A C Ward Editor (38 results)
The Best From Fantasy and Science Fiction FIFTH Series. (Ace Book # F-105 );
Boucher, Anthony (Editor) (Idris Seabright; Isaac Asimov; Ward Moore; M. Clingerman; Bertram Chandler; Will Stanton; Avram Davidson; Robert F. Young; A. C. Clarke; C. M. Kornbluth; Fredric Brown; Poul Anderson; G. C. Edmondson; Fritz Leiber; Chad Oliver)
Published by Ace Pub., USA. 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2.99
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. First Edition By This Publisher. 256 PAGES. >> Complete & Unabrdiged copy.>>Staining to interior covers; paper pull to backcover; cover creaisng , cover indents. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Painted Cover (illustrator). Book.
The Best From Fantasy and Science Fiction Seventh Series.
Boucher Anthony (Editor) (Idris Seabright; Isaac Asimov; Ward Moore; M. Clingerman; Bertram Chandler; Will Stanton; Avram Davidson; Robert F. Young; A. C. Clarke; C. M. Kornbluth; Fredric Brown; Poul Anderson; G. C. Edmondson; Fritz Leiber; Chad Oliver)
Published by Ace Pub., USA. 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 3.99
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition By This Publisher. 252 PAGES. >> Complete & Unabrdiged copy. Minor vertical crease along front cover & spine. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Painted Cover (illustrator). Book.

Published by Doubleday, Garden City, NY 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Half Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Very Good (in mylar). Owners name stamped on inside front cover and front free end paper. Textblock is very clean and tight. Covers slightly edge and corner rubbed. Dust jacket slightly edge and corner worn with some light wear on the spine. Unpaginated. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. P.… Endsleigh Castle; G.J. Goulding; K. Broomfield; A. Sturgess; R. Percy; E. Freeman; R. Ward (illustrator). Hardcover.
More imagesSpace and Time 86 Fall 1995 The photos in this listing are of the item offered for sale.
Linzner, Gordon (editor-in-chief; Gene KoKayKo, Kika Bomer, Cynthia Ward, Denise Dumars, A. R. Morlan, C. S. Fuqua, Brian Plante, Faith Miller, Errol Miller, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Norman Hartman, Brett Bogart, Paul Di Filippo, et al
Published by Space and Time, New York 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. New York: Space and Time 1995. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], [96] pages [last numbered page is 95], illustrated. Head of spine lightly bumped whb10(3).

SCIENCE FICTION STORIES - May 1955
Lowndes, Robert W. (editor) (Algis Budrys; D. A. Jourdan; Charles V. De Vet; Ward Moore; Irving Cox Jr; M. C. Pease; Barbara Constant)
Published by Columbia Publications, New York 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Digest format. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings. Cover art by: Ed Emshwiller; interiors by Kelly Freas; Ed Emsh; and Paul Orban. This issue contains: Last Stand by Algis Budrys; Live in Amity by D. A. Jourdan; Protective Camouflage by Charles V. De Vet; In Working… Order by Ward Moore; Design in Statistics by Irving Cox Jr; Telestassis by M. C. Pease; and Ugly Duckling by Barbara Constant. Size: 12mo. Ed Emshwiller; Kelly Freas; Ed Emsh; Paul Orban; (illustrator). Book.

The Listener October 2, 1952 / E C Eggins "The Belgian Congo: a Contented Colony" / Bernard Lewis "The Ottoman Empire and Islam" / Jean-Jacques Servan-Schreiber "The Problems of M.Pinay" / Christopher Serpell "Has Italy Struck Oil?" / Barbara Ward "The Age of Confusion" / W G Hoskins "The Market Town" / Hugh Dalton "Labour's Criticisms of the Government"
J R Ackerley (Editor) / E C Eggins "The Belgian Congo: a Contented Colony" / Bernard Lewis "The Ottoman Empire and Islam" / Jean-Jacques Servan-Schreiber "The Problems of M.Pinay" / Christopher Serpell "Has Italy Struck Oil?" / Barbara Ward "The Age of Confusion" / W G Hoskins "The Market Town" / Hugh Dalton "Labour's Criticisms of the Government"
Published by The British Broadcasting Corporation, 1952
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.49
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 44 pages. Illustrated. E C Eggins "The Belgian Congo: a Contented Colony" / Bernard Lewis "The Ottoman Empire and Islam" / Jean-Jacques Servan-Schreiber "The Problems of M.Pinay" / Christopher Serpell "Has Italy Struck Oil?" / Barbara Ward "The Age of Confusion" / W G Hoskins "The Market Town" /… Hugh Dalton "Labour's Criticisms of the Government" (Papers).

