Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: Spanish
Published by David St John Thomas, 1993
ISBN 10: 0946537798 ISBN 13: 9780946537792
Seller: Librería 7 Colores, Madrid, M, Spain
Tapa Blanda. Condition: Buen estado.
1961/1995. Europe, folklore. House of Lochar, isle of Colonsay. Very good wrappers/paperback 212p. Though some of the very last pages are partially folded over, Christmass dedication on front end sheet.
Published by J. B. White, Ltd. ca. 1938, Dundee, Scotland, 1938
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Covers have slight wear to the outer corners and spine ends. Owner's inscription inside the front cover dated 1938. ; "An exclusive selection of 36 photographic reproductions ." 6 1/2" wide by 4".
Published by The 470 Railroad Club, Portland, ME, 1988
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stiff green pictorial wraps. Both covers show surface rubbing but otherwise only slight actual wear. 1st ed. 120 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by J B White
Seller: Martin Harrison, BURY ST EDMUNDS, United Kingdom
US$ 10.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Tartan Board Covers, With Brown Lettering. An Exclusive Selection Of 36 Photographic Reproductions. Owners Name 0.
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins, Great Britain, 1935
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Light spots of foxing overall. Spine is very faded, edges have wear. No dust jacket. Not pretty but still a solid reading copy.
Published by Herbert Jenkins, Great Britain, 1936
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Light foxing spots. Green boards have fairly heavy edge wear.
Published by Oliver and Boyd, 1948
Seller: Driftfisher Books, By Gorebridge, MIDLO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Very good. Dustwrapper good, but not perfect. Includes a chapter by no less an author (and authority) than BB-Denys Watkins Pitchford. Also for those of you (or your lover) who can speak or sing the language of the Garden of Eden, there are the words of a Gaelic lovesong from the area around the Kylesku hotel, long known to anglers. With an English translation and a hint of where to find the tune.(Not supplied). The book itself, with in addition the BB chapter and the Gaelic lovesong would be cheap at double the modest price asked.
Published by Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1961
Seller: Richard Roberts Bookseller., KILMARNOCK, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st. Edn. pp. xii, 212. A remarkable compilation from oral sources. In the preface the author states ".and books have been avoided as authorities." The tales are gathered under related topics. Fairies; Haunted Houses; Witchcraft; Monsters; Merfolk; The Highland Vision and Miscellaneous Tales. A very good hardback copy. No wrapper.
Seller: MacKellar Art & Books, Bournemouth, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. David & Charles 1977 Hardback , first thus. Near Fine n near fine dustjacket .
Published by Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1935
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Fair. 1935. First Edition. 279 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Top textblock edge dyed green. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Lettering is clear. Visible wear marks to boards. Book has a slight forward lean.
Published by J B WHITE, DUNDEE
Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, United Kingdom
US$ 16.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Tartan Paper covered boards with laid on printed title to front110 x 170 mm approx, landscape format. 42 pp. comprising 4 page intro by Robertson + 36 sepia plates. Undated tourist souvenir circa 1940's/ 50's. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. Good (Book- shelf rubbed to extremities with boards exposed at corner tips, mild marginal soiling to text pages. No previous owner name or insc. No other notable defects).
Published by Herbert Jenkins, 1935
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 28.84
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With owner's name inside cover. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
8°, original cloth binding. 1st ed. With frontispiece, 319 p. Spine lightened, otherwise fine copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.
Published by University of Manitoba Press, Winnipeg
ISBN 10: 0887556140 ISBN 13: 9780887556142
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[0-88755-614-0] 1985. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. 388pp. Photographs, tables, appendices, notes, index. Contributors include John Badertscher (As Others Saw Us), Carol L. Hancock (Nellie L. McClung: A Part of a Pattern), Gerald Hutchinson (British Methodists and the Hudson's Bay Company, 1840-1854), Catherine MacDonald (James Robertson and Presbyterian Church Extension in Manitoba and the North West, 1866-1902), James D. Marnoch (John Black), Donald Ross (A Guided Tour of Church Architecture in the Conference of Manitoba and Northwestern Ontario: A Photo Essay), Benjamin Smillie (The Woodsworths: James and J.S.- Father and Son). Foreword by Robert P. Hamlin, Robert F. Smith. Article about John Black, Nellie McClung, James Robertson & J.S. Woodsworth. (Religion, United Church of Canada).
