Published by Palmer Publications, Chicago, 1954
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Robert Gibson Jones; Virgil Finlay; Charles Hornstein; Lawrence; Clem Scalztti; Joseph Eberle; Bureloff; Michael Becker; (illustrator). 1st Edition. Digest format. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones; interiors by Virgil Finlay; Charles Hornstein; Lawrence; Clem Scalztti; Joseph Eberle; Bureloff; and Michael Becker. This issue contains: The Door by Eric Frank Russell; Lord Tedric by Edward E. Doc Smith; The Watchers by George O. Smith writing as Jan Smith; A Thousand Angels Can Dance by H. B. Carl; Let Me Live in a House by Chad Oliver; The Soluble Scientist by T. P. Caravan; The Man with the Broken Nose by Wilson O Clough; The Voices by Edward Wellen; and Alien Invasion by Marcia Kamien. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Published By the Author, 1974
Seller: R.W. Forder, Gosport, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Illus. A4 sheet laid in carrying author's signature and compliments to a reader. Dw contained within a protective sleeve.
Language: English
Published by Author., 1962
Seller: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 30.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st ed. 4to. xxiv188pp. Illus plates, plans & drawings etc throughout. A quality book printed on art paper. SGD by the author being no. 197 of a limited ed. of 1000. The ep's are partly tanned o/w a VG copy at least in a rather frayed & tanned dw with creasing and closed tears with a little loss. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Privately published and printed by Jowett & Sowry (Printers) Limited, Leeds, 1974
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 18.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Lightly rubbed on corners. Signed by author. Copy no. 4 of 400 limited copies. Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket, fresh covers with silver lettering on spine, tight binding, clean pages and end-papers . Contains black and white frontis (full page illustration facing title-page) and black and white plates (full page illustrations). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 03223101097. All our books are sent by tracked mail. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional delivery charges on some delivery services to some locations.
Published by The Author, 1974
Seller: Bemrose Books, Otley, United Kingdom
US$ 24.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No internal markings; Copy number 285 out of a print run of 400; signed by the author; price clipped D/J is protected with removable premium grade clear wrap.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2004
ISBN 10: 1417944986 ISBN 13: 9781417944989
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Privately published, 1974., 1974
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 22.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4to. 43pp. + xvi. 24 b/w. plates. Original grey cloth. In pale grey pictorial d/w. lettered in red, some wear to edges with 0.5cm. tear to wrapp. at head of spine. Limited edition, 16/400 copies, signed by the author. US$22.
Language: English
Published by Author., United Kingdom., 1962
Seller: Anthony Vickers Bookdealer PBFA, Selby, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Signed
US$ 34.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 188pp, bw illus. some fading to spine of dw and the odd repair.A complete survey of a little known group of buildings of exceptional architectural quality in the Yorkshire Dales. No 402 of Limited Edition of 1000 copies. Signed by the Author . Signed By the Author.
Seller: Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Second Edition. Hardcover; Hardcover. Limited edition of 750 copies, this one is #264 and is signed by the author. Plain black cloth boards show light edgewear. Foredges and endpapers are noticeably foxed. Text pages are clean. Grey photo ilustrated dust jacket is chipped at corners and edges, with some sun darkening and rubbing/scuffing. Looks good in protective mylar. ; B/w Illus; 4TO; 332 pages.
Language: English
Published by ROBERT T. CLOUGH, 1962
Seller: Aesop Attic, Penzance, CORNW, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 41.45
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition, Limited Edition. "Detailed and complete survey of a little known group of buildings of exceptional architectural quality in the remote Yorkshire Dales". Very well illustrated with many B&W Photos, Drawings, Plans, Elevations & Maps. Privately Published by the Author, this book is copy No. 954 of a Limited Edition of 1,000. Printed by Jowett and Sowry Ltd, Leeds. SIGNED and numbered by the Author. 188 p.pages, 11 1/4" Tall. Blue cloth cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Buff jacket with Red Lettering and Architectural Drawings on front. No inscriptions except the author's. Jacket in NVG condition, has several very small closed edge tears at top & bottom (repaired from inside). Unclipped, original price Fuve Guineas.
