2026 (471 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.29
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Thirty Souls. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 9.53
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Media Tie-In ed.

- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 4.14
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 2008). (2007) 2008 paperback edition. 8vo paperback (130 x 197mm). Pp416. Not illustrated. Marks to cover, browning to edges but a good-plus solidly intact second-hand paperback. "Brian Clarke is one of the world's most f…amous fly fishermen and also one of the leading writers on the sport. A compilation of his most important articles from the last thirty years, this book is essential reading for anyone who is interested in catching fish with rod and line by any methods, but particularly by Brian's favourite method for his favourite fish - the pursuit of the trout with a fly. His experience shines through every page and gives a whole new perspective on how to catch fish, or why you can't catch fish, or why you won't catch fish. He also looks at the threats to the fish themselves and why the fisherman has been the very first person to highlight what we are doing to the world below the surface of the water. It is a distillation of a lifetime's experience and will give everyone who reads it a better understanding of both the fisherman and the fish they pursue. Brian is world famous for his book (with John Goddard) The Trout and the Fly, which revolutionized fly fishing and is an international bestseller. He is the fishing correspondent of The Times - a column that is required reading for every fisherman." .

Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers. London. 2007 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 5.53
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2007). 2007 1st edition. Large 8vo (160 x 240mm). Pp592. Not illustrated. Black boards, spine titled in white. Spine slightly shaken, foxed, soiling to end-papers and edges. Working copy in presentable dust-wrapper. "Bria…n Clarke is one of the world's most famous fly fishermen and also one of the leading writers on the sport. A compilation of his most important articles from the last thirty years, this book is essential reading for anyone who is interested in catching fish with rod and line by any methods, but particularly by Brian's favourite method for his favourite fish - the pursuit of the trout with a fly. His experience shines through every page and gives a whole new perspective on how to catch fish, or why you can't catch fish, or why you won't catch fish. He also looks at the threats to the fish themselves and why the fisherman has been the very first person to highlight what we are doing to the world below the surface of the water. It is a distillation of a lifetime's experience and will give everyone who reads it a better understanding of both the fisherman and the fish they pursue. Brian is world famous for his book (with John Goddard) The Trout and the Fly, which revolutionized fly fishing and is an international bestseller. He is the fishing correspondent of The Times - a column that is required reading for every fisherman." .

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.91
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (s/hand, Paperback, 2008). 2007 1st paperback edition. 8vo paperback (130 x 197mm). Pp416. Not illustrated. Edges browned, slightly used but a very good second-hand paperback. "Brian Clarke is one of the world's most famous fly fishermen and… also one of the leading writers on the sport. A compilation of his most important articles from the last thirty years, this book is essential reading for anyone who is interested in catching fish with rod and line by any methods, but particularly by Brian's favourite method for his favourite fish - the pursuit of the trout with a fly. His experience shines through every page and gives a whole new perspective on how to catch fish, or why you can't catch fish, or why you won't catch fish. He also looks at the threats to the fish themselves and why the fisherman has been the very first person to highlight what we are doing to the world below the surface of the water. It is a distillation of a lifetime's experience and will give everyone who reads it a better understanding of both the fisherman and the fish they pursue. Brian is world famous for his book (with John Goddard) The Trout and the Fly, which revolutionized fly fishing and is an international bestseller. He is the fishing correspondent of The Times - a column that is required reading for every fisherman." .

- Hardcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.91
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1975). (1975) later reprint. 8vo (140 x 222mm). Pp192. Colour plates, b/w photographs, illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards. Ex-library working copy with usual library faults. "A milestone in angling literature". Tom Ivens' "Stillwa…ter fly-fishing" and Clarke's "The pursuit of stillwater trout" marked the transition of stillwater trout fishing in Britain from traditional loch-style to modern imitative methods. This was really the first book to set out in a logical way the thought processes which led the author to be able to choose one fly in preference to another, knowing that he had made a reasoned and sensible choice. The novice, faced with a huge expanse of water, and without the experience of previous successes, lacks the confidence that a trout would want to eat his patently artificial lure. This book provides the reasoning for him to decide on fly pattern and method. .

- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.91
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 2008). (2007) 2008 paperback edition. 8vo paperback (130 x 197mm). Pp416. Not illustrated. Fine unread copy. "Brian Clarke is one of the world's most famous fly fishermen and also one of the leading writers on the sport.…A compilation of his most important articles from the last thirty years, this book is essential reading for anyone who is interested in catching fish with rod and line by any methods, but particularly by Brian's favourite method for his favourite fish - the pursuit of the trout with a fly. His experience shines through every page and gives a whole new perspective on how to catch fish, or why you can't catch fish, or why you won't catch fish. He also looks at the threats to the fish themselves and why the fisherman has been the very first person to highlight what we are doing to the world below the surface of the water. It is a distillation of a lifetime's experience and will give everyone who reads it a better understanding of both the fisherman and the fish they pursue. Brian is world famous for his book (with John Goddard) The Trout and the Fly, which revolutionized fly fishing and is an international bestseller. He is the fishing correspondent of The Times - a column that is required reading for every fisherman." PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 8.99.

Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers. London. 2007 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.29
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2007). 2007 1st edition. Large 8vo (160 x 240mm). Pp592. Not illustrated. Black boards, spine titled in white. Foxed and used but a good copy in dust-wrapper. "Brian Clarke is one of the world's most famous fly fishermen…and also one of the leading writers on the sport. A compilation of his most important articles from the last thirty years, this book is essential reading for anyone who is interested in catching fish with rod and line by any methods, but particularly by Brian's favourite method for his favourite fish - the pursuit of the trout with a fly. His experience shines through every page and gives a whole new perspective on how to catch fish, or why you can't catch fish, or why you won't catch fish. He also looks at the threats to the fish themselves and why the fisherman has been the very first person to highlight what we are doing to the world below the surface of the water. It is a distillation of a lifetime's experience and will give everyone who reads it a better understanding of both the fisherman and the fish they pursue. Brian is world famous for his book (with John Goddard) The Trout and the Fly, which revolutionized fly fishing and is an international bestseller. He is the fishing correspondent of The Times - a column that is required reading for every fisherman." .

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.21
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Media Tie-In ed.

Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers. London. 2007 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.67
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2007). 2007 1st edition. Large 8vo (160 x 240mm). Pp592. Not illustrated. Black boards, spine titled in white. Corner badly bumped but a clean unread copy in dust-wrapper. "Brian Clarke is one of the world's most famous f…ly fishermen and also one of the leading writers on the sport. A compilation of his most important articles from the last thirty years, this book is essential reading for anyone who is interested in catching fish with rod and line by any methods, but particularly by Brian's favourite method for his favourite fish - the pursuit of the trout with a fly. His experience shines through every page and gives a whole new perspective on how to catch fish, or why you can't catch fish, or why you won't catch fish. He also looks at the threats to the fish themselves and why the fisherman has been the very first person to highlight what we are doing to the world below the surface of the water. It is a distillation of a lifetime's experience and will give everyone who reads it a better understanding of both the fisherman and the fish they pursue. Brian is world famous for his book (with John Goddard) The Trout and the Fly, which revolutionized fly fishing and is an international bestseller. He is the fishing correspondent of The Times - a column that is required reading for every fisherman." .