Language: English
Published by Needlecraft Publishing Company, Augusta, ME 1929
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 32 pages; lite marginal chipping; items by/about: Needlecraft Patterns; Egyptian Tapestry Weaving as cover subject; Walter Lewis Hay (poem); Maren Thorsen (Novelties in Painted Felt), Christine Perry (Fruit Decorated Refreshment Sets); Perry & Thorsen (Hat for Every Frock); Helen Grant (Colo…nial Cross-Stitch Design for Odern Homes); 1920's Style Sports Ensemble;, Fashiolns, Little Clothes from Paris, Etc. Color & B/w Illustrations; Colored Front By Reginald P. Ward (illustrator).

Foundations for Osteopathic Medicine
Ward, Robert C. [Editor]; Jerome, John A. [Editor]; Jones, John M. [Editor]; Kappler, Robert E. [Editor]; Kelso, Albert F. [Editor]; Kuchera, Michael L. [Editor]; Kuchera, William A. [Editor]; Patterson, Michael M. [Editor]; Peterson, Barbara A. [Editor]; Rogers, Felix J. [Editor]; Seffinger, Michael A. [Editor]; Sprafka, Sarah A. [Editor]; Buskirk, Richard L. Van [Editor];
- Hardcover
Seller: Santa Fe Used Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.Santa Fe Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Gift inscription on front end page. Else clean and unmarked. Binding strong. Light wear. Hardcover. Photos available upon request.

Critical Quarterly Volume 19 Number 3 Autumn 1977 Bethany Ladimer "The narrator as voyeur in Proust", Cedric Watts "Conrad's 'The secret sharer'", Patrick Swinden "Thom Gunn's Castle", Laurence Lerner "Victoriana", Jill Ward "Patrick White's 'A Fringe of Leaves". Erik Svarnet, David Holbrook, Simon Curtis, John Gurney, Donald Monk, William Scammell, Graham Coe, Edwin Webb, Mena Alexander.
C B Cox (Editor) / Bethany Ladimer "The narrator as voyeur in Proust", Cedric Watts "Conrad's 'The secret sharer'", Patrick Swinden "Thom Gunn's Castle", Laurence Lerner "Victoriana", Jill Ward "Patrick White's 'A Fringe of Leaves". Erik Svarnet, David Holbrook, Simon Curtis, John Gurney, Donald Monk, William Scammell, Graham Coe, Edwin Webb, Mena Alexander.
Published by Manchester University Press 1977
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 92 pages. Bethany Ladimer "The narrator as voyeur in Proust", Cedric Watts "Conrad's 'The secret sharer'", Patrick Swinden "Thom Gunn's Castle", Laurence Lerner "Victoriana", Jill Ward "Patrick White's 'A Fringe of Leaves". Erik Svarnet, David Holbrook, Simon Curtis, John Gurney, Donald Monk, Wi…lliam Scammell, Graham Coe, Edwin Webb, Mena Alexander.

Published by Oxford University Press, London 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.19
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Pocket sized hardcover with embossed boards, no dust jacket, in good condition. Boards are slightly marked, spine ends are a little bumped. Previous owner's bookplate noted on front pastedown. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Published by NY: Woman's Hospital of New York 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, U.S.A.D&D Galleries - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardbound, illustrated, VERY GOOD.

Published by Oxford University Press 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Hall of Books, Shropshire, United KingdomHall of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.74
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. The World Classics series (No. 498) hardback, 1945, with no jacket. In overall very good condition, blue cloth boards, with embossed decoration and crest to front and gilt titles to spine, are very clean with corners a little rounded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, page-…ends a touch tanned but text clean and clear throughout.
Published by Oxford University Press 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.W. Lamm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Tight, clean and crisp. A gently read book in Very Good condition with dustjacket now protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. ; Fourth printing, 1963.; 12mo ; xv; 350 pages.
Published by A. A. Wyn, New York 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, CanadaKarol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.41
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Thus. 8vo. xlviii, 508 pp. One in the Mermaid Series of English Dramatists. Contains four plays.

