Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good -. Cagle, James (illustrator). 2nd Printing. A creased spine with edge rubbings and a damaged back cover. Store stamp. Stories by : George MacDonald, A.Merritt, Robert E.Howard, C.L.Moore, C.A.Smith, Fritz Leiber, Poul Anderson, Ursula K.LeGuin, Arthur Conan Doyle, William H.Hodgson, H.Rider Haggard, Algernon Blackwood, H.P.Lovecraft, T.H.White, Ray Bradbury, Peter Beagle.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. No date (circa 2010) Very Good paperback bound with 2 screws with slight cover wear. No. 2 of an edition of 100.84 pages, unmarked. Daniel Baker-Jud, Anhvu Buchanan, Gina Caciolo, Meagan Cavanaugh, Laurie Ann Doyle, Tupelo Hassman, Dustin Heron, Emily Kiernan, Anthony Lux, Mako Matsuda, Lu Moore, Jim Nelson, Chris Pedler, Helene Poulshock, Kate Regan, Monica Regan, Matt L Rohrer, Jason Rosten, Joshua Emeson Smith, Tavia Stewart-Streit, Andrew R Touhy. Edited by Sarah Ciston & Chris Pedler. ; UO15 E4E; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages.
Language: English
Published by The Jargon Society, Penland, North Carolina, 1973
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCard Wraps / Dust Jacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Ian Hamilton Finlay (rear cover); A. Doyle Moore (frontis drawing) (illustrator). First Edition. Unpaginated. Text-block edges foxed. Unread copy from contributor, Roy Fisher's library.
Published by Jargon Society Postcard 2, Valentine's Day, 1976, 1976
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
4 x 6 postcard. Fine and bright glossy postcard.
Published by The Jargon Society, Millerton, New York, USA, 1975
Seller: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 23.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Ian Gardner; Joseph Anderson; A. Doyle Moore (illustrator). 1st Edition. Single two-sided sheet of fawn paper folded three times to produce a z-fold mailer. Introduction by Jonathan Williams with three illustrations. List of books in production. In VG+ condition. Appears hardly read.
US$ 34.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. 12mo. pp 42. Paperback. Original publishers illustrated covers, lettered black with photograph of Lorine Niedecker on front cover. Composed and printed at the Moneytree Press, Champaign, Illinois. There are 1000 copies. Very good indeed.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Valancourt Book of Victorian Christmas Ghost Stories | Arthur Conan Doyle (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2016 | Valancourt Books | EAN 9781943910564 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Published by The Jargon Society, Penland, North Carolina, 1973
Seller: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 48.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. A. Doyle Moore (illustrator). 1st Edition. Unpaginated small booklet containing a number of poems in celebration of the life and work of Lorine Niedecker (1903-1970). Contributors include Cid Corman, Allen Ginsberg, Gael Turnbull and Jonathan Williams (who edited this book and wrote the Introduction from his home in Dentdale, North Yorkshire, England). Printed in a limited edition of 1000 copies for private circulation. Designed by A. Doyle Moore (who also illustrated the frontis, a plant). Front cover photograph of Lorine Niedecker by Diane Tammes. White thin card wrap around outer covers with slight sun toning to spine. Plain black inner covers. No inscriptions. Appears unread.
Published by The Jargon Society, Penland, NC, 1968
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Features poems by Niedecker accompanied by illustrations by A. Doyle Moore. A clean and tight near fine copy in wrappers with some very slight sunning to the edges and in a near fine lightly rubbed acetate dust jacket.
Published by Highlands, USA: The Jargon Society,1978., 1978
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 4to. 25 pp. Black and white plates. Soft covers. Minor signs of shelf wear. Light creasing. Very Good.Provenance: From the Collection of Art Historian Peter Selz (1919-2019).
Published by Jargon Society, Penland, NC, 1968
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. A. Doyle Moore (illustrator). First edition. Narrow 4to, pp. unnumbered. Wrappers just a bit sunned at edges and lightly bumped at corners.