by A & C Black (Publishers). London. 1968 1983

    0713622830 / 9780713622836

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.12

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1982). (1961) 1982 reprint. 8vo (141 x 222mm). Pp160. B/w illustrations. Laminated boards. Pages browned. Good-plus. Beginner's guide to boat, beach and harbour fishing, tackle and techniques, with a "species by species guide to all the

  • Published by Düsseldorf und Wien: ECON Taschenbuch Verlag, 1994 1994

    • Softcover

    Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.99

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Brandt, Rut, 1920-2006. Freundesland. Erinnerungen. Düsseldorf und Wien: ECON Taschenbuch Verlag, 1994, Lizenzausgabe, 303pp., small PAPERBACK, very good. Norwegian who fled the Nazis to Sweden, later married Willy Brandt. 9783612260765 ISBN 3612260766.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Little, Brown, Boston 1977

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    paperback. Condition: Near Fine. DETAILS: tall sewn PAPERBACK, cover price $6.95, attractive copy, near fine with only slight wear to corners. BLAKE, PETER. Form follows fiasco: why modern architecture hasn't worked. Boston: Little, Brown, 1977, stated First Edition, 169pp., . Cover design by Marge Anderson. An Atlantic Monthly

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Paideia Press, Jordan Station, Ont. 1984

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. includes dust-jacket. worn dust-jacket with small chips and tears, near fine white hardcover. gift inscription over several lines on front endpaper from one couple to another, for love, friendship, and hospitality, 1988. COLIJN, HELEN. Of Dutch Ways. Jordan Station, Ont.: Paideia Press, 1984, sta

  • Language: English

    Published by Robert Hale. London. 1988 1988

    0709032897 / 9780709032892

    • Softcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 6.87

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1988). (1974) 1988 revised paperback edition. 8vo paperback (138 x 215mm). Pp224. B/w photographs, maps. Used & slightly stained second-hand paperback. "One of those rare, sought-after books. with a meticulous precision which should make

  • Published by MacFadden-Bartell, Canada 1969

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 7.90 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition By This Publisher. 192-Pages; ** Goodreads; Brains without soul - Giant blonde creatures, they were as curvaceous as the bodies of their dwarf men were shriveled. Captain Christian was the only human who'd ever laid eyes on them. And now he wished he hadn't. They were beauty withou

  • Language: English

    Published by Robert Hale. London. 1987 1987

    0709030185 / 9780709030188

    • Softcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.24

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1987). (1958) 1987 7th revised edition. 8vo paperback (140 x 215mm). Pp239. B/w photographs, illustrations. Very good. A good, if slightly dated, introduction to UK sea angling. .

  • Language: English

    Published by Ernest Benn. London. 1968 1978

    0510225012 / 9780510225018

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 8.24

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1968). (1961) New edition, "Third impression (corrected)". 8vo (144 x 222mm). Pp160. B/w illustrations. Dark blue boards, spine titled in silver gilt. Very good in poor dust-wrapper. ~. .

  • Published by Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1968 1968

    • Softcover

    Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 7.49

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Blake, Peter, 1920-2006. Le Corbusier, architecture and form. Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1968, reprinted, 159pp., small sewn PAPERBACK, cover price $1.25, good well used copy, crease marks on spine, cover scuffed. Pelican book, A605. - Taken from his The master builders first published 1960.

  • Language: English

    Published by Ernest Benn. London. 1978 1978

    0510225179 / 9780510225179

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.99

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1978). 1978 1st edition. 12mo paperback (104 x 192mm). Ppiv,116. B/w photographs and illustrations. Slight shelf-wear but a very good second-hand paperback. A really useful guide to collecting, storing and using sea fishing baits. .

  • Language: English

    Published by Robert Hale. London. 1988 1988

    0709032897 / 9780709032892

    • Softcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 13.73

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1988). (1974) 1988 revised paperback edition. 8vo paperback (138 x 215mm). Pp224. B/w photographs, maps. A good-plus second-hand paperback. "One of those rare, sought-after books. with a meticulous precision which should make it a best-s

  • Language: English

    Published by Robert Hale. London. 1979 1979

    0709175809 / 9780709175803

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 13.73

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1979). (1958) 1979 6th edition. 8vo (142 x 222mm). Pp239. B/w photographs, illustrations. Black boards, spine titled in silver-gilt. Some foxing. Good-plus in slightly spine-faded dust-wrapper. A good, if slightly dated,

  • Language: English

    Published by Toronto : University of Toronto Press 1991

    0802058833 / 9780802058836

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.15

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: ix, 436 pages, [10] pages of plates : portraits ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 4

  • Published by George Allen & Unwin. London. 1961 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.12

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1961). 1961 1st edition. 8vo (142 x 221mm). Pp160. B/w illustrations by the author and R.E. Legge. Green cloth, silver-gilt kingfisher motif to upper board, spine titled in silver-gilt. Minor faults, some foxing and use but good-plus. La