English Men Of Letters (21 Titles, Bound In Seven Volumes In Half Calf): Robert Burns + John Locke + John Bunyan; William Thackeray + Samuel Johnson + William Wordsworth; Goldsmith + Chaucer + Pope; Milton + Southey + Defoe; Charles Dickens + Spenser + Walter Scott; Lord Byron + Cowper + Burke; Gibbon + Hume + Shelley
Morley, John (Editor; J.C. Sharp + Thomas Fowler + J. A. Froude; Anthony Trollope + Leslie Stephen + F. W. H. Myers; William Black + A. W. Ward, Leslie Stephen; Mark Pattison + Edward Dowden + William Minto; Adolphus William Ward + R. W. Church + Richard H. Hutton; John Nichol + Goldwin Smith + John Morley; James Cotter Morison + Prof. Huxley + John A. Symonds
Language: English
Published by Arkell Weekly Company, New York 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 51.58
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Seven Volumes Bound In Matching Quarter Tan Calf, Top Edges Gilt, Marbled Boards And Matching Marbled Endpapers, Spines Elaborately Gilt In All Compartments, Red And Black Morocco Spine Labels. 1895 Date On Title Pages Well Made Books, Good Quality Paper And With Tissue Guards To The Fro…ntispiece Portraits In All 21 Volumes. All Volumes With Only Light Rubbing, A Few Beginning To Fray At Top And Bottom Edges, Joints Cracked Or Starting On All Volumes, One Spine Split Away At Top Half, The Detached Half Laid In Loosely And Repairable, One Spine Coming Loose Along Front Joint But Can Be Re-Glued Without Bindery Work; All Gilt Brilliant, Morocco Spine Labels Clean And Bright. International Postage At Usps Priority Mail Box Rate. Portraits With Tissue Guards (illustrator).

Anarchy 79 September 1967 / Carlos Fuentes "Latin America: Economic Background" / Ian R Mitchell "The anarchist tradition in Latin America" / Carlos Jose Michelson-Terry "Dictatorship and Revolution" / Roderick Barry "Guyana: The toothless bulldog and the CIA" / I R Mitchell "Peru and the case of Hugo Blanco" / Ruben Prieto "Uruguay: The Comunidad del Sur" / Tony Gibson "Copping in Ecuador" / Cuba: Revolution and counter-revolution"
Colin Ward (Editor) / Carlos Fuentes "Latin America: Economic Background" / Ian R Mitchell "The anarchist tradition in Latin America" / Carlos Jose Michelson-Terry "Dictatorship and Revolution" / Roderick Barry "Guyana: The toothless bulldog and the CIA" / I R Mitchell "Peru and the case of Hugo Blanco" / Ruben Prieto "Uruguay: The Comunidad del Sur" / Tony Gibson "Copping in Ecuador" / Cuba: Revolution and counter-revolution"
Published by Freedom Press 1967
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 48 pages. Carlos Fuentes "Latin America: Economic Background" / Ian R Mitchell "The anarchist tradition in Latin America" / Carlos Jose Michelson-Terry "Dictatorship and Revolution" / Roderick Barry "Guyana: The toothless bulldog and the CIA" / I R Mitchell "Peru and the case of Hugo Blanco" / R…uben Prieto "Uruguay: The Comunidad del Sur" / Tony Gibson "Copping in Ecuador" / Cuba: Revolution and counter-revolution" (SL#126).

The London Mercury December 1934 /. Stephen Spender "A. Modern Writer In Search Of A Moral Subject" / C E M Joad "A Philosopher Looks At America" / E V Lucas "Recollections Of Charles Lamb" / W B Yeats "Supernatural Songs" (poetry) / W G Constable "Art In Industry - At Burlington House" / Julian Ward "Courage" / Arnold Palmer "The Two O'Clock At Manchester" / G R Malloch "The Hero"
R A Scott-James (Editor) /. Stephen Spender "A. Modern Writer In Search Of A Moral Subject" / C E M Joad "A Philosopher Looks At America" / E V Lucas "Recollections Of Charles Lamb" / W B Yeats "Supernatural Songs" (poetry) / W G Constable "Art In Industry - At Burlington House" / Julian Ward "Courage" / Arnold Palmer "The Two O'Clock At Manchester" / G R Malloch "The Hero"
Published by The London Mercury / Rolls House Publishing Co Ltd 1934
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 128 pages. Stephen Spender "A. Modern Writer In Search Of A Moral Subject" / C E M Joad "A Philosopher Looks At America" / E V Lucas "Recollections Of Charles Lamb" / W B Yeats "Supernatural Songs" (poetry) / W G Constable "Art In Industry - At Burlington House" / Julian Ward "Courage" / Arnold…Palmer "The Two O'Clock At Manchester" / G R Malloch "The Hero".

