Published by 1.-3. Tsd. Potsdam, Gustav KIepenheuer Verlag, 1921., 1921
First Edition
26,4:20,4 cm. 77 S. mit 1.Portrait u. 63 Abb. OLn. Erste Ausgabe und erste Monografie über den jungen Chagall. Mit Namenszug in Buntstift auf dem Innendeckel. Tadelloses Exemplar.
Language: French
Published by Gustav Kiepenheuer verlag, Potsdam, 1921
Broché. Condition: Bon. Chagall (illustrator). Edition originale de cette étude en allemand sur Marc Chagall. Photo de l'artiste en frontispice, et 63 reproductions en noir. 80 pp.
Published by Potsdam, Kiepenheuer, 1921., 1921
Seller: Kunstantiquariat Piesk, Wiesbaden, HE, Germany
77 S. Orig.- Halbleinen. Groß-Oktav. Einband am Rücken verblasst. Einbandecken unten etwas abgeschabt. Sonst ordentliches innen gutes Exemplar. Erste Auflage.
Language: German
Published by Salzwasser-Verlag Gmbh, 2011
ISBN 10: 3864441676 ISBN 13: 9783864441677
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 20.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: German
Published by Salzwasser-Verlag GmbH 2011-09, 2011
ISBN 10: 3864441676 ISBN 13: 9783864441677
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 16.73
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by G. Kiepenheue, Potsdam, 1921
Seller: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 77 pages : illustrations, portrait. 1. bis 3. Tausend. Publisher's paper-covered boards good, edges darkened, loss of five-eighths inch at foot of spine and one quarter inch at head; minor soiling to lower fore-corner of front free endpaper, contents very good, with no markings. 470 grams.
Published by G. Kiepenheuer, Potsdam,, 1921
Seller: Antiquariat Johannes Herlyn, Freiburg, Germany
fester Einband. 77 S. (26,5 cm) OPp. (ohne den Schutzumschlag). 1. Aufl. Rücken und Einbandränder etwas gebräunt; Papier leicht gebräunt; sonst guter Zustand. Auflage: 1.
Published by Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, Potsdam, 1921
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
78 pp. Illustrated. Small 4to, publisher's cloth-backed boards. Boards sunned at edges; hinges starting to crack; light use at extremities.
Published by Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, Potsdam, 1921
Seller: Winged Monkey Books, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover, no jacket, early monograph on Chagall, translated from Russian original. Illustrated, slight toning, very good.
Published by Potsdam, Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, 1921, 1921
Seller: Antiquariat Hans Hammerstein, München, Germany
Original-Pappband, 4°, 77 Seiten Einband gebräunt und fleckig, Ecken bestossen, Rücken stark beschädigt, vord. Vorsatz fehlt, innen gut.
Aus d. Russ. v. FRIDA ICHAK-RUBINER, 77 S. mit 63 Abb., Kiepenheuer, Potsdam 1921, 4°, Orig.Leinen ** 1.-3. Tsd. --- Erste deutschsprachige Chagall-Monografie >> Versand ab Deutschland möglich << ??? PREIS ZU HOCH ODER ZU TIEF ??? ANGEBOT ERWÜNSCHT !!!
Language: German
Published by Potsdam : G. Kiepenheuer, 1921
Seller: Chiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR, Altenmarkt, BAY, Germany
First Edition
Originalhalbleinen. Condition: Sehr gut. 1.-3. Tsd. 78 S. : Mit 63 Abbildungen ; 4 Handschriftliche ZAHL ( "21") auf Vorsatz, sonst sehr gutes Exemplar der frühen Monographie über Chagall. - (Wir bieten zahlreiche Titel aus diesem Sachgebiet auf unserer HP an - We offer a lot of books in this field on our website) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Untermalt durch zahlreiche Bilder untersuchen Efoss und Tugendhold den Künstler Marc Chagall. Nach einer Einführung über den Künstler selbst werden die ¿Natur des Schaffens¿ und die Palette und Grafik behandelt. Ein einzigartiges zeitgenössisches Werk über Marc Chagall, im Original in 1921 erschienen, hier als unveränderter Nachdruck. Das Buch ist in der Frühzeit Chagalls entstanden, so dass es für diese Zeit von besonderer Bedeutung ist.
Language: German
Published by Salzwasser-Verlag Gmbh, 2011
ISBN 10: 3864441676 ISBN 13: 9783864441677
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
4°. 77 (3) S. Mit Titelportr. u. 63 Abb. OHLn. Einbd. staubfl. EA. Übers. a. dem Russischen v. Frida ICHAK-RUBINER. Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Language: German
Published by Potsdam, Kiepenheuer, 1921
Seller: Antiquariat Braun, Gengenbach, Germany
Condition: Befriedigend. 77 Seiten. 25,5 x 20 cm. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800 Orig.-Halbleinen (Einband an den Rändern verblasst. Vorsätze leicht gebräunt. Insgesamt ordentlich erhalten).
