A Barrier (30 results)
Published by Amer Soc Mech Engrs Trans 1914
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 35, No 1421, pp. 889-899, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Sous Les Pinceaux La Revolution: Galerie Michel Guinle - La Main : 3 - 21 Jan 1989 / 24 Jan - 18 Fév 1989 / 21 Fév - 18 Mars 1989 / 21 Mars - 8 Avr 1989 / 11 - 29 Avr 1989 / 9 Mai - 3 Juin 1989 / 6 Juin - 1 Juillet 1989 / 4 - 13 Juillet 1989
Erutti; Deschenes; Lovato; M. Martinez; Artias; D. Bohbot; A. Barrier; E. Poncet-Duquaire; C. Panier; M. Moraczewska; M.R. Legras; M. Darnaud; R. Guillaumin; O. Debre; Y. Henry; Ch. Payet; K. Zoubtchenko
Published by Éditions Catherine Bernard, Lyon 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, CanadaMontreal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover / Couverture Souple. Condition: Near Fine/Excellente Condition. Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. Size: 4to / in-4o, 76pp. Book.
Sous Les Pinceaux La Revolution: Galerie Michel Guinle - La Main : 3 - 21 Jan 1989 / 24 Jan - 18 Fév 1989 / 21 Fév - 18 Mars 1989 / 21 Mars - 8 Avr 1989 / 11 - 29 Avr 1989 / 9 Mai - 3 Juin 1989 / 6 Juin - 1 Juillet 1989 / 4 - 13 Juillet 1989
Erutti; Deschenes; Lovato; M. Martinez; Artias; D. Bohbot; A. Barrier; E. Poncet-Duquaire; C. Panier; M. Moraczewska; M.R. Legras; M. Darnaud; R. Guillaumin; O. Debre; Y. Henry; Ch. Payet; K. Zoubtchenko
Published by Éditions Catherine Bernard, Lyon 1989
- Softcover
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.RPBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft Cover / Couverture Souple. Condition: Near Fine/Excellente Condition. Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. Size: 4to / in-4o, 76pp. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.61
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.69
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.79
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.
Brigham Young University National Championship (BYU Football 1984)
Barrier, Smith (senior editor]; & Glen Tuckett (foreword by)
Published by UMI Publications, Inc, Charlotte, North Carolina 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Near Fine condition. Charlotte, North Carolina: UMI Publications, Inc, 1985. A handsome copy. Very Near Fine condition (only a little bit of very light wear to the blue padded leatherette cover). NO chips, tears, creases or fading. Internally Fine. Bright, shiny, clean, square and tight. Sharp corners.… NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. Profusely photo illustrated in b/w and full color. Includes photos and biographies of the coaching staff (La Vell Edwards, Mike Holmgren, etc) and players (Robbie Bosco, etc). Also game-by-game stats of BYU's 13 victories during the 1984-1985 season, reproductions of newspaper articles, etc. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed). Oversize Hardcover. Very Near Fine condition. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 144pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed). NOT a library discard (illustrator).

Published by UNIVERSITA' DEGLI STUDI DI CATANIA, CATANIA 1985
Seller: Libreria antiquaria Pagine Scolpite, Catania, , ItalyLibreria antiquaria Pagine Scolpite
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.03
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
BROSS. EDIT. ILL. TRACCE D'USO BUONE CONDIZ. 0.

Characterizing Pedagogical Flow : An Investigation of Mathematics and Science Teaching in Six Countries
Schmidt, William H.; Jorde, Doris; Cogan, Leland S.; Barrier, Emilie; Gonzalo, Ignacio; Moser, Urs; Shimizu, Katsuhiko; Sawada, Toshio; Valverde, Gilbert A.; McKnight, Curtis; Prawat, Richard S.; Wiley, David E.; Raizen, Senta A.; Britton, Edward D.; Wolfe, Richard G.
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 139.68
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Characterizing Pedagogical Flow : An Investigation of Mathematics and Science Teaching in Six Countries
Schmidt, William H.; Jorde, Doris; Cogan, Leland S.; Barrier, Emilie; Gonzalo, Ignacio; Moser, Urs; Shimizu, Katsuhiko; Sawada, Toshio; Valverde, Gilbert A.; McKnight, Curtis; Prawat, Richard S.; Wiley, David E.; Raizen, Senta A.; Britton, Edward D.; Wolfe, Richard G.
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 147.20
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