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.81
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 208 pages. 9.50x8.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by Scribner and Co., Broadway, NY 1879
- Hardcover
Seller: Steven Edwards, Coalmont, TN, U.S.A.Steven Edwards
Contact seller5-star sellerHard cover. Illustrated. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. HC with leather spine and corners over marbled boards, with marbled endpapers and page edges. Leather is scuffed in places and there is a small hole in top of spine. Four raised bands on spine. No ownership or other marks. Frontispiece is an engraving of…Henry Wadworth Longfellow. Contents include: A Buffalo Hunt in Northern New Mexic; The Cliff Dwellers, by Emma C. Hardacre; The Great Deadwood Mystery, by Bret Harte; A Night with Edison, by William H. Bishop; Haworth's, Chapters I-XXII, by Frances Hodgson Burnett, Leonardo Da Vinci, by Clarence Cook; Henry Wadworth Longfellow, by Richard Henry Stoddard; pieces by John Muir on the Douglas Squirrel, The windstorms in the Yuba, and the glacier meadows of the Sierra; poetry by Bayard Taylor, Richard Henry Stoddard, Richard Watson Gilder, Bret Harte, Emma Lazarus and more. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edwin A. Abbey, C.s. Reinhart, J.E. Kelly, H. Murhman, Henry Sandham, Charles C. Ward, John Bolles, Frederick Dielman, Francis L (illustrator).
Published by G. Bell & Sons, London 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC, Gold Beach, OR, U.S.A.Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover in Very Good condition. 609 pages. 3/4 red leather bindings, top edges gilt, gold title on spine with five raised bands. Slight fraying at cloth board edges, rubbing at upper edges of spine. Ernest H. Shepard (illustrator).
Published by G. Bell & Sons, London 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC, Gold Beach, OR, U.S.A.Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover in Very Good condition. 3/4 red leather bindings, top edges gilt, gold title on spine with five raised bands. Slight fraying at cloth edges, bump to spine tail. Small 1/2" staining on front cloth board. Ernest H. Shepard (illustrator).

The Private Library : January 1963 The Quarterly Journal of the Private Libraries Association: Number 25, Vol. 4 : No 5 / Kim Taylor "The Ark Press" / James Parkes "The Parkes Library" / Sidney Blackmore "Illuminated Manuscripts on Film" / C A Prance "The Farringdon Road Bookstalls" / Recent Private Press Books
Philip Ward (Hon. Editor) / Kim Taylor "The Ark Press" / James Parkes "The Parkes Library" / Sidney Blackmore "Illuminated Manuscripts on Film" / C A Prance "The Farringdon Road Bookstalls" / Recent Private Press Books
Published by The Private Libraries Association, 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 28 pages. Kim Taylor "The Ark Press" / James Parkes "The Parkes Library" / Sidney Blackmore "Illuminated Manuscripts on Film" / C A Prance "The Farringdon Road Bookstalls" / Recent Private Press Books.

Reston Town Center: Downtown for the 21st Century (SIGNED by Robert E. Simon, Jr.)
Alan Ward, editor; Robert E. Simon; Thomas D'Alesandro IV; Charles C. Bohl; Robert C. Kettner; Philip Langdon; Raymond A. Richey; Robert A. M. Stern; Tom Vanderbilt; Bryan Becker (photography)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: virtualrarities, san francisco, CA, U.S.A.virtualrarities
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 89.95
US$ 7.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. SIGNED First Edition Hardcover- red cloth w/ black stamped spine- in FINE Condition in FINE Dustjacket. SIGNED on front free endpaper by Robert E. Simon, Jr (1914-2015), real estate entrepreneur best known for developing Reston Town Center. NOT personalized or… inscribed. Other than Mr. Simon's signature, INTERIOR PRISTINE: clean, tight, bright, an unread copy. Suitable for gifting, collection or archive. Carefully shipped. Signed by Author(s).

Foundations for Osteopathic Medicine
Ward, Robert C. [Editor]; Jerome, John A. [Editor]; Jones, John M. [Editor]; Kappler, Robert E. [Editor]; Kelso, Albert F. [Editor]; Kuchera, Michael L. [Editor]; Kuchera, William A. [Editor]; Patterson, Michael M. [Editor]; Peterson, Barbara A. [Editor]; Rogers, Felix J. [Editor]; Seffinger, Michael A. [Editor]; Sprafka, Sarah A. [Editor]; Buskirk, Richard L. Van [Editor];
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 94.76
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Published by Oxford University Press 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Asano Bookshop, Nagoya, AICHI, JapanAsano Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, oldened, jacket somewhat damaged at upper edge, writing of name in ink on first page, marks from glue (?) on flaps, brownish discoloration on insides of cover and first and last few pages, brownish spots on a few pages, otherwise in very good condition.

