Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by London: Herpetological Society 1, 1980
ISBN 10: 0950737100 ISBN 13: 9780950737102
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by The MIT Press, Cambridge, 2009
ISBN 10: 0262731924 ISBN 13: 9780262731928
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A very good copy of the first softcover edition. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding is bright and fresh in appearance, with no creasing to the spine. A sharp copy.
Seller: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Binding Tight Pages Clean Light Edge Wear. Book.
Language: English
Published by Intervarsity Press, Downers Grove, IL, 1999
ISBN 10: 0830814531 ISBN 13: 9780830814534
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Text is clean. Cover shows limited wear, small indentation on back cover. ; 9 X 1 X 12.5 inches; 286 pages.
Condition: Good. 2nd. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. 2nd. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0719008115 ISBN 13: 9780719008115
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. pp.xii, 203 pages, a very good plus hardback in a very good dust-jacket [0719008115].
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0521280443 ISBN 13: 9780521280440
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. First Edition.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner.
Language: English
Published by InMediaRes Productions, 2025
ISBN 10: 1638612080 ISBN 13: 9781638612087
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Previous owner's label and stamp on ffep. Slight wear on upper and lower edge of text. Otherwise VG! 286 pp.
Language: English
Published by Fortress Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 2009
ISBN 10: 0800663551 ISBN 13: 9780800663551
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Puckett, J essica A.- Book Design (illustrator). Second Edition. 224 Pages with an Index of Biblical References and Notes. No defects noted. Interior text pages are flawless. Few scholars have thought so long or so carefully about the role of biblical authority in the light of historical, and literary-critical scholarship as has James Dunn. Even fewer are as capable of communicating profound respect for the biblical witness with genuine insight into its complexity and pluriformity. Avoiding easy, and possibly misleading answers, the author offers precise responses to questions about the history behind the Gospels and their consequent trustworthiness; the original scandal presented by Jesus' teaching, and by Paul's; the problem of pseudonymity in the Pauline letters and elsewhere; and what weight should be given to what the Bible itself says about scriptural authority, and to the final shape of the biblical canon. The author has now thoroughly updated this classic book with a new preface and four more recent essays that speak to pastors and scholars alike. This Second Edition includes new essays on bridging the gap between the academy and the church, the hallmarks of good exposition of scripture, and a concluding chapter on the Bible as living tradition. Contents in Ten Chapters: The Task of New Testament Interpretation, The Gospels as Oral Tradition, Was Jesus a Liberal or Was Paul a Heretic, The Problem of Pseudonymity, The Authority of Scripture according to Scripture, Levels Of Canonical Authority, God's Word in Human Speech The Price of Certainty, The Bible and Scholarship Bridging the Gap, What Makes a Good Exposition, and The Bible as Living Tradition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by InMediaRes Productions, 2025
ISBN 10: 1638612080 ISBN 13: 9781638612087
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1986
ISBN 10: 0070113254 ISBN 13: 9780070113251
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 2nd. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with light wear.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0719008115 ISBN 13: 9780719008115
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 203 pages, hardback, a very good copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0719008115].