John W Draper (179 results)

Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, NY 1860
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.02
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG. 8pp extract, printed in double columns, salvaged from a damaged issue of Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Volume XX, February, 1860. An extract from the author's title, A History Of The Intellectual Development Of Europe, to be published shortly by Harpers, as per the editor. Housed in protective mylar r…eport cover.

Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, NY 1860
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.02
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG. 7pp extract, printed in double columns, salvaged from a damaged copy of Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Volume XX, January, 1860. Christopher Columbus and Ferdinand Magellan. An extract from the John W. Draper book, A History Of The Intellectual Development Of Europe. Housed in protective mylar report c…over.

Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, NY 1860
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.02
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG. 9pp extract, printed in double columns, salvaged from a damaged issue of Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Volume XX, April, 1860. An extract from the author's title, A History Of The Intellectual Development Of Europr. Housed in protective mylar report cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.13
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good+ condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with minor wear. Book has clean and bright contents.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.53
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Tracing Connections: Voices of Systems Thinkers
Tracy Benson; James K. Doyle; Frank Draper; Diana M. Fisher; Ali Mashayekhi; John D. W. Morecroft; John L. Newman; Corey Peck; Steve Peterson; Barry M. Richmond; Khalid Saeed; Peter M. Senge; Jeanine Skorinko
Language: English
Published by isee systems, inc. and Creative Learning Exchange 2010
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Univ of Pittsburgh Press 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dave's Books, Brooklyn, U.S.A.Dave's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.44
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1961 Pittsburgh first paperback edition. Foxing/tanning on cover, title partially faded on spine, fold/dent on back cover and last 26 pages, light curling and tanning, else text clean, binding tight.

Published by Phaeton Press 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 10.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 358 pages. Ex-university library book, light shelf wear, pages toned; a sound binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 209977.

Language: English
Published by Harper's New Monthly Magazine 1856
Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, U.S.A.Pensees Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Good. Original piece from 1856. Disbound from a bound book. 9 pages. Double columned. Illustrated.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.99
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover no jacket. Good binding and cover. Library stamps and markings. Ships daily.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by The Andiron Club of New York City 1923
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.53
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 32 pp., frontis., original blue cloth (hardcover), very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

Tracing Connections: Voices of Systems Thinkers
Tracy Benson; James K. Doyle; Frank Draper; Diana M. Fisher; Ali Mashayekhi; John D. W. Morecroft; John L. Newman; Corey Peck; Steve Peterson; Barry M. Richmond; Khalid Saeed; Peter M. Senge; Jeanine Skorinko
Language: English
Published by isee systems, inc. and Creative Learning Exchange 2010
- Softcover
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Great Matter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Near Fine soft cover book. Slight shelf wear to covers. Very slight curling to front cover. All of our books are individually inspected and described. Never X-library unless specifically described as such.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Trace foxing along top edge, else about fine in a very near fine dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.79
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): December, Dec. 1961
F&SF (Claude Veillot & Damon Knight; Herbert Gold; Anne Walker; Will Stanton; John Anthony West; Grendel Briarton - aka R. Bretnor; Isaac Asimov; Hal Draper; Brian W. Aldiss)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1961
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 21, No. 6. Edited by Robert P. Mills. Cover art by Emsh for "The First Days of May" by Claude Veillot (translated by Damon Knight). Includes "The Mirror and Mr. Sneeves" by Herbert Gold; "The Oversight of Dirty-Jets Ryan" by Anne Walker; "You Are With It!" by Will Stanton; "The Fi…esta at Managuay" by John Anthony West; "Ferdinand Feghoot: XLVI" by Grendel Briarton (R. Bretnor); "Ms Fnd in a Lbry" by Hal Draper; "Evergreen" by Brian W. Aldiss; "Science: The Trojan Hearse" by Isaac Asimov; "Index to Volume XXI". Tanning; edgewear; wear with minor tears and losses to spine ends; first few pages loose at upper end (about 2"). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kisharon Langdon New Chapters, HARROW, United KingdomKisharon Langdon New Chapters
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.14
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. NO DUST JACKET. Sold by the U.K. Charity Kisharon Langdon. Offering Opportunities and Support for People within the Autism and Learning Disability Community.

