John R Bedford (57 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.63
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.38
US$ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual sta…mps & stickers.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.89
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

BLUE BOOK Magazine: September, Sept. 1935 ("Hawk of the Wilderness")
Blue Book (Robert R. Mill; William J. Makin; Laurence Jordan; H. Bedford-Jones; William MacLeod Raine; Sidney Herschel Small; William L. Chester; Leland Jamieson; Francis Idle; Orval Chenevoeth; Victor Standing; F. W. Galloway; John Abernathy)
Published by McCall Co., NY 1935
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Good. Vol. 61, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Donald Kennicott. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops for "Arms and Men, VIII: The Conquering Crossbow" by H. Bedford-Jones. Includes "Shock Troops of Justice" by Robert R. Mill; "The Gorge of Terror" (Red Wolf of Arabia series) by William J. Makin; "The Triple Flip…" by Laurence Jordan; "The Worm Turns" by William MacLeod Raine; "Gypsy Blood" by William J. Makin; "The Glove of the Fox" by Sidney Herschel Small; "Hawk of the Wilderness" (serial) by William L. Chester; "The Pirate of Vaca Lagoon" (short novel) by Leland Jamieson. Prize Stories of Real Experience: "Six Die in Vain" by Francis Idle; "Ten Years in the Foreign Legion" by Orval Chenevoeth; "Banker's Luck" by Victor Standing; "The Warning" by F. W. Galloway; "A Son of the Frontier" by John Abernathy. Illustrated by Monte Crews, John F. Clymer, Harve Stein, Peter Kuhlhoff, L. R. Gustavson, John Richard Flanagan, and Jeremy Cannon [Herbert Morton Stoops]. Lower end stains; upper foredge corner has been wet with associated scar to front cover (see scan). Book.

Nick Carter: The Lost Case Files: The Black Mask
Salata, Rocco; Bedford-Jones, H.; Smith, Ormond G.; Coryell, John R.
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.50
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Louise Nevelson : I Must Recompose the Environment
Nevelson, Louise (ART); Jones, Jennie (CON); Bedford, Jennifer Wulffson; Croquer, Luis (FRW); Gordon, John
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.22
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 18 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

Louise Nevelson : I Must Recompose the Environment
Nevelson, Louise (ART); Jones, Jennie (CON); Bedford, Jennifer Wulffson; Croquer, Luis (FRW); Gordon, John
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.19
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 18 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesPublished by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1931
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Fair. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher 1931. First Edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"] 143 pages, illustrated. Includes "Speed-Storm" by Barre Lyndon, "Beach Comber" by Robert Carse, "A Prince for Sale" by H. Bedford-Jones, "In Stone Sh…ade" by John H. Thompson, etc. Fair condition with edge wear, creasing and soiling to covers, lacking most of the spine, previous owner date in pen on spine, light chipping and closed tears to covers. See photos. bx419E. cover by Paul Stahr] (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.54
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.59
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

BLUE BOOK Magazine: August, Aug. 1936 ("Kioga of the Wilderness")
Blue Book (Carl Sandburg; Fulton Grant; James Francis Dwyer; Robert R. Mill; H. Bedford-Jones; Richard Howells Watkins; Bigelow Neal; Roy Chanslor; William L. Chester; Armand Brigaud; Thor Solberg; McKinley Kriegh; John McCloy; Captain Frank Shaw; +)
Published by McCall Co., NY 1936
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 63, No. 4. Pulp magazine. Edited by Donald Kennicott. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops. Includes "Made in America: "Red Iron Ore" (antique song) by Carl Sandburg; "The Fist and the Sword" by Fulton Grant; "Ladder to the Stars" by James Francis Dwyer; "Happy Birthday" by Robert R. Mill; "Arms…and Men: XIX: The Cardinal Smiles" by H. Bedford-Jones; "His Neck or His Ticket" by Richard Howells Watkins; "Mr. Mistake" by Bigelow Neal; "Just a Radio Man" by Roy Chanslor; "Kioga of the Wilderness" (serial: pt. 5) by William L. Chester; "A Captain of the Legion" (novelette) by Armand Brigaud. Prize Stories of Real Experience: "Following the Viking Trail" by Thor Solberg; "Range Realities" by McKinley Kriegh; "Fighting John" by John McCloy; "Salvage!" by Captain Frank Shaw; "The Dancing Bear" by C. J. McNaughton. Illustrated by Austin Briggs, John Richard Flanagan, Monte Crews, George Avison, Jerry Cannon, L. R. Gustavson, Peter Khulhoff, Paul Orban, and Armand Brigaud. Tanning; creasing; rear cover rubbed with dent and date stamp and letter M stamp. Magazine.

- Softcover
Seller: Dyfi Valley Bookshop, Machynlleth, POWYS, United KingdomDyfi Valley Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.82
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good.

