Published by Hacker Art Books. NY. 1971., 1971
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
101pp. 4to Illustrated in black & white: 50 plates with 493 figures. Orange cloth. Reprinted from the Privately Printed Edition of 1900. Light evidence of dampness on front cover top & fore-edges & light spotting of front endpapers, else interior as new: VG+/no dj.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Book issued in blue cloth with gilt titles and design. No dust jacket. Unpaginated. Many b/w plates, including one fold-out plates. Light wear to extremities. Selling quality books for 35 years.
Published by Lond. Harrison & Sons., 1884
Seller: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Folio. Unbound but contained loose in a cloth case. 13pp. Three plates, one folding. Some foxing else a good copy. 1st ed. Scarce.
Published by Lond. Harrison & Sons., 1884
Seller: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Folio. Unbound but contained loose in a cloth case. 13pp. Three plates, one folding. Some foxing else a good copy. 1st ed. Scarce.
Language: English
Published by Printed Privately, 1900
Seller: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 247.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1900, Privately Printed. Large Quarto. iv, 100pp. With 50 b&w photo-plates. Original cloth, blocked with gilt and blind decoration. Some edge wear including rubbing and fraying to head and tail of spine. Binding remains square and firm. A little marginal toning internally but overall clean. A 'Very Good' copy. This classic inventory, with the author's notes and descriptions, relates to the hundreds of objects that were "acquired" during the British Punitive Expedition to Benin City; most of which were transferred to the author's private museum in Dorset.
Published by Privately Printed, 1890
Seller: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 61.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition, 4to, v, [1], 26pp., presentation inscription to front endpaper, large folding map, 25 plates, front hinge shaken, original publishers blue cloth, decorated in gilt, short tear to upper joint.
Published by Privately Printed, NP, 1890
Seller: Primrose Hill Books BA, London, United Kingdom
US$ 70.59
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDecorative Cloth. Condition: Very good+. Bound in blue cloth with gilt decorations and lettering. Cloth is rather soiled and a little frayed at corners.
Published by London: Printed Privately, 1890
Seller: Michael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 82.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket[London:] Printed Privately, 1890 Roy.4to. v,26pp. 24 plates, folding map, 10 text-illustrations. Occasional slight marks to the covers, an excellent copy of the first edition in the publisher's royal blue gilt decorated cloth. We have been selling antiquarian books on Africa, Oceania, archaeology, anthropology, travel and the ancient world for over forty years. All our books are carefully catalogued and they are in excellent condition unless stated in the description. All shipments are fully insured at our expense. All books are carefully packaged in new packaging material and despatched by registered or recorded mail, or by a courier service; the customer is always able to track their shipment. All sales are accompanied by a VAT invoice. Photographs may be supplied if requested.[B].
Published by Privately Printed for the Author 1890, 1890
Seller: Aquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC, Calgary, AB, Canada
First Edition
Condition: very good. 1st Edition. v,26pp. Quarto in original gilt blue cloth and black coated endpapers with 25 plates (including folding map) and illustrations in text. Front free endpaper damaged with vertical crease, chipping and tear plus tear in fold of map else a bright copy in original cloth. very good.
Published by Printed Privately, 1900
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 96.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With owner's name inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Complete with 49 plates. One plate detached. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1550grams, ISBN:
Published by Privately Printed, 1900
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 97.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1600grams, ISBN:
Published by Privately Printed, London, 1900
Seller: Basler Afrika Bibliographien, Basel, Switzerland
Hardcover. Condition: Ausreichend. Generally in good condition, endsheet loose, soot on top of block. Inside clean. Book was affected by a fire incident in a library in the year 2000. Ex libris of former owners.
Published by Privately printed.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 164.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1892. Original Full Leather binding. back board detached, front hinge is cracked along entire length. Worn and damaged around edges. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Published by Privately Printed.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 199.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1888. Original Full Leather binding. Worn and damaged around edges. " from the author" to title page. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Published by Privately Printed 1892, 1892
Seller: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 189.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFIRST EDITION, PRESENTATION COPY Folio clothbound hardback with decorative gilt to spine and boards. t.e.g. 308pp., profusely illustrated with a portrait frontispiece, a large folding map and 72 b/w plates, many folding. Two previous owners' bookplates to inside front cover, plus an engraved armorial bookplate to reverse of ffep, the sticking-in of which has wrinkled the page. Three previous owners' names in ink (dated 1892, 1912 and 1950) to same page. "From the Author" inscribed in ink to title page (in Pitt-River's handwriting). Occasional light foxing, heavier to foredge and prelims. External rear hinge weakening and some wear to edges. A couple of patches of scuffing to spine and upper board. Overall a Good+ Copy. (Shelf 40) NOTE: Very Heavy BOOK: (4.2kg+) Postage outside the UK WILL incur a surcharge. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Published by London: Printed Privately, 1900
Seller: Michael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 258.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketF.R.S., F.S.A., Inspector of Ancient Monuments in Great Britain, &c. Printed Privately, 1900 Wrpps, 4to. vi,100pp. numerous illustrations of Benin sculpture on 50 plates. These pieces had been obtained by the Punitive expedition of 1897 and were deposited in the Pitt Rivers Museum in Farnham, Dorset. One of the few copies produced in wrappers. Lacking printed front wrapper. A very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher's wrappers. We have been selling antiquarian books on Africa, Oceania, archaeology, anthropology, travel and the ancient world for over forty years. All our books are carefully catalogued and they are in excellent condition unless stated in the description. All shipments are fully insured at our expense. All books are carefully packaged in new packaging material and despatched by registered or recorded mail, or by a courier service; the customer is always able to track their shipment. All sales are accompanied by a VAT invoice. Photographs may be supplied if requested.[B].
Publication Date: 1900
Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
(London): Printed Privately, 1900. Roy. 4to. Rebound in blue cloth with orig. illust. cloth from front board laid back down (marked on front cover). T.e.g. (100pp.). With 50 b/w plates. Varied toning throughout. Previous owners name-stamp on title-page. Fine. NOTE: Lieutenant General Augustus Pitt-Rivers was an English officer, ethnologist and archaeologist. He had a museum in Farnham, Dorset which he established in 1880 and housed anthropological objects such as these pieces from Benin in West Africa.