Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 34.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Vintage Cookery Books, 2008
ISBN 10: 1443736813 ISBN 13: 9781443736817
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Vintage Cookery Books, 2008
ISBN 10: 1443736813 ISBN 13: 9781443736817
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Vintage Cookery Books, 2008
ISBN 10: 1443736813 ISBN 13: 9781443736817
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 37.81
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Read Books, Alcester, 2008
ISBN 10: 1443736813 ISBN 13: 9781443736817
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A Book Of Scents And Dishes (A Vintage Cookery Books Classic) By Allhusen, Dorothy Originally published in the 1920s, this is a collection of recipes contributed by various members of aristocratic families for a charity cook book. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Vintage Cookery Books are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork. Contents Include : - Soups - Sauces - Fish - Meat - Poultry and Game - Vegetables - Savouries - Eggs, Cream, Porridge, etc - Puddings - Wines - Beverages - Tea - Bread, Scones, Buns, Biscuits - Cakes - Jams and Preserves - Confectionary - Children's Food - Pot Pourri - Soaps - Bills Of Fare - Index A Book Of Scents And Dishes (A Vintage Cookery Books Classic) By Allhusen, Dorothy Originally published in the 1920s, this is a collection of recipes contributed by various members of aristocratic families for a charity cook book. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Vintage Cookery Books are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork. Contents Include: - Soups - Sauces - Fish - Meat - Poultry and Game - Vegetables - Savouries - Eggs, Cream, Porridge, etc - Puddings - Wines - Beverages - Tea - Bread, Scones, Buns, Biscuits - Cakes - Jams and Preserves - Confectionary - Children's Food - Pot Pourri - Soaps - Bills Of Fare - Index Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by Williams & Norgate, 1934
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1934. Revised & Enlarged Edition. 257 pages. No dust jacket. Patterned paper covered boards with blue cloth to spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Newspaper clipping inserted to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Tears to spine edges.
Language: English
Published by Vintage Cookery Books, 2006
ISBN 10: 1406798401 ISBN 13: 9781406798401
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 33.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Vintage Cookery Books, 2008
ISBN 10: 1443736813 ISBN 13: 9781443736817
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 34.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Chapman and Hall, London, 1935
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Beatrice Christy (illustrator). 1st Edition. ix / 85 pp woodcuts, quarter green cloth with gilt title, decorative paper to sides. Spine ends a little sunned, corners scuffed, lack ffep, sound book, dust wrapper grubby with cup rings, edge worn with tears, loss at spine ends and corners.
Language: English
Published by Vintage Cookery Books, 2008
ISBN 10: 1443736813 ISBN 13: 9781443736817
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 37.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Vintage Cookery Books, 2008
ISBN 10: 1443736813 ISBN 13: 9781443736817
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 39.25
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Williams & Norgate Ltd, London, 1934
Seller: Schooner Books Ltd.(ABAC/ALAC), Halifax, NS, Canada
Condition: Good condition. Revised and enlarged, cheap edition. vii, 257 Pp. Illustrated by Elizabeth Murray. With additional drawings by Fred W. Hatton. Colourful paper covered boards with cloth spine.
Published by Williams and Norgate, London, 1934
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 27.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Murray, Elizabeth (illustrator). Cheap Edition. 258 pages. Decorative boards, blue cloth spine with gilt title. A wonderful collection of recipes, including - Caviare and Shrimp Canapés and Tougasse Catalane. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
US$ 52.25
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 8.60x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by Williams and Norgate, 1927
Seller: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 30.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Worn along edges. Binding loose.
Published by London, 1927
Seller: James M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA., LEICESTER, United Kingdom
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. (London: Williams and Norgate, Ltd 1927). Hardback with no dustwrapper. Revised, Enlarged, and Reprinted Edition. Decorative boards with gilt lettering to blue cloth spine. Offsetting to front and back endpaper. Inscription to back pages of book including "War Cake", "Boiled Salad Dressing" and "Salad Dressing" as photographed. Slight rubbing to top, bottom and fore edge corners. Slightly faded gilt to spine with spine tips pressed with associated creasing, fraying, tearing. Slight loss to front decorative board as pictured. Inscription and slight foxing on front title page. Red ribbon bookmark with slight fraying and discolouration to bottom. Photographs available on request.