  • Language: English

    Published by An Angling Times Book. Ernest Benn Ltd., London. 1967 1967

    051022511X / 9780510225117

    • Softcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 16.48

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1960). (1960) 1972 5th impression (revised). Slim 8vo paperback (140 x 215mm). Pp72. B/w illustrations, maps. Some use but a good copy. Detailed information on marks along the Cornish coast. Includes informationon local angling clubs of

  • Language: English

    Published by An Angling Times Book. Peterborough. 1962 1962

    0510225519 / 9780510225513

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 16.48

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (s/hand, Paperback, 1962). 1962 1st edition. 8vo stapled paperback (140 x 215mm). Pp52. Illustrated with line drawings & sketch-maps. Price 3s. 6d. Ownership stamp to title-page. Some use but good copy. Detailed information on marks along the Somerset and N

  • Language: English

    Published by Robert Hale. London. 1972 1971

    0709124961 / 9780709124962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 16.48

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1972). (1958) 1972 4th edition reprint. 8vo (142 x 222mm). Pp222. B/w photographs, line drawings by the author. Light blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Gift inscription to front end-paper. Good-plus in torn dust-wrapper. A good, if sligh

  • Language: English

    Published by Robert Hale. London. 1972 1971

    0709124961 / 9780709124962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 16.48

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1979). (1958) 1972 4th edition reprint. 8vo (142 x 222mm). Pp222. B/w photographs, line drawings by the author. Light blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Small crease to boards else very good in slightly edge-worn dust-wrapper. A good, if

  • Language: English

    Published by Ernest Benn. London. 1977 1977

    051022900X / 9780510229009

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 16.48

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1977). 1977 1st edition. Paperback issue. 8vo paperback (138 x 214mm). Pp216. B/w illustrations of fish by Jonathan Newdick and of tackle by Ted Andrews. Various minor faults. Slight use but very good. Specialist tactics and techniques f

  • Language: English

    Published by An Angling Times Book. Ernest Benn Ltd., London. 1967 1967

    0510225411 / 9780510225414

    • Softcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 16.48

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1965). (1965) 1967 reprint. 8vo Paperback (138 x 216mm). Pp61 + 3pp ads. Illustrated with line drawings & sketch-maps. Very good copy. Detailed information on marks along the coast of Kent. Includes information on local angling clubs of

  • Language: English

    Published by A & C Black. London. 1968 1968

    0713609214 / 9780713609219

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 19.23

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1968). 1968 1st edition. 8vo (142 x 222mm). Pp128. B/w photographs, illustrations. Blue boards, spine titled in gilt. Small stain to upper board, bumping to corners. Slightly foxed and used. Good-plus. Lacks dust-wrapper. "Although many

  • Language: English

    Published by Toronto : University of Toronto Press 1991

    0802058833 / 9780802058836

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 17.75

    US$ 16.08 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: ix, 436 pages, [10] pages of plates : portraits ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 4

  • Language: English

    Published by An Angling Times Book. Ernest Benn Ltd., London. 1967 1967

    051022511X / 9780510225117

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.60

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (s/hand, Paperback, 1960). 1960 1st edition. Slim 8vo paperback (140 x 215mm). Pp72. B/w illustrations, maps. Rather browned and used but a good copy. Detailed information on marks along the Cornish coast. Includes informationon local angling clubs of the t

  • Language: English

    Published by An Angling Times Book. Peterborough. 1959 1959

    0510225616 / 9780510225612

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.60

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1959). 1959 1st edition. 8vo stapled paperback (140 x 215mm). Pp64. B/w illustrations & sketch-maps. Price 3s. 6d. Slightly browned and used but a good copy. Detailed information on marks along the south Devon coast. Includes information

  • Language: English

    Published by An Angling Times Book. Peterborough. 1962 1962

    0510225519 / 9780510225513

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.60

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1962). 1962 1st edition. 8vo stapled paperback (140 x 215mm). Pp52. Illustrated with line drawings & sketch-maps. Price 3s. 6d. Some use but good copy. Detailed information on marks along the Somerset and North Devon coast. Includes info

  • Language: English

    Published by An Angling Times Book. Ernest Benn Ltd., London. 1967 1967

    051022511X / 9780510225117

    • Softcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.60

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1960). (1960) 1967 2nd edition (states 4th impression revised). Slim 8vo paperback (140 x 215mm). Pp72. B/w illustrations, maps. Slight use else a very good clean second-hand paperback. Detailed information on marks along the Cornish coa

  • Language: English

    Published by Robert Hale. London. 1979 1979

    0709175809 / 9780709175803

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 20.60

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1979). (1958) 1979 6th edition. 8vo (142 x 222mm). Pp239. B/w photographs, illustrations. Black boards, spine titled in silver-gilt. Foxing to edges but good-plus in price-clipped and slightly spine-faded dust-wrapper. Si

  • Language: English

    Published by Boulder, Colo. New York : Eastern European Quarterly ; Distributed by Columbia University Press 1992

    0880332433 / 9780880332439

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 34.29

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: vi, 210 p. ; 23 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents: Zorian Dolega Chodakows