BLUE BOOK Magazine: September, Sept. 1935 ("Hawk of the Wilderness")
Blue Book (Robert R. Mill; William J. Makin; Laurence Jordan; H. Bedford-Jones; William MacLeod Raine; Sidney Herschel Small; William L. Chester; Leland Jamieson; Francis Idle; Orval Chenevoeth; Victor Standing; F. W. Galloway; John Abernathy)
Published by McCall Co., NY 1935
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 61, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Donald Kennicott. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops for "Arms and Men, VIII: The Conquering Crossbow" by H. Bedford-Jones. Includes "Shock Troops of Justice" by Robert R. Mill; "The Gorge of Terror" (Red Wolf of Arabia series) by William J. Makin; "The Triple… Flip" by Laurence Jordan; "The Worm Turns" by William MacLeod Raine; "Gypsy Blood" by William J. Makin; "The Glove of the Fox" by Sidney Herschel Small; "Hawk of the Wilderness" (serial) by William L. Chester; "The Pirate of Vaca Lagoon" (short novel) by Leland Jamieson. Prize Stories of Real Experience: "Six Die in Vain" by Francis Idle; "Ten Years in the Foreign Legion" by Orval Chenevoeth; "Banker's Luck" by Victor Standing; "The Warning" by F. W. Galloway; "A Son of the Frontier" by John Abernathy. Illustrated by Monte Crews, John F. Clymer, Harve Stein, Peter Kuhlhoff, L. R. Gustavson, John Richard Flanagan, and Jeremy Cannon [Herbert Morton Stoops]. Creasing; tanning; edge and corner wear with minor tears; a little rubbing; minor soiling. Book.

ARGOSY Weekly: May 2, 1936 ("The Song of the Whip")
Argosy (John Wilstach; Stookie Allen; Donald Wandrei; R. V. Gery; Ted Copp; H. Bedford-Jone; Lt. Com. O. Noville; Richard Howells Watkins; Evan Evans - aka Max Brand;H. H. Matteson; more)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1936
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 264, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art is uncredited for "Big Top Banners" (pt. 1 of 4) by John Wilstach; "Men of Daring - Gen. Nelson A. Miles, Army Leader and Indian Fighter" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "The Witch-Makers" (novelette) by Donald Wandrei…; "Cannibalee" by R. V. Gery; "They All Got Systems" (novelette) by Ted Copp; "River Devil" (pt. 3 of 4) by H. Bedford-Jone; "White Adventure - No. 16" (true Story) by Lt. Com. O. Noville; "Handcuffs" by Richard Howells Watkins; "The Song of the Whip" (pt. 6 of 6) by Evan Evans [Max Brand]; "The Cow Cook" by H. H. Matteson. Features: "Burglars, Beware!" by Fridtjof Michelson; "Eat Your Vegetables to See Well" by Fred Kleetor; "Rains Red Wine" by J. T. Champion; "A Good Throw" by Steve Porter; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Illustrations uncredited. Standard wear and tear at edges; front hinge either tanned or soiled; tanning. Magazine.

ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: December, Dec. 7, 1929 ("Cyrano")
Argosy (Erle Stanley Gardner; Ralph R. Perry; Fred MacIsaac; H. Bedford-Jones; Raymond S. Spears; Harold Montanye; George M. Johnson; John H. Thompson; George W. Gage; Patrick McGrath; Lee Robinson; Wyman Sidney Smith)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1929
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 208, No. 4. Pulp magazine. [Edited by A. H. Bittner.] Cover art by George W. Gage for "The Sky's the Limit" (pt. 1 of 2) by Erle Stanley Gardner. Includes "The Big Kick" (pt. 2 of 2) by Ralph R. Perry; "Run, Dan, Run!" (pt. 3 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac; "Cyrano" (pt. 4 of 6) by H. Bed…ford-Jones; "A Dry Landing" by Raymond S. Spears; "When Gold Calls" (novelette) by Harold Montanye; "Nemesis of the Desert" by George M. Johnson; "Square" by John H. Thompson. Features: "The Inquisitive Ostrich" by Patrick McGrath; "Tin Can Currency" by Lee Robinson; "The Emu Is a Free Woman" by Wyman Sidney Smith; "The Men Who Make the Argosy - Erle Stanley Gardner"; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Spine tears; about 1/2" lost at heel; spine sunned; small losses here and there; minor staining. Book.
Published by McCall Co, Dayton OH 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star seller1st edition. Pulp fiction magazine. Includes one featured series (Arms & Men VII - The Shield of Armgrim by Bedford-Jones), a serial novel (Hawk of the Wilderness-continued by Mill), a novellette (Guiana Gold by Coxe), seven short stories, five true stories including My Visit To the Stone Age by Stefansson). Nice bright tight co…py of collector*s issue. 7 x 10, 144 pp, b/w illus & ads. Near Fine unmarked, very little wear, backstrip intact, very faint bookstore stamp on front cover. Pulp Magazine in color illus wraps (cover by Herbert Morton Stoops), side-stapled.
Published by McCall Co, Dayton OH 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star seller1st edition. Pulp fiction magazine. Includes one featured series (Arms & Men VI - The Bamboo Cannon by Bedford-Jones), a serial novel (Hawk of the Wilderness-continued by Mill), seven short stories, five true stories. Nice bright copy of collector*s issue. 7 x 10, 144 pp, b/w illus & ads. Near Fine unmarked, very little wear, ba…ckstrip intact. Pulp Magazine in color illus wraps, side-stapled.