Published by Potsdam Gustav Kiepenheuer, 1921
Seller: Sächsisches Auktionshaus & Antiquariat, Leipzig, Germany
First Edition
* Mit 63 Abbildungen. 77 Seiten, 1 Blatt. 25,5 x 20,5 cm. Original-Halbleinenband (minimal fleckig und bestoßen). *** Erste deutsche Ausgabe. - Frühe Monographie über Marc Chagall. - Vorsatz papierbedingt gebräunt und fleckig, ansonsten innen sauber und gut erhalten.
Published by Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, Potsdam, 1921
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+ condition. 1. to 3. Thousand. Quarto. 77 (3) pp. Three-quarter black library tape over turquois boards with black lettering on cover, white on spine, protected by modern mylar. Frontispiece portrait photograph. Authorized translation from the Russian. Divided into three chapters A. Efross' first contribution is entitle "Wardrobe of the King," elaborating on Chagall's early time. J. Tugendhol in part two offers a biographical sketch of Chagall. Finally A. Efross on Chagall and the "Nature of Creating" and second,Chagall's palette and graphics. First book published on Marc Chagall. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of Chagall's paintings and sketches throughout. Contains list of illustrations at rear with last page containing Kiepenheuer advertisments on contemporary art, including Kokoschka, Lehmbruck, Klee, Archipenko and others. Binding with minor wear along edges and lightly sunned along edges. Block lightly age-toned.
Published by Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, Potsdam, 1921
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: poor. 8vo. 78 pp. (2) pp. of publisher's advertisement at rear. Purple boards with front cover loose. Fading to cover and spine. Illustrated (b/w). Frontispiece portrait. First book published on Marc Chagall. Authorized translation from the Russian by Frida Ichak-Rubiner. Binding in poor, interior in good+ condition. Scarce.
Language: German
Published by Salzwasser-Verlag Gmbh, 2011
ISBN 10: 3864441676 ISBN 13: 9783864441677
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 22.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Potsdam G Kiepenheuer, 1921
Seller: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Germany
4to. 77, (3) S. m. 63 teils ganzseitigen Abb. OHlwd (Rücken verblichen, 1 Ecke gering bestoßen). Erste deutsche Ausgabe und frühe Monographie über Chagall. Sprache: Deutsch.
Seller: Libreria Oreste Gozzini snc, Firenze, FI, Italy
First Edition
Potsdam, Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, 1921, in-8, mz. tela edit. con piatti in cartone, pp. 77, (3). Con ritratto fotografico dell'artista ed oltre 60 fra vignette, ill. nel t. e tavv. in b.n. Prima edizione tedesca.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1921 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 94 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 94 Language: German.
Condition: Gut. Übers. v. Frida Ichal-Rubiner. Kiepenheuer, Potsdam 1921. 78 S. mit Titelportr. u. zahlr. Abb. 4°. Ppbd. Verblaßt, etwas beschabt. Rücken beschäd. 83720 / 19233 Mit Ausnahme von Direkt-Recycling Materialien erfolgt der Versand ohne Einsatz von Kunststoffen. Sprache: Deutsch.
Language: German
Published by Salzwasser Verlag Gmbh, 2011
ISBN 10: 3864441676 ISBN 13: 9783864441677
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 80 424:B&W 5.83 x 8.27 in or 210 x 148 mm (A5) Perfect Bound on Creme w/Matte Lam.
Language: German
Published by Salzwasser Verlag Gmbh, 2011
ISBN 10: 3864441676 ISBN 13: 9783864441677
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 80.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1921. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Pages: - 92, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 92 92.
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Untermalt durch zahlreiche Bilder untersuchen Efoss und Tugendhold den Künstler Marc Chagall. Nach einer Einführung über den Künstler selbst werden die ¿Natur des Schaffens¿ und die Palette und Grafik behandelt. Ein einzigartiges zeitgenössisches Werk über Marc Chagall, im Original in 1921 erschienen, hier als unveränderter Nachdruck. Das Buch ist in der Frühzeit Chagalls entstanden, so dass es für diese Zeit von besonderer Bedeutung ist. 80 pp. Deutsch.
Language: German
Published by Salzwasser Verlag Gmbh, 2011
ISBN 10: 3864441676 ISBN 13: 9783864441677
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 80.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Untermalt durch zahlreiche Bilder untersuchen Efoss und Tugendhold den Kuenstler Marc Chagall. Nach einer Einfuehrung ueber den Kuenstler selbst werden die Natur des Schaffens und die Palette und Grafik behandelt. Ein einzigartiges zeitgenoessisches Werk ueber Ma.