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.67
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1996). 1996 1st edition. 8vo (141 x 223mm). Pp224. Line illustrations by Michael J. Loates. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Minor faults. Very good in slightly used dust-wrapper. A very readable collection of Brian Clarke's writings…on trout and trout fishing. This cross-section of the author's career is rounded out with several pieces appearing here for the first time. Chapters include: First cast; A rainbow tries to spawn; Three deadly dressings; Attention to detail; The mayfly; Trees and trout; The dry fly on stillwater; Falling in; The reel-smoker; Hugh Falkus; How to make fish frenzy; An awesome experience; Trout feeding behaviour; The breakthrough; Finding trout on lakes; A fly fishing club; A rude awakening; Where trout lie in rivers; Lost fish; Fishing for tigers; Light and the trout; A glass-case trout; Advances in fly-tying; The wrong time; A pike and a trout; Casting to trout on rivers; Fishing at night; Whales and trout; Trout from a cake box; The red float incident; Richard Walker; Planning the trout season ahead; Interpreting riseforms; Trout in the green-hazed tunnel; How to tell good flies from bad; Common bonds; Casting off the edge of the world; A corker; The importance of public opinion; Tackle by post; A tucked-away eddy; Last cast. .

Language: English
Published by Swan Hill Press. Shrewsbury, Shropshire. 2001 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.99
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Hardcover, 2000). (2000) later reprint. 8vo (157 x 240mm). Pp174. End-paper maps. Pale yellow boards, spine titled in gilt. Fine in dust-wrapper. "The first novel to show, with unflinching realism, the impact that pollution and global warming are alre…ady beginning to have on the natural world". ". a second Silent Spring". PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 14.99.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.99
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Hardcover, 1996). 1996 1st edition. 8vo (141 x 223mm). Pp224. Line illustrations by Michael J. Loates. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Fine new copy in dust-wrapper. A very readable collection of Brian Clarke's writings on trout an…d trout fishing. This cross-section of the author's career is rounded out with several pieces appearing here for the first time. Chapters include:- First cast; A rainbow tries to spawn; Three deadly dressings; Attention to detail; The mayfly; Trees and trout; The dry fly on stillwater; Falling in; The reel-smoker; Hugh Falkus; How to make fish frenzy; An awesome experience; Trout feeding behaviour; The breakthrough; Finding trout on lakes; A fly fishing club; A rude awakening; Where trout lie in rivers; Lost fish; Fishing for tigers; Light and the trout; A glass-case trout; Advances in fly-tying; The wrong time; A pike and a trout; Casting to trout on rivers; Fishing at night; Whales and trout; Trout from a cake box; The red float incident; Richard Walker; Planning the trout season ahead; Interpreting riseforms; Trout in the green-hazed tunnel; How to tell good flies from bad; Common bonds; Casting off the edge of the world; A corker; The importance of public opinion; Tackle by post; A tucked-away eddy; Last cast. PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 15.99.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.05
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2007). 1970 1st edition. Large 8vo (155 x 240mm). Pp592. Not illustrated. Brown end-papers. Dark blue boards, spine titled in white. Spotting to top edge, spine-end bumped. Good-plus in dust-wrapper. A collection of articles and essays t…hat distils Brian Clarke's lifetime's experiences. "The range of topics - where fish live and what influences their lives, fly-fishing tactics and strategies, angling issues and environmental threats, literature and history, personalities and humour, great fish landed and great fish lost - is extraordinary. His writing is by turns penetrating and lyrical, analytical and witty. It is always elegant. 'On Fishing' is packed with insight for all who fish with rod and line - a literary delight." .

Language: English
Published by Thunder Bay Pr, San Diego, California, U.S.A. 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 5 Pull Out Maps. PAID 15 FEBRUARY 2026 (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers. London. 2007 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.43
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2007). 2007 1st edition. Large 8vo (160 x 240mm). Pp592. Not illustrated. Black boards, spine titled in white. Very good in slightly used and clipped dust-wrapper. "Brian Clarke is one of the world's most famous fly fishe…rmen and also one of the leading writers on the sport. A compilation of his most important articles from the last thirty years, this book is essential reading for anyone who is interested in catching fish with rod and line by any methods, but particularly by Brian's favourite method for his favourite fish - the pursuit of the trout with a fly. His experience shines through every page and gives a whole new perspective on how to catch fish, or why you can't catch fish, or why you won't catch fish. He also looks at the threats to the fish themselves and why the fisherman has been the very first person to highlight what we are doing to the world below the surface of the water. It is a distillation of a lifetime's experience and will give everyone who reads it a better understanding of both the fisherman and the fish they pursue. Brian is world famous for his book (with John Goddard) The Trout and the Fly, which revolutionized fly fishing and is an international bestseller. He is the fishing correspondent of The Times - a column that is required reading for every fisherman." .