Language: English
Published by G. Bell and Sons
- Hardcover
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United KingdomOptimon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 117.36
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. A comprehensive collection of writings by Charles Lamb, edited by A.C. Ward, illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard.

Language: English
Published by Lewis Pub 1999
Series: AATDF Monograph, Book 2 of 4. Book 2 of 4 - AATDF Monograph
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 368.52
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 552 pages. 10.00x7.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.

Aircraft Profiles | Nos. 133-168 (Volume V | 5)
Windrow, Martin, C. [General Editor] Richard Ward [Self Taught British Artist and Illustrator (1916 - 1993) who painted in watercolour and produced artwork for the Brooke Bond tea picture card series, aircraft illustrations for 'Profiles' series of magazines and cards for Noel Tatt; served in the war in the RAF and produced artwork for BR (SR) post WWII series.
Published by Published by Profile Publications Leatherhead, Surrey . 1967. 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.43
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Hard back binding in publisher's original three-quarter moss green buckram, cream buckram sides, blocked and lettered gilt back and front. 8vo 9½'' x 7''. 36 monographs on specific aircraft types bound together in one volume which include: Fokker G-1, Bristol Beaufighter, Junkers Ju 88 Night Fighters, Westland L…ysander, Avro Vulcan and the Spitfire V Series. Light rubbing to the covers, contents in Fine condition. From the private library of Richard Ward, one of the contributing artists for Profile Publications. Member of the P.B.F.A. AEROPLANES.

"DR. (DOCTOR) DEATH" BOOKS: # 1 12 Must Die / # 2 The Gray Creatures / # 3 The Shrivelling Murders / # 4 Stories from Dr. (Doctor) Death and Other Terror Tales
Zorro (Harold Ward) / Hanlon, Jon (pseudonym of Earl Kemp, editor): Damascus Blount / Arthur J. Burks (2 stories) / Harvey A. Tampa / O'Casey Holt / Harold Ward / Robert C. Blackmon (2 stories) / Michael Crowley / Arthur Leo Zagat
Published by San Diego, CA: Corinth Suspense Classic / Regency Suspense Novel #s CR118, CR121, CR125 & CR129 1st Editions 1966 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 79.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. ----------paperbacks. 4 BOOKS, the entire 4 Dr. Death series issued by Corinth Regency in 1966, reprinting the 1930's pulp magazine. There were only 3 issues of the Dr. Death pulp magazine, published in 1935. The first 3 books of this offering reprint the lead novels fr…om the 3 magazines, while the 4th book reprints the various short stories which were also included in the magazines. Comments on each book follow (my highest rating is near fine, as no used book is perfect). # 1 has a faint reading crease, a tiny corner crease, a trace of edgewear, and is VG+ to near fine. # 2 has only modest marks and is near fine. # 3 has a faint reading crease and is near fine. The scarce # 4 has a reading crease, edgewear, a little browning to the page edges, a price stamp to the top pages edge, and is VG to VG+. An attractive series, uniform in appearance, with Robert Bonfils front cover art. Robert Bonfils (front covers) (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by G. Bell and Sons Ltd, London 1933
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 172.61
US$ 26.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. A smart first edition of this collection of writings from English essayist Charles Lamb, with the original price-clipped dust wrapper. First edition. With the vanishingly scarce original price-clipped dust wrapper. Illustrated with fifty plates. Coll…ated complete. A collection of the works of Charles Lamb, an English essayist, poet, and antiquarian. Being a selection from The Essays of Elia, The Letter, and his miscellaneous prose. Edited by A. C. Ward. Illustrated by Ernest Howard Shepard, an English artist and book illustrator known for illustrations of the anthropomorphic animal and soft toy characters in The Wind in the Willows and Winnie-the-Pooh. In the original green cloth binding. Externally, very smart with minor wear and light fading to the extremities. Original price-clipped dust wrapper is sound with light wear and chipping to the extremities. Light sunning to the spine and panel edges with the odd small mark. The odd small closed tear to the panel edges with light loss to the head and tail of the spine. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright and clean with minor age toning to the endpapers. Very Good Indeed. Ernest H. Shepard (illustrator). book.