Language: English
Published by Robert T Clough, 1962
Seller: Broadleaf Books, Abergavenny, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 38.69
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. B/w photographs and figure drawings (illustrator). 1st Edition. Looks barely used to the inside. No inscriptions. Beautifully illustrated throughout. The dust jacket is not price clipped with original price crossed out and another hand written by it; sealed protective covering. Broadleaf Books is a second hand independent bookshop in Abergavenny, South Wales. Enquiries and visits are welcome. arch.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Published by CLOUGH, 1974
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.13
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. NOT ex-library. Clean copy in good condition. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2004
ISBN 10: 1417944986 ISBN 13: 9781417944989
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 80.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by ROBERT T CLOUGH, U.K, 1974
Seller: M & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER, Buxton, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition Signed
US$ 69.08
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1ST EDITION LIMITED PRINT - NO 67 OF 400. TIGHT FIRM AND CLEAN THROUGHOUT. BOOK IS SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. INCLUDES LETTER FROM AUTHOR TO BOOKS ORIGINAL BUYER BASED AT EYAM, DERBYSHIRE AND DATED 9TH JULY, 1975. THE BOOK REPRODUCES IN FASCIMILE THE TITLE PAGE AND 24 FINE ENGRAVINGS OF EARLY MINING TECHNIQUES BY THE ENGRAVER BOUTROIS, TOGETHER WITH MONNET'S TEXT AND RELEVANT NOTES ABOUT MONNET'S LIFE AND PLATE DESCRIPTIONS BY THE AUTHOR. GREY CLOTH HARD COVER WITH NO VISIBLE WEAR. STORAGE DUST STAINED PAGE EDGES. COMPLETE JACKET WITH SOME SLIGHT WEAR AND STAINS - SMALL CHUNK MISSING FROM TOP REAR EDGE. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2004
ISBN 10: 1417944986 ISBN 13: 9781417944989
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 101.00
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2004
ISBN 10: 1417944986 ISBN 13: 9781417944989
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Leeds: The Author, 1962
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 51.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback in Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Condition Notes: Matt paper dust wrapper has significant edgewear and is a good deal faded with fraying to the spine ends and corners. Tape offset to the lining papers from the ms. being taped in at some point. Text complete, clean and tight but with a hint of age-toning to the margins; First edition (first printing). Signed copy. Hardback. Dust wrapper over blue boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 11¼" x 8¾" (1.5 kg); pp (xxiv) 188; Bibliography; Preface by Norman Culley; Includes: Building elevations; Floor plans; Index of names; Index of places; Index of subjects; List of subscribers; Black & white photographs, within the text; Black & white plates; Maps; List of sources; Appendices (4); Laid in ms. signed by the author on his headed paper; Number 978 of a limited printing run of 1000 copies. || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #203211 ||.
Published by Self-published, 1962., 1962
Seller: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, Australia
Signed
4to hardcover. B/W photos & illus. No. 990 of a limited edition of 1000, signed by the author. Ex-library, light bump to bottom corner, some very light marks to covers, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 188pp. 29324.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 182.38
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by Published by the Author | Printed for the Author by Jowett and Sowry Ltd., Leeds First Edition . 1962., 1962
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 41.45
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original deep navy buckram covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 4to 11½'' x 9¼''. Contains [xxiv] 188 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations, photographs and maps throughout. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with age darkening to the grey paper and closed tears to the top of the spine, piece of paper missing to the top rear corner, price clipped. Hand written number 898 of 1000 Limited Edition copies. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. MINING & GEOLOGY.
Published by Leeds Published by the Author Limited Edition, 1962
Seller: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 48.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 4to. xxiv, 188pp. With 69 photographs and 48 line drawings. Blue cloth gilt, in the pictorial dust wrapper. Number 960 of a SIGNED LIMITED EDITION of 1,000 copies for subscribers. Date stamp to inner front board. Slight edgewear and chipping to wrapper, but a very good copy. Flyer advertising the book loosely tipped in. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Published By the Author, 1962
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United Kingdom
US$ 55.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Minus. Jacket tanned and chipped with some creasing and tearing to edges. Some browning to endpapers, also owner name, otherwise book clean and tight. Size: 4to.
Published by By Author, Keighley, 1980
Seller: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 75.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. Signed by the author 332 pages; numerous black and white illustrations and photographic plates. Original dust jacket very good, a little worn with some tape to the reverse. Hard back binding fine. Contents clean and tight, signed with a limitation number 682 of 750 copies, inscribed by Donald Moore, Oxford Research Associates, with compliments, no other marks. A near fine copy in a very good jacket. Size: 4to. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Published By the Author, 1974
Seller: Caledonia Books, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 62.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Limited. No. 381 of 400. Illustrated. Some minor marking to edges; some very minor foxing to title page. D/w lightly rubbed at top edges; also price-clipped. Additional postage might be required; please e-mail for quote. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author.
Published by Leeds: published for the author by Jowett & Sowry Signed Ltd Edn Number 59/1000 copies, 1962
US$ 73.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketxxiv pp including subscribers list, 188 pp, diagrams, maps, photos, sketches, etc, etc. Original navy cloth gilt with dustwrapper, printed on art paper. 29 cm x 23 cm. Random tears with loss to dustwrapper, free endpapers lightly age browned.
Published by Jowett and Sowry Limited, Leeds, 1962
Seller: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, HERT, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 69.08
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. Signed, limited edition. Number 182.
Published by Leeds Published by the Author Limited Edition, 1974
Seller: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 62.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 4to. 43pp plus facsimile text and plates from the original French edition of 1773. Photo frontis. Number 329 of a SIGNED LIMITED EDITION of 400 copies. Grey buckram in pictorial dust wrapper. Near fine copy. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Published by the Author, 1962
Seller: Bow Windows Bookshop (ABA, ILAB), Lewes, United Kingdom
US$ 41.45
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst limited edition, no. 254 of 1,000 copies signed by the author, 4to, xxiv, 188 pp. Black and white illustrations, owner's note on the fly leaf concerning inaccuracies in the text. Cloth, d.w. with minor loss to corners and some small tears.
Keighley, 1980. XXVI,332 pp. Ills. Hardcover, d./j.