Published by Octagon Books 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, U.S.A.Jonathan Grobe Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Exlibrary with usual library markings. ; 140 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.84
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Vantage (1978) New York 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket First Edition hardbound.
More imagesPublished by Harper & Brothers
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Etc., Christiansburg, U.S.A.Books Etc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. 381pp. The book is quite worn and missing the pages up to page one (thus no title page) as well as the final advertising page. The book was published sometime after 1847, but I can't tell which printing/edition. The front board is a bit loose but in no danger of falling off. There is pencil writ…ing near the front and back, including a passage wherein the writer calculates the age of the planet in Biblical terms in this book of science (5916 years, overwriting 588? years). The book is really only good for reading, but the pages are all legible with brown spotting and some damp stains. (59203).

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): December, Dec. 1961
F&SF (Claude Veillot & Damon Knight; Herbert Gold; Anne Walker; Will Stanton; John Anthony West; Grendel Briarton - aka R. Bretnor; Isaac Asimov; Hal Draper; Brian W. Aldiss)
Published by Mercury Press, NY 1961
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 21, No. 6. Edited by Robert P. Mills. Cover art by Emsh for "The First Days of May" by Claude Veillot (translated by Damon Knight). Includes "The Mirror and Mr. Sneeves" by Herbert Gold; "The Oversight of Dirty-Jets Ryan" by Anne Walker; "You Are With It!" by Will Sta…nton; "The Fiesta at Managuay" by John Anthony West; "Ferdinand Feghoot: XLVI" by Grendel Briarton (R. Bretnor); "Ms Fnd in a Lbry" by Hal Draper; "Evergreen" by Brian W. Aldiss; "Science: The Trojan Hearse" by Isaac Asimov; "Index to Volume XXI". Tanning; minor crease and wear. Book.
Published by Duke University Press 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Some handwriting in front of book Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Ple…ase note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.02
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Swets & Zeitlinger, Holland 1111
- Softcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.62
US$ 13.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good+. Reprint. 12mo. Rusty staples. slightly grubby covers. Book.
Published by Octagon Books, Inc 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerHARDCOVER. Reprint. 140pp, octavo in red cloth. cover wear, tight binding, owner name, clean throughout, Very Good-.
Published by Oregon State Univ 1979
- Softcover
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPAPERBACK. Paperback edition. 60pp, quarto. tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good.

The Disciple as Scholar : Essays on Scripture and the Ancient World in Honor of Richard Lloyd Anderson
Anderson, Richard L.; Ricks, Stephen David; Parry, Donald W.; Hedges, Andrew H.; Authors Include: Hugh Nibley, Kent Brown, David Honey, Victor Ludlow, Louis Midgley, John Sorenson, Richard Holzapfel, Richard Draper and Others
Language: English
Published by Foundation for Ancient Research & Mormon Studies (FARMS), Provo, UT, U.S.A. 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pierian Spring Books, Sandy, U.S.A.Pierian Spring Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: None Issued. First Edition, First Printing. 788 pages. 18 essays, chapter endnotes, indicies. Carefully wrapped in both white plain paper and bubble wrap to PREVENT shipping damage.

Published by Octagon Books 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 24.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 18.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 1966 reprint of 1952 book. 246 pages. Ex-university library marks, moderate wear and discoloring; a sound binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 224154.
Published by Mercury Press, New York 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star seller1st edition. Selection of the best stories of fantasy and science fiction, new and old. Bright crisp clean tight copy. Subscription card insert. 5-1/2 x 7-3/4, 130 pp. Fine w faint datestamp on cover else unmarked. Pulp magazine in color illus wraps (Emsh).