- Softcover
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.65
US$ 19.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Softcover. Clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy, virtually as new.

Louise Nevelson : I Must Recompose the Environment
Nevelson, Louise (ART); Jones, Jennie (CON); Bedford, Jennifer Wulffson; Croquer, Luis (FRW); Gordon, John
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.35
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

ARGOSY Weekly: August, Aug. 13, 1932 ("The Spot of Life")
Argosy (James L. Hill; H. Bedford-Jones; Jay Brien Chapman; Stookie Allen; Jacland Marmur; Austin Hall; Jack Allman; R. de S. Horn; Fred MacIsaac; Harold Harding; James G. Thompson; John H. Spicer; John E. Gold)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1932
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 231, No. 6. Cover by Robert A. Graef for "The Spot of Life" (pt. 1 of 5) by Austin Hall. Includes "The Irish Admiral" by James L. Hill; "Chateau of Missing Men" (novelette) by H. Bedford-Jones; "Safari" (novelette) by Jay Brien Chapman; "Men of Daring: Floyd Gibbons, World-Famous Headli…ne Hunter" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Evil Omen" by Jacland Marmur; "Tyrant of the Steppes" (pt. 2 of 4) by Jack Allman; "No Back Trail" (pt. 3 of 3) by R. de S. Horn; "The Unknown Island" (pt. 5 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac. Features: "Chimpanzee Smarter Than Child" by Harold Harding; "Alligator Jay-Walkers" by James G. Thompson; "Meteors Not So Hot" by John H. Spicer; "Australian Animals" by John E. Gold; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Spine strip completely gone and covers are taped and glued on at hinges; previous owner's and dealer's marks; tanned. Book.
Published by London: John Murray, 1993 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Lengelsen, Werdohl, , GermanyAntiquariat Lengelsen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 22.92 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°. Softcover (farb. ill.). 95 S. Mit sehr zahlr. Abb., examination questions u. Index. (Einband m. leichteren Gebrauchsspuren. Besitzeintrag auf d. Titel. Innen sehr gut).

ARGOSY Weekly: December, Dec. 16, 1933 ("The Outlaws of Mars")
Argosy (Fred MacIsaac; R. V. Gery; Cliff Farrell; Stookie Allen; Hubert La Rue; George Owen Baxter; H. Bedford-Jones; Otis Adelbert Kline; John S. Stuart; Clarence M. Fink; Kenneth P. Wood)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1933
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 243, No. 3. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "The Red Pacer" (pt. 1 of 6) by George Owen Baxter. Includes "Buyer Beware" (novelette) by Fred MacIsaac; "The Pavilion of Mahmud" (novelette) by R. V. Gery; "Discipline" by Cliff Farrell; "Men of… Daring: Johnny Cordes - Gotham's star detective" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Evidence" by Hubert La Rue; "The Terror of Algiers" (pt. 3 of 4) by H. Bedford-Jones; "The Outlaws of Mars" (pt. 4 of 7) by Otis Adelbert Kline. New Department: "Stranger Than Fiction" by John S. Stuart. Other Features: "Necessity Ammunition" by Clarence M. Fink; "Horses in Battle" by Kenneth P. Wood; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Uncredited illustrations. Tanning; minor edge tears. Book.

Louise Nevelson : I Must Recompose the Environment
Nevelson, Louise (ART); Jones, Jennie (CON); Bedford, Jennifer Wulffson; Croquer, Luis (FRW); Gordon, John
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 34.97
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Published by John Murray Publishers Ltd 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.04
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1960. No Edition Remarks. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light…tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends.
Published by Short Stories Inc, New York 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star seller1st edition. Pulp fiction magazine. Contains two novelettes (featured is Satan*s Garden by Price), one serial (Dead Men Dancing-finis by Bedford-Jones), six short stories, other features. Solid collector*s copy. 7 x 10, 144 pp, b/w illus & ads. VeryGood, bright cover, backstrrip intact, some edgewear. Magazine in color-illus wra…ps (art by Edward Stevenson), side-stapled.

Sing And Celebrate]: Sacred Songs For Young Voices - Volume 5 (Book/CD)
Schram, Ruth Elaine (Composer) / Bedford, Michael (Composer) / Paradowski, John R. (Composer) / Reeves, Jeff (Composer) / Martin, Joseph M. (Composer)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.20
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. paperback/cd-rom edition. 56 pages. 8.43x5.85x0.73 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.63
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Second Edition / Third Print. Paperback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 95pp. B/w diagrams throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions, no creasing to spine. (32/1).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.13
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.