Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd., 1961
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1961. Revised edition. 711 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends. All surfaces tanned and sunned.
Language: English
Published by Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0816667489 ISBN 13: 9780816667482
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0816667489 ISBN 13: 9780816667482
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Macmillan & Co, 1962
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1250grams, ISBN:
Published by Macmillan & Co., 1954
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:
Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1961
Seller: Orb's Community Bookshop, Huntly, United Kingdom
US$ 12.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Tan boards with black lettering. White mark on spine and left hand side of front cover. Ex-college library with letters on spine and stamps on front end-paper and title page. Light foxing to rear end-paper. Small mark on edge of text block but pages are clean throughout.
Published by Macmillan & Co., London, 1954
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 6th Edition. Green Cloth, Gilt Title, Xvi + 957 Pages, Illustrated. School Presentation Plate (1957 Hertford Grammar) On Endpaper. A Soundly Bound Book, Handling-Wear To The Covers But Internally Unmarked. Overall "Good" Or A Bit Better. Not Ex Library. A Heavy Book, Overseas Shipping Charge Will Exceed The Abebooks.Com Default Rate - Please Email The Bookseller For An Overseas Shipping Quote.
Published by Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1939
Seller: Greadabook Store, Cambridge, ON, Canada
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Cover is scuffed up. Someone has drawn pictures on both frone and end inside covers and front end paper is missing. Book itself is fairly good but some underlining and notes. 485 pgs. Please note, shipping prices quoted are for North American standard shipping only. International, expedited or tracked shipping extra.
Language: English
Published by Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0816667489 ISBN 13: 9780816667482
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 31.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0816667489 ISBN 13: 9780816667482
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 34.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Macmillan, 1936
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard covers. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st edition. Name inscribed on front pastedown. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Published by 1941, Macmillan and Co. Ltd., 1941
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
US$ 12.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, usual stamps and marking. Clean text, sound binding. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
US$ 12.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1944. Macmillan and Co. Limited. Hardback. Book - Poor/Fair, front hinge nearly gone, clean content.
Published by 1941, Macmillan and Co. Ltd., 1941
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
US$ 65.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. NOT an ex-library book. Well read with some wear but still very useable. Some damage to binding. Quick dispatch from UK seller.