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers. London. 2007 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.75
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Hardcover, 2007). 2007 1st edition. Large 8vo (160 x 240mm). Pp592. Not illustrated. Black boards, spine titled in white. Fine in dust-wrapper. "Brian Clarke is one of the world's most famous fly fishermen and also one of the leading w…riters on the sport. A compilation of his most important articles from the last thirty years, this book is essential reading for anyone who is interested in catching fish with rod and line by any methods, but particularly by Brian's favourite method for his favourite fish - the pursuit of the trout with a fly. His experience shines through every page and gives a whole new perspective on how to catch fish, or why you can't catch fish, or why you won't catch fish. He also looks at the threats to the fish themselves and why the fisherman has been the very first person to highlight what we are doing to the world below the surface of the water. It is a distillation of a lifetime's experience and will give everyone who reads it a better understanding of both the fisherman and the fish they pursue. Brian is world famous for his book (with John Goddard) The Trout and the Fly, which revolutionized fly fishing and is an international bestseller. He is the fishing correspondent of The Times - a column that is required reading for every fisherman". PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 20.00.

Language: English
Published by Harper Collins Publishers. London. 2007 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.82
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (s/hand, Hardcover, 2007). 2007 1st edition. Large 8vo (160 x 240mm). Pp592. Not illustrated. Black boards, spine titled in white. Printing fault to end-paper and preliminary with bottom inch missing, slight foxing but very good in slightly…torn dust-wrapper. Inscribed by the author to previous owner. "Brian Clarke is one of the world's most famous fly fishermen and also one of the leading writers on the sport. A compilation of his most important articles from the last thirty years, this book is essential reading for anyone who is interested in catching fish with rod and line by any methods, but particularly by Brian's favourite method for his favourite fish - the pursuit of the trout with a fly. His experience shines through every page and gives a whole new perspective on how to catch fish, or why you can't catch fish, or why you won't catch fish. He also looks at the threats to the fish themselves and why the fisherman has been the very first person to highlight what we are doing to the world below the surface of the water. It is a distillation of a lifetime's experience and will give everyone who reads it a better understanding of both the fisherman and the fish they pursue. Brian is world famous for his book (with John Goddard) The Trout and the Fly, which revolutionized fly fishing and is an international bestseller. He is the fishing correspondent of The Times - a column that is required reading for every fisherman." .

Language: English
Published by Swan Hill Press. Shrewsbury, Shropshire. 2000 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.82
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2000). 2000 1st edition. 8vo (157 x 240mm). Pp174. End-paper maps. Pale yellow boards, spine titled in gilt. Unobtrusively bumped but very good in slightly used dust-wrapper. "The most significant book of its kind that I…have read since Rachel Carson's Silent Spring." David Arnold-Forster, chief executive of English Nature. "A few protesters aside, the announcement of an industrial park in a depressed rural area is widely welcomed. It promises new jobs, an influx of new blood and a return to prosperity. Some distance away, in a small valley with a stream running through it, the management of a farm passes from father to son, after years of wrangling between them about the way the farm should be run. Over time - and unnoticed by anyone - the impact of the new development on the surrounding land and the effects on the valley of the way the farm is now managed, begin to compound one another. The pressures are felt most powerfully in the stream. Little by little, the small creatures that live in the stream and the birds and animals dependent on it, become sucked into a mute and desperate struggle for survival." .