Published by Williams & Norgate, London, 1926
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
US$ 33.65
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal decorated gilt cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition. With illustrations after Elizabeth Murray. Deckle-edged. Corners somewhat worn. Otherwise slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. A charming interwar cookery and domestic arts volume, combining recipes with material on scent and household pleasures, compiled by Dorothy Allhusen and attractively illustrated throughout by Elizabeth Murray. The recipes range across savoury and sweet dishes, set alongside reflections on perfumes and the olfactory atmosphere of the home, making this as much a period piece of 1920s domestic culture as a practical cookbook. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; viii, 247 pages.
Published by London : Williams and Norgate, ltd., 1926
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, cloth-backed, illustrated boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: vii, 246, 2 p. : illus. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Cooking, English; Recipes; Cookery; Gastronomy. 1 Kg.
Published by Chapman & Hall, London, 1935
Seller: LONGLAND BOOKS, Totteridge, LDN, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBoard with Cloth Spine. Condition: Good. Beatrice Christy (illustrator). First Edition. Internally very good with moderate tanning to the endpapers, binding firm, cover sound but spine very sunned. Pics available Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 33.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 35.25
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Vintage Cookery Books, 2006
ISBN 10: 1406798401 ISBN 13: 9781406798401
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 96.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by London : Williams and Norgate, ltd., 1926
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, cloth-backed, illustrated boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: vii, 246, 2 p. : illus. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Cooking, English; Recipes; Cookery; Gastronomy. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Williams & Norgate Ltd., London (14 Henrietta St., Covent Garden, W.C.2), London, 1926
Seller: The Gastronomy Archive, UK, United Kingdom
US$ 103.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First edition (1926) of A Book of Scents and Dishes, collected by Dorothy Allhusen and illustrated by Elizabeth Murray. Published in London by Williams & Norgate Ltd. A charming and uncommon interwar cookbook combining refined domestic cookery with literary and aesthetic sensibility. Original blue cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and decorative device. Internally complete and firmly bound. Pages show age-related toning and foxing throughout, with a 1934 ink ownership inscription to the front endpaper. A good, sound example of this early 20th-century British culinary title. Condition: Overall: Good Spine gilt still clear and bright. Cloth worn at head and tail of spine; light fraying and rubbing to edges. Boards slightly marked and rubbed. Binding sound. Endpapers and title page foxed. Pages toned with scattered foxing throughout. Contemporary ink ownership inscription dated 1934 to front endpaper. No dust jacket (as issued or not present).
Published by London: Williams and Norgate, 1927
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 257 pages. Subjects; Recipes; handbooks. Recipes; guidebooks. Cookery; history. Cooking. Cuisine; history. 3 Kg.
Published by Chapman & Hall, 1935
Seller: Scarthin Books ABA, ILAB., Cromford, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBook Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Chapman & Hall, 1935. 1st Edition . Very Good/No Jacket. Book in VG condition in the original paper-covered boards, with cloth to spine, with some wear and rubbing. Dent to bottom edge of rear board. Couple of insect marks to bottom edge of two pages. Woodcuts by Beatrice Christy.
Language: English
Published by Williams & Norgate Ltd, Great Britian, 1925
Seller: The Gastronomy Archive, UK, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 254.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition (1925). A charming interwar English cookery book by Dorothy Allhusen, combining traditional household recipes with reflective culinary notes. Preface dated July 1925 (Stoke Court, Stoke-Poges, Bucks). Octavo format. Original blue cloth spine with patterned paper-covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. A period domestic cookery work including soups, sauces, fish, meat, vegetables, preserves, cakes, confectionery, children's food, and bills of fare. An attractive example of early 20th-century British culinary literature. Printed in Great Britain. Condition: Good condition. Boards firm with visible edge wear and rubbing. Spine cloth slightly faded but gilt lettering remains legible. Corners bumped. Internally clean and complete. Moderate foxing throughout (age spotting), particularly to prelims and page edges. No loose pages observed. No dust jacket (as issued or not present). A solid, presentable 1925 copy.
Published by Chapman & Hall, London, 1935
Seller: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Beatrice Christy (illustrator). First Edition. First Edition. Octavo, one quarter blue-green cloth over green patterned paper boards, gilt lettering on spine, color illustrated dustjacket, black and white frontispiece, black and white illustrations throughout. Cookbook about English savouries. Very Good, some wear to edges, sticker on front pastedown, in Very Good dustjacket, a few shallow edge chips, darkening to spine.
Published by London: Williams and Norgate, 1927
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 257 pages. Subjects; Recipes; handbooks. Recipes; guidebooks. Cookery; history. Cooking. Cuisine; history. 1 Kg.