Characterizing Pedagogical Flow : An Investigation of Mathematics and Science Teaching in Six Countries
Schmidt, William H.; Jorde, Doris; Cogan, Leland S.; Barrier, Emilie; Gonzalo, Ignacio; Moser, Urs; Shimizu, Katsuhiko; Sawada, Toshio; Valverde, Gilbert A.; McKnight, Curtis; Prawat, Richard S.; Wiley, David E.; Raizen, Senta A.; Britton, Edward D.; Wolfe, Richard G.
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 133.78
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Characterizing Pedagogical Flow : An Investigation of Mathematics and Science Teaching in Six Countries
Schmidt, William H.; Jorde, Doris; Cogan, Leland S.; Barrier, Emilie; Gonzalo, Ignacio; Moser, Urs; Shimizu, Katsuhiko; Sawada, Toshio; Valverde, Gilbert A.; McKnight, Curtis; Prawat, Richard S.; Wiley, David E.; Raizen, Senta A.; Britton, Edward D.; Wolfe, Richard G.
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 149.04
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: LE MUSEE DU LIVRE, CHAMALIERES, FranceLE MUSEE DU LIVRE
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris et limoges, Charles-Lavauzelle, 1895. In-8 broché, 161 pages. 88 gravures sur bois in texte. Hommage autographe signé de l'auteur. Livres.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.46
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 62.14
US$ 30.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. 488 pages : illustrations (some colour) ; 24 cm.

Language: French
- Softcover
Seller: LA FRANCE GALANTE, Saint MARTIN sur LAVEZON, , FranceLA FRANCE GALANTE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 59.60
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Grenoble . Imprimerie Allier . 1860 . Edition originale . Un fascicule 15 x 23 cm , de 68 pages . Exemplaire sans couverture , extrait d'une reliure fictive de 15 titres . Comme neuf , non coupé .

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 216. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1978 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 216.

Published by Valence, Charvin, Libraire, Valence 1837
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 106.08
US$ 40.50 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon état. In-8, demi-percaline à coins, dos lisse, filets à froid, XVI-339 pp. Dos légèrement insolé. Celles Les Bains devient une station thermale au XIXe siècle grâce au docteur Barrier. La station sera abandonnée après sa mort, en 1858. in-8°.
Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, AustraliaBerkelouw Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.40
US$ 38.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Adelaide: W.K. Thomas, 1888. (Facs. reprint Adelaide 1970). Roy. 8vo. Orig. cloth. Spine gilt. (2, 12, 86, 26pp.). With interesting illust. adverts., and 1 large fold. map. (Sth. Aust. Facs. eds.). Printed in double-column.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 118.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Aus der Sammlung von rund 100.000 Exemplaren des Gutenberg-Museums werden Exlibris mit altagyptischen bzw. agyptisierenden Motiven sowie solche mit der Darstellung der weiblichen, griechisch-bootischen Sphinx zusammengestellt und analysiert. Die insgesamt 136 behandelten Bucheignerzeichen en…tstanden in einem Zeitraum von etwa 150 Jahren. In einem einleitenden Kapitel werden relevante historische Ereignisse angesprochen, so der Fund der Nofretete 1912 oder die Entdeckung des Grabes von Tutanchamun 1922. Die Gesamtanalyse thematisiert Aspekte der Konzeption wie "das Buch", "Hieroglyphen", "der Vanitas-Gedanke" sowie "Orakel". Der Katalog untergliedert die Exlibris in drei Gruppen. Zuerst werden Exemplare bearbeitet, deren Motive auf altagyptische Originale zuruckgefuhrt werden konnen. Ein Ziel der Analyse ist die Identifizierung des altagyptischen Originals sowie der jeweiligen Vorlage, die oftmals seinerzeit aktuellen Publikationen entnommen wurde oder personliche Reiseerlebnisse memoriert. Zur zweiten Gruppe zahlen Exlibris mit agyptisierenden Motiven. Neben Ikonen wie dem Sphinx oder den Pyramiden finden sich als typisch altagyptisch empfundene Dekorationselemente wie Pflanzensaulen, (Pseudo-)Hieroglyphen oder agyptisierende Gotter- bzw. Alltagsszenen. Die dritte Gruppe umfasst Darstellungen der weiblichen Sphinx, die als Sinnbild einer ratselhaften Weisheit oder als femme fatale fungiert. Tabellen zu Literatur, Kunstler, Eigner, Motti, Datierungen und Technik, ein Glossar und ein chronologischer Uberblick folgen im Anhang. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, AustraliaBerkelouw Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.65
US$ 38.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Adelaide, W. Thomas, 1888. (Facs. Adelaide 1970). Royal 8vo. Orig. cloth. (8, 86, 26pp.). With interesting adverts, and 1 fold. map. (Sth. Aust. Facs eds.). Printed in double-column.

- Hardcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 199.56
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Aus der Sammlung von rund 100.000 Exemplaren des Gutenberg-Museums werden Exlibris mit altagyptischen bzw. agyptisierenden Motiven sowie solche mit der Darstellung der weiblichen, griechisch-bootischen Sphinx zusammengestellt und analysiert. Die insgesamt 136 behandelten Bucheignerzeichen en…tstanden in einem Zeitraum von etwa 150 Jahren. In einem einleitenden Kapitel werden relevante historische Ereignisse angesprochen, so der Fund der Nofretete 1912 oder die Entdeckung des Grabes von Tutanchamun 1922. Die Gesamtanalyse thematisiert Aspekte der Konzeption wie "das Buch", "Hieroglyphen", "der Vanitas-Gedanke" sowie "Orakel". Der Katalog untergliedert die Exlibris in drei Gruppen. Zuerst werden Exemplare bearbeitet, deren Motive auf altagyptische Originale zuruckgefuhrt werden konnen. Ein Ziel der Analyse ist die Identifizierung des altagyptischen Originals sowie der jeweiligen Vorlage, die oftmals seinerzeit aktuellen Publikationen entnommen wurde oder personliche Reiseerlebnisse memoriert. Zur zweiten Gruppe zahlen Exlibris mit agyptisierenden Motiven. Neben Ikonen wie dem Sphinx oder den Pyramiden finden sich als typisch altagyptisch empfundene Dekorationselemente wie Pflanzensaulen, (Pseudo-)Hieroglyphen oder agyptisierende Gotter- bzw. Alltagsszenen. Die dritte Gruppe umfasst Darstellungen der weiblichen Sphinx, die als Sinnbild einer ratselhaften Weisheit oder als femme fatale fungiert. Tabellen zu Literatur, Kunstler, Eigner, Motti, Datierungen und Technik, ein Glossar und ein chronologischer Uberblick folgen im Anhang. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: L'Ancienne Librairie, paris, , FranceL'Ancienne Librairie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 122.77
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Valence, Charvin, 1837. In-8, XVI-383 pp., broché, couverture originale imprimée (quelques petites taches à la couverture, minuscules rousseurs éparses). Édition originale de cette monographie médicale consacrée aux eaux de Celles en Ardèche. Exemplaire non coupé. Voir photographie(s) / See picture(s) * Membre du SLAM et de la L…ILA / ILAB Member. La librairie est ouverte du lundi au vendredi de 14h à 19h. Merci de nous prévenir avant de passer,certains de nos livres étant entreposés dans une réserve.
Published by 1882-1883 (1st ed.) 1882
Seller: Hermann L. Strack, Loguivy Plougras, , FranceHermann L. Strack
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 98.34
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2 vols. vi, [1], 860 p., 281 figs, paperbound (printed covers). With author's dedication. Uncut and partly unopened copy. Last pages seem to be missing in this copy as the text ends abruptly.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1935 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 160 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 160 Volume 1935-1936.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.01
US$ 81.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. I AM | A Study of the True and Living God | Jeremy W Barrier (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2023 | Heritage Christian University | EAN 9781956811377 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preig…u Print on Demand.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.43
US$ 81.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Look Like Jesus | A Guide to Spiritual Growth | Roger L. Barrier (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2023 | Zondervan Publishing House | EAN 9781835560648 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 133.44
US$ 81.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Hollywood Cartoons | American Animation in Its Golden Age | Michael Barrier (u. a.) | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 1999 | Oxford University Press | EAN 9780195037593 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.