Published by Oliver and Boyd, 1961
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1961. No edition remarks. 212 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Minor pen and pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Clipped jacket has very light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Some mild rubbing and marking to surfaces.
Published by Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1935
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. No DJ.
Published by London : Herbert Jenkins, 1935
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Boards dust-toned. Spine bands and panel edges slightly bumped and rubbed as with age. Internally, bright and clean. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 279p., [24] leaves of plates : ill. ; 22cm. Notes: Includes index. Subjects: Fishing ; Scotland. 1 Kg.
Published by Herbert Jenkins, London, 1936
Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Bound in green cloth with black titles to front board and spine, this 1936 hardcover First Edition is Good. 320pp with Introduction by Gerald F. Baird, Preface, Poem by Jeffrey Inglis, 9 Chapters and Index. Plus 25 Photos and 5 Maps. Boards stained and discoloured. Spine faded and spine edges tender and worn. Clean endpapers and sound binding. General condition good reader.
Published by Herbert Jenkins, London
Seller: Harry E Bagley Books, Fredericton, NB, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. [1936], green cloth,319 pages, illustrated, frontis + 15 full page b & w plates, 4 pp of maps.index, spine is faded, some fade to back cover, Size: 8 vo,. Book.
Language: English
Published by Edinburgh / London, Oliver and Boyd,, 1948
First Edition
8°, original cloth-binding. 1st ed. With frontispiece and 16 plates, XV, 176 p. Cover minimal stained, otherwise very fine copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.
Published by London : Herbert Jenkins, 1935
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Boards dust-toned. Spine bands and panel edges slightly bumped and rubbed as with age. Internally, bright and clean. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 279p., [24] leaves of plates : ill. ; 22cm. Notes: Includes index. Subjects: Fishing ; Scotland. 1 Kg.
Published by Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh, 1948
Seller: Bookfare, Ambleside, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 33.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition. 19 Illustrations; Includes a chapter by 'BB': D.J. Watkins-Pitchford; Hardback: light blue cloth, dark blue lettering-pieces decorated in gilt, top edge blue; Slight rubbing to extremities of cloth, boards a touch bowed, vg+ in the remains of a dustwrapper.
Published by Herbert Jenkins, London, 1935
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very Good for its age , fep removed, spine has been sunned PP 279 index, frontis, all 24 plates intact publishers catalogue at the rear.
Published by Oliver & Boyd Edinburgh, 1948
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 48.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. DW. Illustrated. 1xv, 76pp. Spine slightly sunned. Some occasional and light foxing to contents. Wrapper worn and slightly soiled, spine sunned, lacking small portion from head and from top margin of lower panel o/w VG/VG-.
Published by Herbert Jenkins, London, 1935
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: VG+. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. original green cloth (inscrip. to FFE, cloth rubbed and a little sunned, otherwise clean & bright; lacks dustwrapper); pp. 279, [9 (pubs. cat.)], with 26 illustrations. A decent copy of an uncommon work, very good.
Published by Glasgow: Published by Scottish Secretariat, 1964
Seller: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 61.97
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Octavo (29 x 23cm), pp.12. Newspaper format with six sheets folded once, unbound. Toned paperstock. Fine. A special In Memoriam issue to celebrate the life of Roland Muirhead with contributions from the great and the good of Scottish thinkers including Hugh MacDiarmid, Sir Compton Mackenzie and Douglas Young amongst many others.
Publication Date: 1936
Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
London: Herbert Jenkins, (1936). 8vo. Orig. cloth (spine faded). (320pp.). With frontisp., and full-page plates. 1st ed.