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.18
US$ 6.37 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. From the #1 New York Times bestselling author of How to Do the Work and How to Be the Love You Seek comes a groundbreaking guide to healing our childhood wounds and rediscovering our full potential As adults, we often fall into patterns that feel irrational or out of character--shutting down…, lashing out, people-pleasing, or self-sabotaging. Beneath those reactions lies our inner child, a younger part of us still trying to get its needs met the only way it knows how. We all carry the imprint of our earliest years. Childhood is brief, yet its impact is lifelong. Some parts of us were met with love while other parts were met with silence, criticism, or disapproval. To survive, we learned to adapt--learning to over perform, to hide, or stay small. Most of us made it through with a mix of love and lack. And many of us still protect the parts of ourselves that once felt unsafe. While we can't change what happened, we can change how it lives within us and impacts our lives today. Reparenting the Inner Child offers a clear, compassionate path to self-integration, combining practical exercises, somatic tools, and guided reflections to help us create the safety, love, and boundaries we've always needed. Through her holistic framework that models individual development, Dr. LePera explains how we can cultivate the emotional maturity and regulation to respond calmly instead of reacting, to embrace desire instead of shame, and to question the stories we've long believed about who we have to be. Enlightening, empowering, and clarifying, Reparenting the Inner Child is a book that will stand the test of time as a comprehensive guide for personal development and healing, and a resource that will forever change the way we understand ourselves. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.58
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1975). (1975) later reprint. 8vo (140 x 222mm). Pp192. Colour plates, b/w photographs, illustrations. Brown cloth, spine titled in gilt. Minor faults but good-plus in used dust-wrapper. "A milestone in angling literature". Tom Ivens' "St…illwater fly-fishing" and Clarke's "The pursuit of stillwater trout" marked the transition of stillwater trout fishing in Britain from traditional loch-style to modern imitative methods. This was really the first book to set out in a logical way the thought processes which led the author to be able to choose one fly in preference to another, knowing that he had made a reasoned and sensible choice. The novice, faced with a huge expanse of water, and without the experience of previous successes, lacks the confidence that a trout would want to eat his patently artificial lure. This book provides the reasoning for him to decide on fly pattern and method. .
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.93
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.56
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.34
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1985). (1975) 1985 reprint. 8vo (141 x 221mm). Pp192. Colour plates, b/w photographs, illustrations. Laminated boards. Edges foxed, slight use but very good. Lacks dust-wrapper. "A milestone in angling literature". Tom Ivens' "Stillwater… fly-fishing" and Clarke's "The pursuit of stillwater trout" marked the transition of stillwater trout fishing in Britain from traditional loch-style to modern imitative methods. This was really the first book to set out in a logical way the thought processes which led the author to be able to choose one fly in preference to another, knowing that he had made a reasoned and sensible choice. The novice, faced with a huge expanse of water, and without the experience of previous successes, lacks the confidence that a trout would want to eat his patently artificial lure. This book provides the reasoning for him to decide on fly pattern and method. .

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.34
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1975). 1975 1st edition. 8vo (142 x 222mm). Pp191. Colour plates, b/w photographs, illustrations. Fawn boards, spine titled in gilt. Minor faults (slight discolouration to the boards / unobtrusively bumped / owner's name to end-paper). A… good copy in used and possibly clipped dust-wrapper. "A milestone in angling literature". Tom Ivens' "Stillwater fly-fishing" and Clarke's "The pursuit of stillwater trout" marked the transition of stillwater trout fishing in Britain from traditional loch-style to modern imitative methods. This was really the first book to set out in a logical way the thought processes which led the author to be able to choose one fly in preference to another, knowing that he had made a reasoned and sensible choice. The novice, faced with a huge expanse of water, and without the experience of previous successes, lacks the confidence that a trout would want to eat his patently artificial lure. This book provides the reasoning for him to decide on fly pattern and method. .
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.