Published by Esser-Frederick, New York, 1931
Seller: Hastings of Coral Springs, Altamonte Springs, FL, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Reprint. 306 pages. The exterior is heavily insect damaged. The covers are rubbed and the corners are worn to the boards, The head and tail of the backstrip are frayed. The end papers are stained. There is extensive marginalia from cover to cover. An address label is attached to the FFEP. Both hinges are exposed.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. unmarked.
Published by Conversation Studies, London, 1967
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Latter printing of the 1935 edition.
Published by Conversation Studies, London, 1967
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Latter printing of the 1935 edition.
Published by Conversation Studies, London, 1967
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Latter printing of the 1935 edition.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York, 1931
Seller: ABC Books, Panama, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. First Thus. 306 pgs. Rart title light teal green HC book has dark green font and lightning bolt motif on both spine and fc, and is in G+ shape with bumped and lightly worn corners and spine ends. Spine is faded with some dark spotting on spine edges, covers have mild shelf wear, eps are foxed, top page edges dusty, front page edges are deckle cut. Book is tight, clean, square, unmarked and undamaged, with no odors. No DJ. Unusual early book on how to remain alert and retain your mental focus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Hancock House
Seller: Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann, Lake Havasu City, AZ, U.S.A.
1981 VG/G, previous owners info on title page, DJ light wrinke on top front, cover in excellent condition, DJ in protective mylar, Adventures of a Canadian Cowboy, ISBN 0-88839-095-5, 141 pages.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 27.73
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 28.03
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hancock House, North Vancouver, B.C., 1981
ISBN 10: 0888390955 ISBN 13: 9780888390950
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Back panel of dust jacket has light shelf wear, otherwise without flaw. 6 X 9" 141 pages. Born in Sherbrooke, Quebec in 1890, Bud Cotton grew up in the Eastern Townships, but longed to "ride range" on the Western Plains. He was just 16 when he achieved his goal and his years as a cowpuncher have been captured in word - Bud's work appeared in two anthologies and many magazines and newspapers - and in wood. He was a noted wood carver whose sculptures won innumerable awards. Illustrated by 32 pages of glossy b/w vintage photos (2 - 3 per page) and cartoons drawn by Bud. Also an Epilogue and a Glossary of Rangemen's Lingo.
Language: English
Published by Hancock House Pub Ltd, North Vancouver, BC, Canada, 1981
ISBN 10: 0888390955 ISBN 13: 9780888390950
Seller: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Canadian Edition. 141pp. [32pp] bw photo plates. Orange paper-over-boards w bright gold lettering to spine. Bumping to top corners and tail. Binding square and sound. Photo illustrated DJ showing surface wear, corresponding bumping, preserved now in mylar cover. Octavo.
Published by San Francisco, 1918
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Good. no pagination; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.
Published by Self-published, 1920
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Fair. Writing on front cover; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾".
Published by Conversation Studies 0
Seller: Jadewalky Book Company, HANOVER PARK, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Used - Very Good.
Published by CONVERSATION STUDIES.MARKUS CAMPBELL CO 1946 tp, 1946
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. old edition. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good binder.Has orange & yellow promotional flyers as introduction at start of binding. ; long silver aluminum binder bolts at spine edge for very secure, but accessable course page use. ; 300pg? heavy pages; communication reference; this book describes how the reader can become a better speaker. Applied Psychology techniques.
Published by Conversation Studies, Chicago, IL, 1961
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Six Volume Set.; 1962 edition, Stain on one cover; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Psychology Publishing Co., Marple, Cheshire, 1964
Seller: Cacklegoose Press, London, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Revised Edition. 12 booklets (paperbound), each 24pp in very good condition, enclosed in rexine-bound hard slipcase (a little scuffed at top), with 10 of 12 "Studio talks" in original envelopes (nos.1and 3 absent), also a page giving a condensed outline of the subjects covered, including "Overcoming Irritation", "Too Tired to Talk?", "Complexes", "Discussing Books and Plays" etc., as well as "Acquiring a Cultivated Diction" and "Improving Your Conversational Voice".
Hardcover. SIGNED by Cotton on the second fly. Harr Wagner Publishing (San Francisco) , c 1922, hardback, (some spine scuffing, printed bookplate on front pastedown, previous owner's address on front fly) /no dust jacket, 43 pages, POETRY [ntsp]; E3075 C Poe; Signed by Author(s).
Published by Conversation Studies/Markus-Campbell Co. 1949., 1949
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Twelve 8.5 by 10 inch pamphlets tied into a red leatherette album cover which has gold gilt lettering and design. Good to Very Good Condition. Some fade to edges, rubs to edges and corners of album covers.
Condition: Good. Good condition. 1957 edition. Twelve booklets tie-bound into imitation leather boards. Some edgewear. Minor pencil marks inside. (conversation).
Published by Harr Wagner Publishing Co., San Francisco, CA, 1932
Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. SIGNED EDITION. This copy has been signed by the author, with an inscription, on the first free page, and again on the reverse of the first free page. This book is in Very Good condition and was possibly issued without a dust jacket. The spine ends and corners of the book covers have some lightish bumping and wear. There is a tiny chip missing to the bottom spine end of the book covers. There is a small spot of ink on the front cover of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Laid in are several postcards with notations by the author. ; Signed by Author.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.17
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a collection of Ethel Cotton's poetry, written as expressions of spontaneous thoughts and emotions inspired by her close relationships with her students. Expressing themes of happiness, love, gratitude, and hope, these poems delve into the transformative power of positive emotions and the importance of embracing life's joys. The author's personal experiences provide a relatable and inspiring lens through which readers can explore their own emotions and the significance of human connections. This book serves as a reminder of the profound impact that kindness, empathy, and the pursuit of joy can have on our lives. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book, a collection of poetry, literary essays, and short stories from prominent 20th century American author Julia Boynton Green, is an exploration of the San Francisco of her day, nature, and personal experience. The book is a snapshot of the American experience in that place and time, with a perspective that explores the beauty of the human condition. The author's writing style is vivid, and her descriptions explore themes of imagination, perception, and the spiritual nature of humanity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Markus-Campbell, London, 1962
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Stapled Pamphlet. Condition: Near Fine. About new pamphlets, unmarked, with slightly darkened pages in red pebbled box with gilt titles and bump to one corner.
Condition: Good. Good condition. 1951 edition. 12 paperbacks in folder. (communication, conversation ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2015
ISBN 10: 1348177454 ISBN 13: 9781348177456
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2015
ISBN 10: 134828319X ISBN 13: 9781348283195
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Touchladybirdlucky Studios Dez 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1348177454 ISBN 13: 9781348177456
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.